Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2004.tde-25082004-155232
Document
Author
Full name
João Carlos Teixeira Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Virgilio Mauricio (President)
Engel, Vera Lex
Goncalves, Jose Leonardo de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização fitogeográfica como subsídio para a recuperação e a conservação da vegetação na Bacia do Rio Corumbataí/SP.
Keywords in Portuguese
comunidades vegetais
ecossistemas florestais (conservação)
fitogeografia
florestas
proteção ambiental
reabilitação de áreas degradadas
rio Corumbataí (bacia)
vegetação
Abstract in Portuguese
A bacia hidrográfica do Rio Corumbataí é de extrema importância para o desenvolvimento sustentável da região por ser o principal manancial para o abastecimento de 8 municípios: Piracicaba, Charqueada, Rio Claro, Santa Gertrudes, Ipeúna, Itirapina, Corumbataí e Analândia. Devido à importância das florestas nativas na manutenção da qualidade e quantidade dos recursos hídricos e ao elevado índice de fragmentação, tem ocorrido um acréscimo nessa região das ações que visam a recuperação e a conservação da cobertura florestal. A constatação de que grande parte dessas ações poderá ser comprometida ao longo do tempo, em função da falta de esclarecimentos sobre a complexidade florestal da região, motivou a realização da caracterização fitogeográfica nessa área. Uma etapa dessa caracterização foi realizada por meio do reconhecimento geral da cobertura florestal, utilizando-se técnicas de interpretação de imagens orbitais digitais, checagens de campo e reconhecimento aéreo. Paralelamente foi realizado um amplo levantamento bibliográfico, no qual obtiveram-se as informações necessárias para a identificação dos aspectos fisionômicos das formações florestais e a realização das análises de composição florística e similaridade (Índice de Jaccard e Coeficiente de Aglomeração). Ao todo foram identificadas 7 formações florestais pertencentes à composição fitogeográfica da bacia, sendo: Estacional Semidecidual, Estacional Semidecidual Aluvial, Estacional Semidecidual Submontana, Estacional Decidual, Floresta Paludosa, Cerradão e Cerrado. A análise geral da composição florística demonstrou a ocorrência de uma alta diversidade nesse mosaico florestal, na qual foram identificadas 487 espécies arbóreas-arbustivas pertencentes a 72 famílias e 212 gêneros. Também pôde-se verificar que do total de espécies apenas 10 espécies são generalistas, ou seja, ocorrem em todas as formações e, 163 espécies são exclusivas, ou seja, ocorrem numa formação especificamente. A análise da similaridade pelo índice de Jaccard demonstrou que as maiores semelhanças florísticas ocorrem entre as florestas Semidecidual e Semidecidual Aluvial e entre o Cerrado e o Cerradão. Os resultados do coeficiente de aglomeração demonstrou haver alta heterogeneidade florística entre as formações e que estas se organizam em 2 grandes grupos, o das Florestas Estacionais com a Floresta Paludosa e o do Cerrado com o Cerradão. Para compreender melhor a organização do mosaico florestal da Bacia do Corumbataí, realizou-se o mapeamento e o georreferenciamento dos pontos de ocorrência das formações fitogeográficas e, posteriormente, fez-se a associação destes com diferentes características ambientais da região. Com isto, identificou-se os fatores edáficos que condicionam as áreas de ocorrência de cada formação e, consequentemente, obteve-se uma visão global da distribuição geográfica das formações, concluindo que: as florestas Semidecidual, Semidecidual Aluvial e Paludosa ocorrem em toda a extensão da bacia; a floresta Semidecidual Submontana, o Cerrado e o Cerradão ocorrem com maior freqüência nas regiões leste e norte; e a floresta Estacional Decidual ocorre no sul, precisamente no município de Piracicaba. Por fim, são feitas recomendações para a recuperação e a conservação florestal na bacia que podem subsidiar futuras ações conservacionistas.
Title in English
Phytogeographic characterization as a subsidy for the recovery and conservation of vegetation at the Corumbatai river basin/SP.
Keywords in English
Corumbatai river (basin)
environmental protection
forest ecosystems
forests
plant communities
rehabilitation of damaged areas
vegetation
Abstract in English
The Corumbatai River Basin is of great importance to the sustainable development of its region, for it is the main source of treatable water supplied to homes, industries and public use of 8 of the following municipalities: Piracicaba, Charqueada, Rio Claro, Santa Gertrudes, Ipeúna, Itirapina, Corumbatai and Analândia. Given the importance of native forests in the maintenance of quality and quantity of the watershed, associated to the great degree of fragmentation, there has been occurring an increase of actions aimed at recovering and conservation of the natural vegetation. The evidences that during the time the most part of this actions can be compromised due to the deficiency of explanation about the forest complexity, this has motivated this work of phytogeographic characterization in the region. One phase of this characterization has taken place with the general forest coverage reconnaissance, using the interpretation techniques of digital orbital imagery, field checking and aerial reconnaissance. Moreover, a ample bibliographical review was undertaken, through which the necessary information were obtained for the identification of physiognomic aspects of the forest formation and to the analysis of floristic composition and similarity (Jaccard’s Coefficient and Agglomerate Classification). There were 7 forest formation identified in total, which belong to a phytogeographical composition of the riverbasin, which are: Seasonal Semidecidual Forest, Seasonal Alluvial Semidecidual Forest, Submontana Semidecidual Forest, Seasonal Deciduous Forest, Flooded Forest, Savanna Forest and Savanna. The general analysis of the floristic composition demonstrated the occurrence of high diversity in the forest mosaic, in which were identified 487 arboreal species, belonging to 72 families and 212 genera. It was also possible to verify that from the total number of species, only 10 species are general, that is, they occur in all formation. Moreover, 163 species are exclusively, that is, they occur in a specific formation only. The analysis of similarity by the Jaccard index demonstrated that the majority of floristic similarities occur among the Semidecidual Forests and the Alluvial Semidecidual Forest and the Savanna and Savanna Forest. The results of the agglomerate classification demonstrated to have high floristic heterogeneity among the formation and that these are organized in 2 large groups: the Seasonal Forests with Flooded Forest and of the Savanna with Savanna Forest. To best understand the organization of this forest mosaic within the Corumbatai Basin, a georefferenced mapping system was created, showing the points of occurrence of the phytogeographical formation and, afterwards, these were associated with the different environmental characteristics of the region. After having that done, it was identified the edafic factors that impose conditions to the areas of occurrence of each formation and, consequently, it was possible to obtain a general view of the geographical distribution of the different formation, which allowed for the following conclusion: the Semidecidual, Semidecidual Alluvial and Flooded Forest occur in all the extension of the riverbasin; the Semidecidual Submontana, the Savanna and the Savanna Forest occur with higher frequency in the east and north regions; and the Seasonal Deciduous Forest occur mostly in the south, precisely in the Piracicaba municipality. Finally, some recommendations are made for the recovery and conservation of the forests within the Corumbatai Riverbasin, which can subsidize future conservationist actions.