Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2011.tde-24052011-102337
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Gabriela Villegas de Castro e Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Kageyama, Paulo Yoshio (President)
Martins, Karina
Mendes, Flávio Bertin Gandara
Title in Portuguese
Importância da conservação in situ de Copaifera langsdorffii Desf. em remanescentes de cerrado de propriedades particulares rurais
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas de conservação
Cerrado
Diversidade genética
Marcador molecular
Propriedade rural.
Abstract in Portuguese
A espécie arbórea Copaifera langsdorffii foi utilizada como modelo de estudo para manutenção da estrutura demográfica, diversidade genética e do fluxo gênico aparente entre as Unidades de Conservação (UCs) e em propriedades particulares rurais (PPRs) no cerrado do Estado de São Paulo. Para tanto, utilizou-se oito locos microssatélites nucleares específicos de C. langsdorffii; e foram mapeados, mensurados e genotipados ao todo 400 indivíduos com DAP 5 cm em quatro áreas nas cidades de Assis, Itirapina e Brotas. Em Assis foram amostrados 100 indivíduos na Estação Ecológica de Assis (EEA) e 100 indivíduos em uma PPR a 13 km de distância da EEA. Em Itirapina 100 indivíduos foram amostrados na Estação Ecológica de Itirapina (EEI) e 100 indivíduos numa PPR em Brotas a 24 km de distância da EEI. As populações em propriedade particulares rurais e unidades de conservação apresentaram alta diversidade genética. Contudo as PPRs tiveram um número maior de alelos exclusivos do que as UCs, indicando que as populações nas PPRs necessitam urgentemente de planos de manejo para conservar esses alelos exclusivos que podem conferir às populações do cerrado vantagens adaptativas. Todas as populações apresentaram fraca estrutura genética espacial, porém significativa por volta de 20 m de distância, indicando uma dispersão restrita de sementes. Foi observado nas populações analisadas um alto índice de fixação que, provavelmente, deve-se à sobreposição de gerações. A estimativa do tamanho efetivo das populações sugere que tanto as UCs quanto as PPRs têm área mínima viável para a conservação in situ das respectivas populações. A divergência genética entre as populações foi alta segundo o estimador ' ST G e o fluxo gênico aparente entre as UCs e PPRs foi baixo, sendo insuficiente para contrapor os efeitos da deriva genética. A alta porcentagem de alelos raros encontrados nas populações, provavelmente, evidencia o comprometimento das mesmas com a perda de diversidade genética, através da deriva genética. É fundamental a conservação de remanescentes de cerrado em áreas particulares rurais, para que seja mantida a manutenção do potencial evolutivo da espécie no longo prazo. A C. langsdorffii mostrou-se ser uma espécie eficiente para estudos comparativos em áreas de cerrado, provavelmente devido à sua ampla abrangência e alta densidade populacional.
Title in English
Importance of in situ conservation of Copaifera langsdorffii Desf. in cerrado fragments of rural private properties
Keywords in English
Cerrado
Conservation areas
Genetic diversity
Molecular marker
Rural property.
Abstract in English
The tree species Copaifera langsdorffii was used as a model for maintaining the population structure, genetic diversity and gene flow between Protected Areas (PAs) and Rural Private Properties (RPPs) in the cerrado of São Paulo State. For this purpose, eight nuclear microsatellite loci specific of C. langsdorffii were used, and altogether 400 individuals were mapped, measured and genotyped with DHB 5 cm in four areas in the municipalities of Assis, Itirapina and Brotas. In Assis, 100 individuals were sampled at the Assis Ecological Station (AES) and 100 individuals in a RPP 13 km away from the EEA. In Itirapina 100 individuals were collected at the Itirapina Ecological Station (IES) and 100 individuals in a RPP in Brotas 24 km away from the IES. The populations in RPPs and PAs showed high genetic diversity. However the RPPs had a greater number of exclusive alleles than the PAs, indicating that the populations of RPPs are in urgent need of management plans to conserve such alleles, which can confer to the populations of cerrado adaptive advantages. All populations showed weak spatial genetic structure, but significant around 20 m away, indicating a restricted dispersal of seeds. It was observed in the populations analyzed a high fixation rate which is probably due to the overlapping of generations. The estimated effective size of populations suggests that both PAs and RPPs have minimum viable area for in situ conservation of their populations. The genetic divergence among populations was high according to estimator ' ST G and the apparent gene flow between PAs and RPPs was low, insufficient to counteract the effects of genetic drift. The high percentage of rare alleles found in populations probably demonstrates the compromising condition of the populations with loss of genetic diversity through genetic drift. The conservation of cerrado fragments in rural private properties is essential to ensure the evolutionary potential of species in the long term. C. langsdorffii proved to be an efficient species for comparative studies in cerrado areas, probably due to its wide coverage and high population density.