Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-29072019-093104
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Esteban Lozano Baez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Ricardo Ribeiro (President)
Cooper, Miguel
Salemi, Luiz Felippe
Viani, Ricardo Augusto Gorne
Title in English
Recovery of soil hydraulic properties after forest restoration in the Atlantic Forest
Keywords in English
Forest restoration
Hydrology
Infiltration
Soil properties
Abstract in English
Knowledge about forests undergoing restoration across the world is becoming increasingly essential due to the benefits of restoring forest for ecosystem functions related to water, such as water infiltration. Although there is a growing literature regarding the biodiversity and some ecosystem functions in forest undergoing restoration, soil responses in these forests remain virtually unknown. Moreover, few works have analyzed the effects on soil of different restoration approaches (e.g., planting of native species and natural regeneration). In this context, the main objective of this work was to evaluate and gain a better understanding of the effects of different forest restoration methodologies on the recovery of soil physical and hydraulic properties, more specifically on water infiltration. In the first part of this study (Chapter 2) was conducted a systematic review of scientific literature, reporting and discussing the infiltration measures in tropical forests undergoing restoration by tree planting. The results of this review indicated that infiltration was likely to increase after tree planting; that infiltration recovery was faster when agriculture was the prior land use; that clayey soils (>30% clay) tended to exhibit greater increases in infiltration after tree planting; and that restored forests after 10 years evidenced more similar infiltration values with the pre-disturbance soil conditions (e.g., natural reference forest). The following two parts of the thesis (Chapter 3 and 4) were based on a restoration program using a high-diversity mix of native plantings in the county of Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil. In the Chapter 3 was investigated the effect of forest restoration on saturated soil hydraulic conductivity (Ks), verifying the Ks recovery to the pre-disturbance soil conditions. We sampled field Ks under three land-cover types: (i) a pasture; (ii) a restored forest of 9 years of age; and (iii) a remnant forest patch. Our results showed that Ks recovery differ markedly among the forests undergoing restoration; and that soil attributes and Ks recovery are influenced by the duration and intensity of land use prior to forest restoration. In the Chapter 4 we assessed the effects of land use history on the recovery of Ks, soil and vegetation attributes, comparing active vs. passive restoration (e.g., assisted restoration). In these chapters we conclude that forest restoration actions may improve soil physical and hydraulic properties, but in some cases a complete recovery to reference levels can be difficult, especially when land use was more intense prior to forest restoration actions. It is very important to understand soil recovery in forests undergoing restoration on different climate, forest and soil types. Thereby, in future research long-term studies are essential, which should focus in the water movement through the soil profile and aiming to understand how the forest restoration can recover the infiltration process, also including landscape scale (e.g., watershed).
Title in Portuguese
Recuperação das propriedades hídricas do solo após da restauração florestal na Mata Atlântica
Keywords in Portuguese
Hidrologia
Infiltração
Propriedades do solo
Restauração florestal
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento sobre as florestas em processo de restauração florestal ao redor do mundo está cada vez mais em evidência, devido principalmente à sua importância nas funções ecossistêmicas relacionadas à água, tais como a promoção da infiltração. Contudo, apesar de existirem muitos estudos sobre áreas em restauração, abordando sua biodiversidade e algumas funções ecossistêmicas, o papel do solo nessas florestas em restauração permanece ainda pouco conhecido, por exemplo, poucos trabalhos têm analisado o efeito sobre o solo das diferentes estratégias de restauração (e.g., plantio de espécies nativas e regeneração natural). Nesse contexto, o objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar e obter uma melhor compreensão dos efeitos de diferentes metodologias de restauração florestal na recuperação das propriedades físicas e hídricas do solo, mais especificamente na recuperação da infiltração de água no solo. Na primeira parte desse estudo (Capítulo 2) foi realizada uma revisão sistemática da literatura científica, reportando e discutindo os resultados de trabalhos sobre infiltração de água no solo em florestas em processo de restauração nos Trópicos, por meio do plantio de árvores. Os resultados desses trabalhos mostraram que houve um aumento da infiltração após o plantio de árvores; também observamos que a recuperação da infiltração foi mais rápida quando a agricultura era o uso anterior do solo; que solos mais argilosos (>30% argila) tenderam a exibir maiores aumentos na infiltração após plantio de árvores; e que as florestas em restauração com 10 ou mais anos evidenciaram valores de infiltração mais similares com as condições pré-distúrbio do solo (e.g., floresta natural de referência). Os dois capítulos restantes do trabalho (Capítulos 3 e 4) foram realizadas em uma área em processo de restauração florestal, com plantio de espécies nativas e elevada diversidade, no município de Campinas, São Paulo, Brasil. No Capítulo 3 foi investigado o efeito da restauração florestal na condutividade hidráulica do solo (Ks), verificando a recuperação da Ks até as condições pré-distúrbio. A Ks foi amostrada no campo em três tipos de uso do solo: (i) pastagem; (ii) área em restauração com 9 anos de idade; e (iii) florestal natural remanescente. Os resultados desse capítulo mostraram que a recuperação da Ks diferiu entre as áreas em processo de restauração; e que os atributos do solo e a recuperação da Ks foram influenciados pela intensidade e tempo de uso do solo anterior à restauração florestal. No Capítulo 4 foi avaliado o efeito do histórico de uso do solo na recuperação da Ks, dos atributos do solo e da vegetação, comparando as estratégias de restauração ativa vs. passiva (e.g., restauração assistida). Nesses capítulos concluímos que as ações de restauração florestal podem melhorar as propriedades físicas e hídricas do solo, porém, a recuperação de valores próximos aos valores de referência tem grande dificuldade, especialmente quando a área em restauração teve um histórico de uso intenso do solo. É fundamental entender como ocorre a recuperação do solo nas áreas em processo de restauração ecológica em diferentes tipos de climas, florestas e solos. Assim, fica claro a necessidade de pesquisas de longo prazo que foquem no movimento da água no perfil do solo, visando entender como a restauração florestal recupera o processo de infiltração da água no solo, inclusive na escala de paisagem (e.g., bacia hidrográfica).