Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-27112019-122331
Document
Author
Full name
Thuane Katiúcia Moreira Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Fiorio, Peterson Ricardo (President)
Bosquilia, Raoni Wainer Duarte
Gimenez, Leandro Maria
Mattiuz, Claudia Fabrino Machado
Title in Portuguese
Análise hiperespectral da degradação das folhas de lisianthus de corte
Keywords in Portuguese
Curva espectral
Pigmentos
Pós-colheita
Senescência
Abstract in Portuguese
Hastes florais de lisianthus foram submetidas a soluções conservantes de diferentes concentrações de sacarose, glicose, distintos fitormônios ou água destilada por 12 horas e posteriormente mantidas em água e germicidas por 12 dias em ambiente climatizado. Foram coletadas folhas dessas hastes a cada 4 dias para posterior análise hiperespectral (450 a 2450 nm) e quantificação de pigmentos. A fim de analisar o uso dos espectros para detectar o desempenho das soluções conservantes, foi utilizado o teste de Tukey em cada comprimento de onda entre essas soluções ou entre os dias de análise, os quais apresentaram diferenças nas regiões do espectro demonstrando a degradação ou manutenção das folhas de cada solução. Outro resultado encontrado foi a discriminação de diferentes períodos da pós-colheita a partir dos dados espectrais, o qual foi obtido por meio da análise multivariada; porém a mesma análise não foi bem sucedida na separação de soluções conservantes. Por fim, também foi avaliada a predição de pigmentos a partir das curvas espectrais por PLSR (Regressão de Mínimos Quadrados Parciais), sendo que não foi possível a determinação da clorofila, mas a razão CAR/CLF (razão entre carotenoides e clorofila) apresentou coeficientes de determinação razoáveis. Assim, as análises hiperespectrais apresentam potencial na avaliação da degradação foliar de hastes florais de lisianthus em diferentes soluções pulsing utilizadas na pós-colheita.
Title in English
Hyperspectral analysis of foliar degradation in lisianthus cut flowers
Keywords in English
Pigments
Postharvest
Senescence
Spectral curve
Abstract in English
Floral stems of lisianthus were submitted to conservative solutions of different concentrations of sucrose, glucose, different phytohormones or distilled water for 12 hours and later maintained in water and germicides for 12 days in an acclimatized environment. Leaves of these stems were collected every 4 days for later hyperspectral analysis (450 to 2450 nm) and pigment quantification. In order to analyse the use of the spectra to detect the preservative solutions performance, the Tukey test was used at each wavelength between these solutions or between the analysis days, which showed differences in the regions of the spectrum demonstrating the leaves degradation or maintenance for each solution. Another achieved result was the discrimination of different post-harvest periods from the spectral data, which was obtained through multivariate analysis; but the same analysis was not successful in separating preservative solutions. Finally, the pigments prediction from spectral curves in PLSR (Partial Least Squares Regression) was evaluated, and the determination of chlorophyll was not possible, but the ratio CAR / CLF (ratio of carotenoids to chlorophyll) presented reasonable coefficients determination. Thus, the hyperspectral analyses have potential in the evaluation of foliar degradation of lisianthus floral stems in different pulsing solutions used in post-harvest.