Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-27032019-165047
Document
Author
Full name
Weslley Wilker Corrêa Morais
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Brito, Jose Otavio (President)
Andrade, Carlos Rogério
Pincelli, Ana Lúcia Piedade Sodero Martins
Silva Junior, Francides Gomes da
Title in Portuguese
Potencial de resíduos madeireiros gerados em Roraima para a produção de energia e carvão vegetal
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomassa energética
Gerenciamento de resíduos
Pólo madeireiro
Produtos da carbonização
Serrarias
Abstract in Portuguese
De acordo com o Plano Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos - PNRS, a destinação de resíduos industriais é de responsabilidade do seu gerador. Serrarias do estado de Roraima enfrentam uma série de dificuldades para cumprimento desta norma, principalmente, pela falta de informações e ausência de estudos que comprovem alternativas viáveis específicas para a região. Sabe-se, contudo, que de uma forma ampla e genérica, alternativas poderiam ser propostas. Dentre elas, a conversão direta dos resíduos para geração de energia e a pirólise visando a produção de carvão vegetal e seus co-produtos. Neste sentido, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi identificar, caracterizar e realizar análises a isto vinculadas, considerando os resíduos madeireiros gerados nas serrarias localizadas no pólo de Rorainópolis, Roraima, Brasil. Foram realizadas aferições da granulometria, umidade, composição química, densidade e poder calorífico do material in natura (CAPÍTULO 1). Ainda sobre este material foram realizadas carbonizações à temperatura de 450°C e 650°C e avaliação do carvão vegetal e gases do processo (CAPÍTULO 2). Além disso, foram avaliadas as características físicas, químicas, energéticas dos resíduos obtidos em diferentes seções das pilhas preexistentes nas serrarias (CAPÍTULO 3).
Title in English
Potential of wood residues generated in Roraima for the production of energy and charcoal
Keywords in English
Carbonization products
Energy biomass
Sawmills
Timber pole
Waste management
Abstract in English
According to the National Solid Waste Plan - PNRS, a destination of industrial solid waste is responsibility of it generator. Roraima's sawmills face a series of difficulties to comply this standard, mainly for lack of studies proving feasible alternatives specific to region. It is known, however, that of broad and generic form can be applied alternatives. Among them, the direct conversion of the waste to the generation of energy and pyrolysis for the production of charcoal and co-products. In this sense, the general objective of this study was to identify, characterize and carry out related analyzes, considering the wood residues generated at sawmills located at the Rorainópolis Timber Hub, state of Roraima, Brazil. The granulometry, moisture, chemical composition, density and calorific value of the in natura material were measured (CHAPTER 1). Carbonisations were also carried out at 450°C and 650°C and charcoal and process gases were evaluated (CHAPTER 2). In addition, the physical, chemical and energetic characteristics of residues obtained in different sections of the pre-existing piles in the sawmills were evaluated (CHAPTER 3).