Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2013.tde-21082013-140426
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Bittencourt Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Batista, João Luis Ferreira (President)
Prado, Paulo Inácio de Knegt López de
Silva, Edson José Vidal da
Title in Portuguese
Mensuração da palmeira juçara (Euterpe edulis Mart.) como subsídio para o manejo da produção de frutos
Keywords in Portuguese
Açaí
Euterpe edulis
Manejo sustentável
Mata Atlântica
Modelos de regressão
Modelos empíricos
Produção de frutos
Regeneração natural
Abstract in Portuguese
A Euterpe edulis (palmeira juçara) é uma espécie de alta densidade na Floresta Atlântica e sofre processo de extinção devido ao desmatamento e ao corte ilegal para a extração do palmito. Uma alternativa para conservação é o manejo sustentável, utilizando seus frutos para a produção de polpa. O objetivo do trabalho é fornecer subsídios de mensuração para um sistema de manejo, visando à produção de frutos e polpa, através de modelos preditivos e, avaliação da estrutura, dinâmica e a regeneração natural das palmeiras. O levantamento foi realizado no Sertão do Ubatumirim, Ubatuba-SP, em uma área de bananal e uma de floresta secundária, durante 2011 e 2012. Para a construção dos modelos, foram selecionadas matrizes produtoras acompanhadas durante o período de frutificação. Foram coletadas medidas dendrométricas e os frutos maduros foram colhidos, pesados, despolpados e analisada sua massa seca. Foi avaliada qualitativamente a luminosidade recebida pelas matrizes. Foram ajustados e selecionados modelos para a predição da biomassa dos frutos e polpa seca. As variáveis preditoras foram: DAP, altura, e as indicadoras: área, ano e luz, com efeito simples e de interação. As variáveis resposta foram modeladas por regressão linear, com e sem transformação logarítmica. Os critérios de seleção dos modelos foram o coeficiente de determinação ajustado e o valor do Critério de Informação de Akaike (AIC). Para o levantamento das populações, em cada área foram locadas dez parcelas circulares, com 14m de raio, sendo mensuradas e identificadas as espécies arbóreas com DAP >= 5cm. Dentro das parcelas instituiu-se subparcelas para a amostragem da regeneração natural da juçara; com raio de 4,5m para os estádios de desenvolvimento das varas e arvoretas e raio de 3m para plântulas e mudas. Foi estimada a taxa de mortalidade de toda população e das palmeiras adultas. De cada estádio estimou-se os indivíduos por hectare e taxa de mudança anual. A regeneração encontrada foi comparada com uma estrutura padrão, sem ações antrópicas. Foi estimada a biomassa de frutos e de polpa da juçara nas áreas estudadas através de modelos lineares. Os modelos com transformação logarítmica apresentaram bons ajustes sendo os mais adequados os que utilizaram a combinação da variável indicadora altura ou variável combinada (diâmetro ao quadrado vezes altura). Os resultados mostraram efeito de interação da variável combinada e variável ano, o que indicou efeito nulo no ano de alta produtividade. Independente do tamanho das palmeiras, a produção foi igual, e efeito positivo crescente no ano de baixa produtividade. Os levantamentos mostraram que a área de formação secundária possui maior riqueza de espécies que a do bananal, com uma área basal duas vezes maior e menor taxa de mortalidade. Em ambas as áreas, os estádios plântulas e regeneração não se assemelham à população padrão, resultados estes mais drásticos na área do bananal. Isto pode levar à redução da população, com risco de desaparecimento. Na estimativa produtiva dos frutos por matriz, verificou-se o aumento entre os anos de produção. Quando se considera a produção por hectare, ocorre diminuição da produção na área do bananal devido a elevada mortalidade.
Title in English
Measurement of juçara palm (Euterpe edulis Mart.) information for the management of fruit production
Keywords in English
Açai
Atlantic Forest
Empirical models
Euterpe edulis
Fruit Production
Natural regeneration
Regression Models
Sustanable Management
Abstract in English
Euterpe edulis (juçara palm) occurs in hight density populations in the Atlantic Forest, but due the illegal exploration of its heart palm is a extinction threaten species. An alternative for its conservation is the sustainable management of its populations for fruit production. This study aims to provide measurement and biometric information for the development of a sustainable management system for fruit harvest. Prediction models for fruit and fruit pulp production were developed and the structure and natural regeneration of two populations were studied. The study was carry out in "Sertão do Ubatumirim", Ubatuba, in the state of São Paulo, where a banana plantation and a secondary forest were surveyed in the years 2011 and 2012. In order to develop the fruit prediction models, producing fruit palm trees were monitored throughout the period of fructification. Height and diameter measurements were taken in these trees and the ripe fruits were harvested, weighted, pulped and the fruit pulp dry weight was determined. The light intensity received by each tree was qualitatively determined by a ordinal scale with 5 levels. Prediction models for fruit biomass and fruit pulp dry weight were fitted by linear regression. Prediction quantitative variables were diameter (DBH) and height, while prediction qualitative variables, add to the model as indicator variables, were: forest type (banana plantation and secondary forest), harvest year (2011 and 2012) and light intensity. The criteria for selection of the models were adjusted coefficient of determination and the value of the Akaike Information Criteria (AIC). For the population surveys, circular plots of 14m radius were located in the study area, and all trees with DBH equal or greater than 5cm were measured and had its species identified. For the survey of juçara natural regeneration, circular subplots of 4.5m radius, concentric to adult tree plots, were established to enumerate small trees and saplings, and circular subplots of 3m radius were established to enumerate seedlings and small seedlings. Mortality rate was estimated of the entire population and adult juçara palms. For each plant development stage (tree, small tree, sapling, seedling and small seedling), the number of individuals and the annual change rate were also estimated. Best prediction models for individual palm tree fruit and fruit pulp production were logarithmic models, and prediction variable was tree height, followed by the combined variable (squared diameter times height). There was a clear interaction effect of the quantitative prediction variable (combined variable) and the qualitative prediction variable year, as indicator variable. In the hight production year, the quantitative prediction variable was not relevant for fruit and fruit pulp prediction, while in the low production year, there was a positive relationship between production and the quantitative prediction variable. Study sites were very different in forest structure and dynamics. As expected, the secondary forest site had higher species richness than the banana plantation site, as well lower mortality rate and twice its basal area. Compared to what is expected to sustainable juçara populations without human influence, both sites showed lower number of regenerating individuals (seedlings and small seedlings). Over the years, this fact, combined to the harvest of fruits for fruit pulp production, can represent risk to the sustainability of juçara populations in the study sites.