Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2014.tde-10112014-092618
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Dias Baptista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Filho, Demóstenes Ferreira da (President)
Polizel, Jefferson Lordello
Shimomura, Alessandra Rodrigues Prata
Title in English
Use of different street trees species and their effect on human thermal comfort
Keywords in English
Sidewalk trees
Thermal images
Urban Climate
Urban Planning
Abstract in English
The continuous transformation in urban areas has brought many problems related to the loss of environmental quality, such as the lack of trees in the streets. It is commonly understood that urban forestry influences directly on thermal comfort in urban areas, and people can actually feel the different environmental conditions between a street with and without trees in a city. That is why better management of the trees can benefit local environmental quality, and, consequently, the quality of life of its population. One of the first steps of this management is the choice of species, but few studies approach the real effect of this choice for future local environmental conditions. The present work aims at investigating the effect of using different species in urban forestry for thermal comfort in Piracicaba - Sao Paulo. In order to do so, instruments were used to measure the air temperature, relative humidity, wind speed, and globe temperature. These equipments were distributed along three different streets where a single species is planted. Sibipiruna, Ipê-de-El-Salvador and Tipuana were the chosen species of trees commonly used in the streets of Piracicaba. Thermal images of the measuring points and questionnaires aimed at the local people will be used to help interpreter different arrangements. All this data was applied for calculate the Universal Thermal Comfort Index (UTCI). The presence of trees influenced the climatic variables. The three areas showed significant differences between streets with and without trees, both in the dry and rainy period. The streets with trees presented lower temperature, higher humidity and lower wind speed (except in Area 3). In all cases, the trees species had positive effects on human thermal comfort index.The results can help to take choices based on the role that trees should play in a city, such as improve thermal comfort for the population.
Title in Portuguese
O uso de diferentes espécies na arborização de ruas e seu efeito para o conforto térmico humano
Keywords in Portuguese
Arborização de ruas
Clima urbano
Imagens termais
Planejamento urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
As contínuas transformações nas áreas urbanas têm trazido muitos problemas relacionados à perda da qualidade ambiental, como por exemplo, a falta de árvores nas ruas. Podemos dizer que a arborização urbana influencia diretamente no conforto térmico das cidades, e as pessoas podem realmente sentir na pele a diferença nas condições ambientais entre uma rua arborizada e outra sem árvores. Por isso, um melhor manejo destas árvores pode beneficiar a qualidade do ambiente local, e consequentemente, a qualidade de vida da população. Um dos primeiros passos nesse manejo é a escolha de espécies, porém poucos estudos abordam o real efeito desta escolha para as condições ambientais futuras do local. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo investigar o efeito do uso de diferentes espécies na arborização urbana para o conforto térmico na cidade de Piracicaba-SP. Para isso, foi medida a temperatura do ar, umidade relativa, velocidade do vento, e temperatura de globo. Os equipamentos foram distribuídos ao longo de três ruas diferentes onde uma das espécies escolhida prevalecia. Sibipiruna, Ipê-de-El-Salvador e Tipuana foram as espécies escolhidas dentre as árvores mais utilizadas nas ruas de Piracicaba. Imagens termais dos pontos de medição e questionários voltados à população local foram utilizados para auxiliar na interpretação. Todos os dados coletados foram aplicados no cálculo do Índice de Conforto Térmico Universal (UTCI). A presença de árvores influenciou diretamente nas variáveis climáticas estudadas. As três áreas apresentaram diferença significativa entre os pontos arborizados e não arborizados, tanto no período seco quanto no chuvoso. As ruas arborizadas apresentaram menor temperatura, maior umidade relativa e menor velocidade do vento (exceto na área 3). Os resultados podem ajudar na tomada de decisões baseando-se no papel das árvores dentro do ambiente urbano, como a melhoria do conforto térmico para a população.