Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20032019-162242
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Roberti Alves de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Brancalion, Pedro Henrique Santin (President)
Cesar, Ricardo Gomes
Silva, Carlos Alberto
Görgens, Eric Bastos
Title in English
Assessing tropical forest degradation and restoration through lidar remote sensing
Keywords in English
BDFFP
Biomass
Diversity
Drone
Edge effect
Forest fragmentation
Forest monitoring
Forest structure
Leaf area density
Mixed plantations
Abstract in English
The present study investigates new frontiers of lidar technology knowledge assessessing of tropical forest degradation and restoration. The thesis is structured with an introductory chapter, four technical chapters, which explored technical and scientific aspects of the application of lidar technology to the evaluation of forest degradation in the Amazon and restoration of forests in the Atlantic Forest, and a final chapter with considerations and a summary of the main scientific results obtained in this thesis. The results of chapter 2 provided important insights for the correct modeling of leaf area density (LAD) proflies profiles usind airborne lidar. LAD profile is the decomposition of the leaf area index (LAI) along the vertical canopy profile and can be used to answer many ecological questions. The results of chapter 2 provided important insights for the correct modeling of LAD profiles. Chapter 3, using lidar data on aerial and portable ground platforms, in the Biological Dynamics of Forest Fragments Project (BDFFP), demonstrated in an unprecedented way the effect of forest fragmentation in the canopy structure (lidar-derived) and their relationships with the change of the tree community. In this chapter, the results showed that the lidar technology has enormous potential to monitor the impact of forest fragmentation in a high precision scale for large areas. Chapter 4, using data from several forest typologies in the Atlantic Forest biome restoration collect by a portable ground lidar system, demonstrated the potential of canopy structural attributes to distinguish different forest typologies and to estimate above ground woody dry biomass. However, the results were not positive for estimating tree community diversity (richness, Shannon index and species composition). Finally, chapter 5 demonstrated the potential of a novel lidar system on a drone platform (also known as UAV - unmanned aerial vehicle) to monitor forest restoration plantations. Lidar is revolutionizing the way we measure forest landscapes and can be an indispensable tool for the success of forest restoration projects, having the potential to support on planning, monitoring and inspection of forest restoration landscapes. In this thesis, we demonstrate several applications of remote sensing to address the context of forest restoration, and we established methodological bases for other studies to expand the use of this technology for decision making in tropical forest conservation, management and restoration.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da degradação e restauração de florestas tropicais através de sensoriamento remoto lidar
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomassa
Diversidade
Drone
Fragmentação florestal
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo investiga novas fronteiras do conhecimento da aplicação da tecnologia de sensoriamento remoto lidar à avaliação da degradação e restauração de florestas tropicais. A tese está estruturada na forma de um capítulo de introdução, quatro capítulos técnicos, que exploraram aspectos técnicos e científicos da aplicação da tecnologia lidar à avaliação da degradação de florestas na Amazônia e restauração de florestas na Mata Atlântica, e de um capítulo final com considerações gerais e uma síntese dos principais resultados científicos obtidos nesta tese. O capítulo 2, utilizando dados lidar aeroembarcados em avião, analisou uma questão técnica, sobre a influência da densidade de pulsos da nuvem lidar e da resolução de amostragem para a modelagem do perfil de densidade de áerea foliar em florestas tropicais (DAF). O perfil de DAF é a decomposição do índice de área foliar (IAF) ao longo do perfil vertical do dossel e pode ser utilizado para responder diversas questões ecológicas. Os resultados da capítulo 2 trouxeram importantes insights para a correta modelagem dos perfis de DAF. O capítulo 3, utilizando dados lidar em plataformas aeroembarcados e terrestre portátil, no Projeto Dinâmica Biologica de Fragmentos Florestais (PDBFF), demonstrou de maneira inédita o efeito da fragmentação florestal sobre a alteração da estrutura do dossel (derivados de dados lidar) e suas relações com a mudança da comunidade arbórea. Neste capítulo os resultados demonstraram que a tecnologia lidar tem enorme potencial para monitorar o impacto da fragmentação florestal para grandes áreas e em fina escala. O capítulo 4, utilizando dados de diversas tipologias florestais em restauração no bioma Mata Atlântica, a partir de um sistema lidar terrestre portátil, demonstrou a capacidade dos atributos estruturais do dossel em distinguir diferentes tipologias florestais, estimar diversidade e biomassa de madeira acima do solo. Contudo, os resultados não foram muito positivos para estimativa da diversidade da comunidade arbórea (riqueza, indice de Shannon e composição de espécies). Finalmente, o capitulo 5 demonstrou a capacidade de um sistema inovador lidar aeroembarcado em uma plataforma drone (também conhecida como VANT - veículo aéreo não tripulado) para monitorar plantios de restauração florestal. O lidar está revolucionando a maneira de mensurarmos as paisagens florestais, podendo ser uma ferramenta imprecindível para o sucesso dos projetos de restauração florestal em larga escala, tendo o potencial de auxiliar desde o planejamento ao monitoramento e fiscalização dos projetos florestais. Nesta tese, demonstramos diversas aplicações do sensoriamento remoto lidar ao contexto da restauração florestal, e estabelecemos bases metodológicas para que outros estudos expandam o uso desta tecnologia para tomada de decisão na conservação, manejo e restauração de florestas tropicias.