Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2014.tde-30042014-154223
Document
Author
Full name
Eraldo Antonio Bonfatti Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Junior, Francides Gomes da (President)
Brito, Jose Otavio
Gonçalez, Joaquim Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Deslignificação com oxigênio para polpa kraft com alto número kappa
Keywords in Portuguese
Aditivos
Eficiência
Número kappa
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa avaliou-se a influência da temperatura, da carga alcalina e dos aditivos antraquinona e etanol na deslignificação com oxigênio para polpa kraft de Eucalyptus grandis x Eucalyptus urophylla com alto número kappa e rejeitos, buscando a partir do desempenho do processo, definir as melhores condições para cada parâmetro estudado. Para produção da polpa celulósica foi utilizado o cozimento kraft convencional com carga alcalina de 13% e fator H de 580. Para redução do teor de rejeitos a polpa foi submetida, após o cozimento, a duas passagens por moinho desfibrador. A deslignificação com oxigênio foi feita em média consistência (10%), com pressão de oxigênio de 5 kgf.cm-2, em quatro cargas alcalinas (15, 30, 45 e 60 kg.t-1) e em quatro temperaturas (80, 100, 120 e 140ºC). Para avaliar o efeito dos aditivos foi feita a aplicação de 0,05% de antraquinona e etanol separadamente, bem como tratamentos sem aditivo como testemunhas. O número kappa da polpa produzida, a ser deslignificada, foi de 63,9 com 8,7% de rejeitos. A comparação entre os fatores carga alcalina e temperatura mostra que o primeiro é mais influente no processo de deslignificação com oxigênio, porém através da temperatura é possível reduzir o kappa com maior controle na seletividade, além disso, a temperatura serve de agente ativador das reações do processo, pois para qualquer carga aplicada a concentração de álcali residual diminui com o aumento da temperatura. O rendimento não apresentou queda com os aumentos da carga e da temperatura, pois, simultaneamente, a transformação dos rejeitos em polpa garante a manutenção do rendimento. A antraquinona não concedeu ganhos no rendimento e na eficiência da deslignificação, no entanto tornou o processo mais seletivo. A adição de etanol mostrou resultados positivos em termos de redução de número kappa, redução de rejeitos e também no rendimento. O total de sólidos gerados não sofreu influência significativa da ação dos aditivos. O teor de ácidos hexenurônicos foi baixo e não sofreu influência significativa de nenhum fator operacional.
Title in English
Oxygen delignification for kraft pulp with high kappa number
Keywords in English
Additives
Efficiency
kappa number
Abstract in English
This research evaluated the influence of temperature, alkali charge and the additives anthraquinone and ethanol at oxygen delignification for kraft pulp of Eucalyptus grandis x Eucalyptus urophylla with high kappa number and rejects, seeking, from the process performance, define the bests the conditions for each parameter studied. For the pulp production was used the conventional kraft cooking under soft conditions, alkali charge of 13% and H factor of 580. To reduce the rejects content the pulp was subjected, after cooking, for two passages by grinder mill. Oxygen delignification was done at medium consistency (10%), with oxygen pressure of 5 kgf.cm-², on four alkaline charges (15, 30 , 45 and 60kg.t-1) and four temperatures (80, 100, 120 and 140°C). To evaluate the actions of the additives they was applied 0,05 % of anthraquinone and ethanol separately and without additive, as well as witnesses treatments. The kappa number of the produced pulp, to be delignified, was 63,9% with 8,7% of rejects content. The comparison between the alkaline charge and temperature shows that the first one is more influential in the process, but through the temperature can reduce the kappa number with greater selectivity control, in addition the temperature is the activating agent of the process reactions, because for any alkaline charge applied the residual active alkali decreases with increasing temperature. The yield did not decreased with the increase of alkaline charge and temperature, because, simultaneously, processing the rejects into pulp ensures the yeld performance. The anthraquinone did not given earnings to the yield and efficiency of delignification, however anthraquinone increased the process selectivity. The addition of ethanol showed positive results in terms of kappa number reduction, rejects reduction and also at the yield improvement. The total solids generated was not affected by the action of additives, but the process as a whole, cooking and oxygen delignification, produced high content of solids generated. The hexenuronic acid content was low and was not affected by any operational factor.