Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2002.tde-02082002-151740
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Dias de Aguiar Moraes Amaral
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Nahuz, Marcio Augusto Rabelo (President)
Berti Filho, Evoneo
Wilcken, Carlos Frederico
Title in Portuguese
Diagnóstico da ocorrência de cupins xilófagos em árvores urbanas do bairro de Higienópolis, na cidade de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
arborização de rua
árvores diagnóstico
cupim xilófago
inseto nocivo
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema de cupins xilófagos observado nas edificações e prédios históricos, localizados na cidade de São Paulo, Brasil, não se limita apenas a estas estruturas, mas também às árvores que, além de serem atacadas, podem constituir-se de abrigo para estes insetos de hábito subterrâneo. O fato destes cupins apresentarem grande capacidade de dispersão, pode comprometer a sanidade biológica de outras árvores e também das edificações. Como no Brasil verifica-se a falta de critérios para diagnosticar corretamente a infestação nas árvores, este trabalho têm como objetivos, verificar a existência de uma correlação de alguns indicadores externos, com a ocorrência interna de cupins xilófagos em árvores urbanas, além de estimar a intensidade dessa infestação por meio de uma avaliação não-destrutiva. Foram diagnosticadas 49 árvores por meio da análise externa da presença de vestígios ou túneis de cupins na casca e entre casca e no solo junto à base da árvore, das condições gerais e do local em que a árvore encontrava-se plantada. Além da análise externa, também foi realizada a prospecção interna do tronco com a utilização de um método não-destrutivo para verificar a intensidade do possível ataque causado pelos cupins xilófagos.Dos indivíduos inspecionados, 28,60% apresentaram cupins vivos ou sinais destes insetos e a espécie encontrada foi Coptotermes havilandi Holmgren. Também foi observada a existência de uma correlação entre um dos indicadores da análise externa com a análise interna em 50% dos casos. Quando observado o indicador análise externa do tronco, nos graus de intensidade "ataque" e "ataque intenso", a perda de resistência da madeira, na classificação "decaimento intenso", representava que a sanidade biológica interna, havia sido comprometida pela ação dos cupins.
Title in English
Diagnosis of the occurrence of xylophagous
termites in urban trees of a neighborhood of São
Paulo city, Brazil.
Keywords in English
arborization of street
harmful insect
trees. Diagnosis
Abstract in English
The problem of xylophagous termites in the edifications and historical buildings of the city of São Paulo, Brazil, is not confined to these structures, but also to the trees which, besides being attacked can shelter these insects of subterranean habit. The dispersion capacity of these termites can jeopardize the biological sanity of other trees and also of buildings. As in Brazil there is a lack of criteria to correctly detect and verify termite infestation in trees, this work aims at determining the existence of a correlation between external indicators and the internal presence of xylophagous termites in urban trees, in addition to estimating the intensity of the termite infestation by means of non-destructive evaluation. Forty-nine trees were examined for external signs of the presence of termites, tunnels or vestiges in the bark or inner bark of the trees, in the soil around the base of the trees, the general conditions and the site where the trees were planted. In addition to the external analysis, an internal search in the trunk was carried out through a non-destructive method to estimate the intensity of the possible attack by termites.Of the trees inspected, 28,60% presented live termites or signs that indicated their presence, and the species found was Coptotermes havilandi Holmgren. An existing correlation between one indicator of the external analysis and the internal analysis was detected in 50% of the cases. When the indicator at external analysis of the trunk with the intensity degrees "attack" and "intense attack" was detected, the "intense decline" loss on wood strength meant that interns of internal biological sanity, the tree had been affected by termite action.