Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-180332
Document
Author
Full name
Loide de Oliveira Pontes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Agricultura familiar: recuperação e valoração da floresta no assentamento rural de Sumaré II (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
AGRICULTURA FAMILIAR
ASSENTAMENTO RURAL
PRODUTORES RURAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
Os produtores familiares do Assentamento rural de Sumaré II - S.P. foram objetos de estudo deste trabalho. Buscou-se traçar os perfis social e econômico como também, através do Índice proposto (Índice de Representação Ecológica - IREc), analisar o grau de importância do meio ambiente na atividade do produtor familiar. As análises tomam, como referência básica, a pesquisa de campo, centrada em variáveis obtidas através de um questionário aplicado no local, em conjunto com a observação centrando-se em atos ocorridos na agricultura que contribuem para a degradação ambiental. A aplicação do índice permitiu ao pesquisador melhor compreensão da realidade estudada. Além disto os resultados poderão auxiliar na orientação de ações que poderão intervir para transição do modelo de agricultura convencional para estilos de agricultura de base ecológica. A utilização do IREc tende a facilitar a identificação de agentes locais de sustentabilidade, que poderão dar continuidade as mudanças em direção a estágios mais avançados de sustentabilidade econômica, social e ambiental.
Title in English
Familiar agriculture: forest's recuperation and valuation in Sumaré II's rural establishment (SP)
Abstract in English
Family producers from Sumaré II's rural establishment - SP were the study object of this work. Social and economical profiles were delineated as well as it has been sought, through a proposed index (Ecological Representation Index - IREc), to analyze the importance of the environment in the activity of a family producer. These analyses were grounded in the field research, centered on variables, obtained from a questionnaire applied in this establishment, along with observations toward acts which happened in agriculture, that contribute to the environment degradation. The application of the index has offered to the researcher a better comprehension from the studied reality. Moreover the results could help in the orientation of acts which could interfere to the transition of the conventional agriculture method to ecological grounded agriculture models. The utilization of IREc facilitates the identification of sustainability local agents, who could carry on the changes toward advanced stages of economical, social and environmental sustainability.