Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2017.tde-06012017-154142
Document
Author
Full name
Pablo Hugo Alves Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Ricardo Ribeiro (President)
Rezende, Andréia Alves
Souza, Vinicius Castro
Title in Portuguese
Regeneração natural de fragmentos de florestas nativas inseridos em paisagens agrícolas muito fragmentadas do noroeste de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ações de manejo adaptativo
Ecótono
Filtros ecológicos
Fragmentação florestal
Incêndios
Abstract in Portuguese
O noroeste de São Paulo, transição entre a Floresta Atlântica e o Cerrado, é uma das regiões mais fragmentadas do estado. Investigando a regeneração natural de remanescentes florestais é possível compreender como a diversidade de espécies e os processos ecológicos são mantidos nessas paisagens agrícolas muito fragmentadas, gerando subsídios para ações de conservação e restauração. Nesse sentido, as perguntas norteadoras deste estudo foram: 1) o conhecimento do componente regenerante de remanescentes florestais inseridos em matrizes agrícolas muito fragmentadas permite avaliar a perpetuação dos mesmos ao longo do tempo? 2) quais fatores, de qualidade de hábitat ou de estrutura da paisagem, exercem maior influência sobre composição, densidade e riqueza de espécies no componente regenerante desses remanescentes florestais? Para isso, foi comparada a riqueza, diversidade e composição de espécies entre o componente regenerante (altura >1,0 m e DAS< 5 cm) e arbóreo (DAS> 5 cm) de 18 fragmentos de florestas nativas do noroeste de São Paulo. Em seguida, foi analisada a relação entre a qualidade do hábitat (soma de bases do solo, teor de argila do solo e frequência de incêndio) e estrutura da paisagem (conectividade, isolamento e tamanho total do fragmento) com os valores descritivos do componente regenerante. Foram registrados no componente regenerante 5.989 indivíduos e 207 espécies, o que equivale a uma média de 4968±3584 ind.ha-1 e 33±14 espécies por fragmento. As famílias mais ricas foram Fabaceae (28 espécies), Myrtaceae (25), Rubiaceae (21) e os gêneros foram Eugenia (12), Ocotea (6), Campomanesia (5) e Psychotria (5). Comparado ao componente arbóreo, o componente regenerante apresentou significativamente menor riqueza e diversidade α, pois 71% das espécies do componente arbóreo não foram registradas na regeneração natural. Porém, ambos componentes apresentaram composição florística significativamente correlacionada. Com relação à diversidade β, em média, o componente regenerante apresentou valor significativamente maior entre os fragmentos. A qualidade de habitat foi mais importante para explicar a estrutura e riqueza da comunidade regenerante. Frequência de incêndio contribuiu negativamente para a densidade total comunidade e de indivíduos zoocóricos, clímaces de sub-bosque e de dossel, assim como para a riqueza de espécies zoocóricas, pioneiras e colonizadoras. A riqueza de especialistas de florestas apresentou relação positiva com a soma de bases enquanto para a riqueza e densidade de generalistas a relação foi negativa. Soma de bases e teor de argila no solo foram as variáveis mais relacionadas com a composição florística da comunidade regenerante. Dentre as variáveis de paisagem, conectividade relacionou-se negativamente com a densidade de espécies generalistas enquanto área do fragmento apresentou relação positiva com a densidade de zoocóricas com propágulos de tamanho médio. Portanto, a regeneração natural representou um subconjunto de espécies do componente arbóreo com menor diversidade, riqueza e número de espécies compartilhadas entre os fragmentos e por isso seriam necessárias ações de manejo adaptativo para garantir a perpetuação dos remanescentes florestais nessas paisagens muito fragmentadas. Frequência de incêndios foi o principal fator comprometedor da perpetuação da biodiversidade e a importância do gradiente edáfico para composição de espécies dos remanescentes florestais da região foi confirmada.
Title in English
Natural regeneration of native forest fragments in highly fragmented agricultural landscape of northwest São Paulo
Keywords in English
Adaptive management
Ecological filters
Ecotone
Fire
Forest fragmentation
Abstract in English
The northwestern São Paulo, a transition area between the Atlantic Forest and Cerrado, is one of the most fragmented region of the state. Investigating the sapling community of forest communities would be possible understanding how species diversity and ecological processes are maintained in this kind of landscape and therefore it would help creating subsides for forest restoration. For this reason, the questions of this research were: 1) Does the survey of sapling community of forest remnants in highly fragmented agricultural landscape allows assessing their self-perpetuating capacity? 2) Which factors of habitat quality or landscape structure exerts greater influence on the species composition, density and species-richness of the sapling community of these forest remnants? Thus, it was assessed the sapling community (height >one, 0 m and DSH< 5,0 cm) density and compared the observed and the relative species-richness of functional groups, α and β diversity and species composition to the tree community (DSH> 5,0 cm) in the same forest remnant. After that, was assessed the influence of habitat quality (soil sum of bases, soil clay content, fire frequency) and landscape structure (functional connectivity, isolation and total size of these forest remnants) on the descriptive values of sapling communities. Overall, the sapling community showed 5.989 individuals and 207 species that represent on average 4968±3584 ind.ha-1 and 33±14 species for forest fragments. The botanic families with higher species-richness were Fabaceae (28 species), Myrtaceae (25), Rubiaceae (21) and genera were Eugenia (12), Ocotea (6), Campomanesia (5) e Psychotria (5).Compared to the tree community, the sapling community had significantly smaller species-richness (observed and estimated) and α diversity, because 71 % of species from the tree community did not occur in sapling community. However, both communities had species composition significantly correlated, the sapling communities showed significantly higher β diversity than trees communities. The habitat quality were more important to explain the density, species-richness and species composition of the sapling communities. Fire frequency contributed negatively to species-richness of zoochorous species, pioneer species and colonizers group (species found only at sapling community) and to the sapling density of zoochorous species, shade-tolerant canopy species and shade-tolerant understory species. The species-richness of forest-specialist species was positively related to the soil sum of bases but to the sapling density and species-richness of generalist species was found the opposite relation. Similarly, sum of base and clay content were the variables most related to the species composition of sapling community. Functional connectivity and the total area of the forests fragments explained only the density of generalist and zoochorous medium-seeded species, but with relatively smaller importance than the habitat quality variables. Thus, the sapling community of these forest remnants represented a subset of the tree community but with significant smaller diversity, species richness and number of common species among fragments and then adaptive management efforts is needed to assist long-term biodiversity persistence in forests fragments in highly fragmented agricultural landscape. Frequent fires was the main factor affecting negatively the biodiversity perpetuation and the importance of an edaphic gradient to species composition of forests remnants in the region was validated.