Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-11092019-121030
Document
Author
Full name
José Carlos de Deus Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, José Leonardo de Moraes (President)
Ferraz, Alexandre de Vicente
Campoe, Otávio Camargo
Guillemot, Joannès
Title in English
Water use and wood productivity of Eucalyptus grandis plantations: effects of management, water supply and soil texture
Keywords in English
Eucalyptus forest management
Photosynthesis
Stomatal conductance
Water deficit
Water use
Water use efficiency
Abstract in English
Water availability is a strategy resource for forest plantation. Many authorities and researches are concerned about the water use and the impact of forest plantation. Water use and water use efficiency have been measuring in all over the world. High productivity of Eucalyptus sp plantation are depend of environmental resources such water, nutrients, light and also genotype resource efficiency. High water use is also associated with high productivity and water use efficiency. Many reports were published about water use in eucalyptus plantation. Water use might vary among 1100 mm to 1300 mm for eucalyptus plantation. Climate conditions, soil characteristics and forest management might influence water use. Currently, studies aim to understand hydrology cycle at the leaf, trees and on landscape scale. Previous studies showed that K fertilizer increase water demand. Leaf biomass and LAI also increase due to K fertilizer application, which suggest increase in water use. Eucalyptus forest plantation may also decrease water discharge in catchment, which might decrease water availability in local scale. However, transpiration varied within soil moisture, precipitation, temperature, atmosphere conditions, fertilizer application, genotype and latitude. The main objective of forest managers was often find a technique regime which forester may use to achieve the target growth rate. Nowadays, it is important to manage the forest taking to account local resource supply, local climate condition and resource availability. These strategies might increase the sustainability of forest plantation. Measurement of physiological functioning might help forests manager to understand the growth response of our forest as result of climate condition and also planning new strategies to increase forest sustainability.
Title in Portuguese
Uso da água e a produtividade de plantações de Eucalyptus grandis: efeito do manejo e das características do solo
Keywords in Portuguese
Condutância estomática
Eficiência do uso da água
Fotossíntese
Plantações de eucalipto
Uso da água
Abstract in Portuguese
A alta produtividade das florestas de Eucalyptus sp está diretamente associada aos recursos disponíveis no ambiente como água, nutrientes e luz, como também pelo uso eficiente dos recursos por diferentes genótipos. Diversos trabalhos foram realizados sobre o uso da água das florestas de eucalipto. Pesquisadores e gestores florestais sempre são questionados sobre o uso da água e a eficiência do uso da água pelas florestas de eucalipto. Diversos trabalhos mostraram que o uso da água em florestas de eucalipto podem alcançar 1100 mm a 1300 mm. No entanto, essas estimativas podem variar em função das condições edafoclimáticas e de manejo da floresta O objetivo principal dos estudos atuais é entender a dinâmica do ciclo da água em diferentes escalas da floresta, na folha, a árvore e na escala da bacia hidrográfica. Alguns estudos vêm mostrando que a adubação, em particular com potássio, também pode aumentar a demanda de água por parte das árvores. O K propicia aumento de biomassa foliar e IAF das plantas, sugerindo aumento da transpiração das árvores. Estudos na escala da bacia hidrográfica, mostraram que bacias hidrográficas ocupadas por florestas de eucalipto podem reduzir o fluxo superficial dos cursos da água como também o estoque de água nas diferentes camadas do solo, o que pode comprometer a disponibilidade hídrica numa escala local. Por outro lado, alguns trabalhos mostraram que os impactos das florestas plantadas nos recursos hídricos dependem do regime pluviométrico local. Outros fatores podem influenciar o uso da água pelas florestas tais como a capacidade de retenção de água no solo, condições atmosféricas, espaçamento e genótipos. O principal objetivo dos gestores florestais, frequentemente, tem sido a busca por uma técnica de manejo florestal que permita o alcance de altas taxas de produtividade dos genótipos plantados. Atualmente, o manejo florestal não leva em conta a disponibilidade dos recursos ambientais, principalmente a água por meio do regime pluviométrico. Essas estratégias são importantes para aumentar a sustentabilidade das florestas plantadas, principalmente em áreas em que a disponibilidade de água é crítica. A compreensão da dinâmica dos parâmetros fisiológicos pode ajudar os gestores florestais a entenderem as respostas das árvores em função das condições climáticas e planejar estratégias que possam aumentar a sustentabilidade dos plantios florestais de Eucalyptus sp.