Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2013.tde-11092013-173126
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla de Oliveira Antonelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Marcilio de (President)
Gonçalves, Antonio Natal
Piotto, Katherine Derlene Batagin
Title in Portuguese
Estaquia de matrizes adultas de Pinus elliottii var. elliottii e Pinus elliottii x Pinus caribaea
Keywords in Portuguese
Clonagem
Enraizamento adventício
Regulador de crescimento
Tipo de estaca
Abstract in Portuguese
O Pinus elliotti representa o principal produtor atual de exploração de resina no setor florestal brasileiro. Recentemente, plantios de P. elliottii X P. caribaea vêm se destacando, principalmente, pela sua maior produtividade em biomassa. Além disto, a resina do híbrido apresenta características químicas semelhantes aos seus parentais. Porém, poucas são as informações quanto a estaquia de espécies do gênero Pinus, e se focarmos na propagação de árvores adultas, tal carência é ainda maior, principalmente ao se considerar a dificuldade de rejuvenescimento/revigoramento do material genético. Neste contexto, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo geral avaliar o enraizamento adventício do P. elliottii var. elliottii e P. elliottii X P. caribaea adultos. Para tanto, o trabalho foi dividido em três diferentes estudos. O primeiro (Capítulo 2) avaliou o enraizamento adventício de estacas das matrizes adultas de P. elliottii e P. elliottii X P. caribaea no 5° estágio de enxertia seriada com e sem podas sucessivas, sob ação do AIB, talco com fungicida Cerconil® e terebentina. O segundo (Capítulo 3) foi baseado na avaliação do enraizamento adventício de estacas no 2° estágio de enxertia seriada de uma matriz adulta de P. elliottii var. elliottii submetida a um ano de podas sucessivas, sob ação do AIB, terebentina e paclobutrazol. Por sua vez, o terceiro estudo (Capítulo 4) consistiu na avaliação do enraizamento adventício de braquiblastos e brotos de duas matrizes adulta de P. elliottii e P. elliottii X Pinus caribaea, sob ação do AIB e paclobutrazol. Os resultados permitiram inferir que a sobrevivência e o enraizamento adventício aos diferentes tratamentos variaram de acordo com o genótipo e com as características morfológicas das estacas (grau de lignificação e tipo de estacas, brotos e braquiblastos). De maneira geral, os resultados evidenciaram a atuação das enxertias seriadas e das podas sucessivas na restauração da competência rizogênica das estacas dos brotos das matrizes adultas de P. elliottii e P. elliottii X P. caribaea, promovido pelo rejuvenescimento/ revigoramento parcial das matrizes. Além disto, a estaquia de braquiblastos mostrou ser uma ferramenta promissora para a propagação de espécies do gênero Pinus.
Title in English
Adventitious rooting of mature Pinus elliottti var. elliottii and Pinus elliottii x Pinus caribaea cuttings
Keywords in English
Adventitious rooting
Clonning
Cuttings
Growth regulators
Abstract in English
Pinus elliottii is the main current resin extraction producer in the Brazilian forest sector. Recently, plantations of P. elliottii X P. caribaea play a great importance in the production systems mainly by its high biomass productivity. In addition, the hybrid resin has chemical characteristics similar to their parents. However, there is little information on obtaining clones, and considering the propagation of mature trees, this lack of information is even greater, mainly concerning the difficulty to achieve the rejuvenation/ reinvigoration of the genetic material. Based on theses information, the present work was aimed to evaluate the adventitious rooting of mature P. elliottii var. elliottii and P. elliottii X P. caribaea cuttings. Therefore, the work was divided into three basic studies. The first study (Chapter 2) was based on the evaluation of adventitious rooting of mature P. elliottii and P. elliottii X caribaea cuttings of grafts up five sequential grafting with and without pruning, under the action of AIB, talc with fungicide and turpentine. The second (Chapter 3) was based on the evaluation of adventitious rooting of mature P. elliottii cuttings of grafts up two sequential grafting with pruning, under the action of IBA, paclobutrazol and turpentine. The third (Chapter 4) evaluated the adventitious rooting of brachyblast and shoots of mature P. elliottii and P. elliottii X caribaea cuttings, under the action of IBA and paclobutrazol. Results showed that the cutting survival and root growth, under the action of different treatments, varied according to the genotype and morphological characteristics of the material (cutting lignifications and type, brachyblast or shoot). Overall, our results showed the performance of serial grafting and pruning on the restoration of rooting competence in P. elliottii and P. elliottii X P. caribaea stem cuttings, promoted by the rejuvenation of trees. Moreover, the cutting of brachyblast can be a promising tool for the propagation of Pinus species.