Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2015.tde-20102015-160703
Document
Author
Full name
Kaline Gomes dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Luciana Duque (President)
Gonçalves, Antonio Natal
Leite, Regina Marques
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da adubação foliar e condicionadores de solo no enraizamento, crescimento e rustificação de mudas clonais de Pinus spp.
Keywords in Portuguese
Pinus cariabea var. hondurensis vs
Pinus elliottii var. elliottii
Pinus tecunumanii vs. cariabea var. hondurensis
Enraizamento
Produção de mudas
Substâncias húmicas
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção de mudas via propagação vegetativa é fundamental para se obter os ganhos desejados nos programas de melhoramento genético, bem como garantir o sucesso da implantação florestal. No entanto, existem muitos fatores que impedem a sua utilização de forma abrangente na produção de mudas para algumas espécies florestais, principalmente em relação à baixa taxa de enraizamento. Para atender a essa necessidade, pesquisas com o uso de substâncias que promovam maior taxa de enraizamento de miniestacas e crescimento de mudas vem sendo desenvolvidas, como o uso de reguladores de crescimento e de bioestimulantes à base de substâncias húmicas. Dessa forma o objetivo do presente trabalho é avaliar o efeito de adubos foliares e condicionadores de solo na produção de mudas clonais de híbridos de Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis vs. elliottii var. elliottii e de Pinus tecunumanii vs. caribaea var. hondurensis. Os experimentos foram desenvolvidos em viveiro florestal na cidade de Paranapanema-SP, com delineamento de blocos ao acaso, em arranjo fatorial 4x2, com duração de seis meses. Foram utilizados dois condicionadores de solo, sendo o C1 à base de pescados marinhos e o C2 à base de ácidos húmicos e quatro adubos foliares, sendo AF1 à base de quitosana, AF2 à base de pescados marinhos, AF3 à base de ácido húmico e AF4 extrato da alga Ascoplhyllum nodosum, além da mistura dos adubos M1AF (AF2+AF3+AF4) e o M2AF (AF1+AF3+AF4). Foram instalados dois experimentos: 1) híbrido de P. caribaea var. hondurensis vs. elliottii var. elliottii, testando a combinação dos dois condicionadores de solo e os adubos AF2, AF3, AF4 e M1AF e 2) híbrido de P. tecunumanii vs. carearia var. hondurensis em que a única alteração nos tratamentos foi o AF2 por AF1 e o M1AF por M2AF. As mudas foram avaliadas nas três fases da seguinte forma: 1) casa de vegetação: taxa de enraizamento; 2) casa de sombra: altura, massa seca e verde da parte aérea e radicial e a relação entre elas; e 3) rustificação: avaliadas as mesmas variáveis da casa de sombra, além do estado nutricional das acículas. Para o experimento 1, a taxa de enraizamento com C2 + AF3 foi 46,67% maior quando comparada à testemunha, comprovando o efeito positivo das substâncias húmicas no enraizamento. Já na fase de rustificação, a interação C1 + AF3 promoveu maior crescimento das mudas. Para o experimento 2, não houve diferença nas taxas de enraizamento na casa de vegetação, devido a característica de rápido crescimento do P. tecunumanii. E, na fase de rustificação, o adubo foliar AF4 promoveu maior crescimento somente em altura. Na casa de sombra, os tratamentos testados não promoveram crescimento significativo para ambos os híbridos. Os teores nutricionais analisados nas acículas estão dentro dos níveis adequados para ambos os experimentos. Somente o Mn apresentou baixo teor, mas sem sintomas de deficiência no experimento 2. Os híbridos obtiveram respostas diferentes quando submetidos a tratamentos semelhantes e a determinação do tratamento adequado vai depender do gargalo na produção de mudas, podendo este ser o enraizamento ou o crescimento.
Title in English
Effect of foliar fertilizer and soil conditioner on rooting, growth and hardening of cuttings of Pinus sp.
Keywords in English
Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis vs. Pinus elliottii var. elliottii
Pinus tecunumanii vs. caribaea var. hondurensis
Humic substances
Rooting
Seedling production
Abstract in English
The production of cuttings by vegetative propagation is essential to obtain the desired accomplishment in genetic improvement programs and ensure the success of forest establishment. However there are many factors that prevent their use in a comprehensive manner considering the production of cuttings for some forest species especially in low rooting rate. In order to meet this need research on the use of substances that promote greater rooting rates of minicuttings and growth of cuttings have been developed with the use of growth regulators and biostimulants based on humic substances. Thus the purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of foliar fertilizers and soil conditioners in the production of Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis vs. elliottii var. elliottii and Pinus tecunumanii vs. caribaea var. hondurensis hybrids cuttings. The experiment was conducted in the city of Paranapanema-SP using cutting nursery with delineation of randomized blocks in a factorial arrangement 4x2, lasting six months. It used two soil conditioners, the C1 based on marine fish and C2 based on humic acids and 4 foliar fertilizers, the AF1 chitosan base, AF2 based on marine fish, AF3 based on humic acid and AF4 by Ascoplhyllum nodosum seaweed extract, besides the mixture of fertilizers M1AF (AF2;AF3;AF4) and M2AF (AF1;AF3;AF4). Two experiments were implemented: 1) hybrid of P. caribaea var. hondurensis vs. elliottii var. elliottii, testing the combination of two soil conditioners as well as fertilizers AF2, AF3, AF4 and M1AF and 2) hybrid of P. tecunumanii vs. caribaea var. hondurensis in which the only change in treatment was the AF2 by AF1 and M1AF by M2AF. Cuttings were evaluated in three phases as follows: 1) greenhouse: rooting rate; 2) shade house: higher, aerial drywet mass and radicial part as well as the relationship between them; 3) hardening: the shade house had the same variables evaluated, in addition with the nutritional status of needles. For the experiment 1, the rooting rate with C2 + AF3 were 46.67% higher compared with the control, this stated the positive effect of humic substances on rooting. Considering the hardening phase C1 + AF3 interaction promoted greater seedling growth. For the experiment 2 there was no difference in rooting rates at greenhouse, because the characteristic of fast growth of P. tecunumanii. In hardening phase, the foliar fertilizer AF4 promoted greater growth only in height. In the shade house treatments did not promote significant growth for both hybrids. Nutritional contents analyzed the needles leaves are within appropriate levels for both experiments. Mn showed only low level, but without deficiency symptoms in the experiment 2. Different answers were obtained on hybrids when subjected to similar treatment and to determine the appropriate treatment will depend on the obstaclecuttings production, which may either rooting or growth.