Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-22032018-164527
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Raquel Rezende de Castro Moretti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Luis Eduardo Aranha (President)
Alonso, Ana Paula
Carrer, Helaine
Labate, Carlos Alberto
Title in English
Identification of candidate resistance metabolites to Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli in sugarcane through metabolomic profiling
Keywords in English
Bacterial pathogen
Biomarker
Metabolomics
Plant defense
Ratoon stunting disease
Abstract in English
Ratoon stunting disease (RSD) is a serious disease that affects all sugarcane producing countries. The major symptom of RSD is plant growth reduction, which is only seen in ratoon plants, causing up to 80% biomass reduction depending on environmental conditions. The disease is due to Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (Lxx), a gram-positive and nutritionally fastidious bacterium that so far has been found to specifically colonize the xylem vessels of sugarcane. However, the successful early detection of this pathogen is currently the main challenge for RSD prevention. Breeding for resistance to RSD, although not in practice, is a viable control measure. Since sugarcane varieties differ in relation to their degree of colonization by Lxx and losses are directly related to population densities of the pathogen in the plant, a promising breeding strategy would be to select for genotypes that are resistant to bacterial multiplication. Thus, knowledge on the responses of sugarcane to RSD at the "omics" level is an essential starting step to identify key metabolic targets for breeding resistant varieties. The overall goal of this study is to determine the metabolic profiles of a susceptible (CB49-260) and resistant (SP80-3280) variety inoculated or not with Lxx and to compare the results with existing proteomic and transcriptomic data to define a core of targets (proteins, genes, and metabolites) that can be tested as markers of resistance in a collection of sugarcane varieties. Bacterial titers were quantified by Real-Time PCR (qPCR). The metabolites were profiled from the leaves and from the xylem saps collected at 30 and 120 days after inoculation (DAI). Untargeted analysis were performed with Gas Chromatography - Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) and were carried out on leaves and sap from 120 DAI. Targeted analysis was executed with Liquid Chromatography - Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) on both tissues at both timepoints. To validate metabolomics results, a set of metabolites was chosen to be tested in vitro, in order to detect growth alterations caused to Lxx. qPCR confirmed the susceptibility of CB49-260 as it had higher titers than SP80-3280. Global analysis revealed that both varieties and tissues have different metabolic profiles but that those differences are more quantitative than qualitative. The targeted approach identified more amino acids, sugars, organic acids and phosphorylated compounds in the non-inoculated susceptible genotype, while the resistant one had higher abundance of phenolics. It was also shown that inoculation with Lxx results in more relative abundance of amino acids, organic acids, phosphorylated compounds and phenolics. Furthermore, a key amino acid for Lxx survival was related to inoculation on both varieties, as well as a known phenolic compound related to plant defense. Distinguished phenolics resulting from the targeted analysis were selected to evaluate their effect on Lxx growth in vitro. Although some compounds caused inhibition, further optimization of the methodology is needed to confirm these results.
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de metabólitos candidatos em cana-de-açúcar para resistência à Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli através da análise de perfil metabólico
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacteriose
Interação planta-patógeno
Metabolômica
Raquitismo-da-soqueira
Abstract in Portuguese
O Raquitismo-da-soqueira (RSD) é uma grave doença que afeta todos os paises produtores de cana-de-açúcar. O principal sintoma do RSD é tamanho reduzido das plantas, observado apenas nas plantas-soca, o que pode resultar em perdas de biomassa em até 80%, dependendo das condições climáticas. A doença é causada por Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (Lxx), uma bactéria gram-positiva e fastidiosa, descrita até o presente momento como hospedeira natural apenas da cana-de-açúcar, colonizando principalmente os vasos do xilema. Todavia, a detecção precoce deste patógeno é o principal desafio para prevenção do RSD. O melhoramento genético para resistência ao RSD, apesar de viável, não é uma medida de controle adotada na prática. Como existe diferenças entre as variedades de cana em relação ao grau de colonização por Lxx e as perdas estão diretamente relacionadas ao título bacteriano, uma estratégia de melhoramento promissora é a seleção de genótipos que apresentam resistência à multiplicação bacteriana. Portanto, o conhecimento das respostas da cana-de-açúcar ao RSD em termos "ômicos" é um passo inicial primordial para a identificação de alvos-chave para melhorar variedades resistentes. O objetivo geral deste estudo foi determinar os perfis metabólicos de duas variedade, uma suscetível (CB49-260) e uma resistente (SP80-3280) inoculada ou não com Lxx e comparar os resultados com dados já existentes de proteômica e transcriptômica para definir um núcleo de alvos (proteínas, genes e metabólitos) que possam ser testados como marcadores de resistência em uma coleção de cana-de-açúcar. Os títulos bacterianos foram quantificados por PCR em tempo real (qPCR). Os perfis metabólicos foram elaborados a partir de folhas e fluído xilemático coletados aos 30 e 120 dias após inoculação (DAI). A análise não-direcionada foi realizada por cromatografia gasosa acoplada à espectrometria de massas (GC-MS), usando folhas e extratos coletados aos 120 DAI. Já a análise direcionada foi efetivada via cromatografia líquida acoplada à espectrometria de massas em tandem (LC-MS/MS), em ambos tecidos e tempos de coleta. Para validar os resultados de metabolômica, um grupo de metabólitos destacado nas análises de metabolômica foi escolhido para testes in vitro e por fim detectar alterações no crescimento de Lxx. O resultado do qPCR confirmou a suscetibilidade da CB49-260, pois esta continha títulos superiores à SP80-3280. A análise global revelou que ambos variedades e tecidos possuem perfis metabólicos distintos, porém essas diferenças foram mais quantitativas que qualitativas. A análise direcionada identificou mais aminoácidos, açúcares, ácidos organicos e compostos fosforilados no genótipo suscetível não-inoculado, enquanto que o resistente apresentou maior abundância de compostos fenólicos. Também foi demonstrado que a inoculação com Lxx resultou em maior quantidade de aminoácidos, ácidos orgânicos, compostos fosforilados e fenólicos. Ademais, um aminoácido essencial à sobrevivência de Lxx foi relacionado à inoculação de ambas variedades, assim como um composto fenólico relacionado a defesa de plantas. O teste in vitro mostrou que, apesar de alguns compostos causarem inibição, é necessário aprimorar a metodologia utilizada para confirmar os resultados obtidos.