Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.1992.tde-19012009-121736
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Luiz Riccio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Iudicibus, Sergio de (President)
Bio, Sergio Rodrigues
Hopp, Joao Carlos
Nakagawa, Masayuki
Spinosa, Wilson da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Uma contribuição ao estudo da contabilidade como sistema de informação
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração
Contabilidade
Gestão de sistemas
Processamento de dados
Sistemas contábeis
Sistemas de informação
Sistemas empresariais
Tecnologia de informação
Teoria geral dos sistemas
Abstract in Portuguese
O contínuo aparecimento de novos conceitos para o desenvolvimento e controle de uma organização, os avanços da Contabilidade Gerencial além da crescente demanda pela Contabilidade Financeira colocam um desafio para a Contabilidade e todos os envolvidos na sua utilização, operação, pesquisa, desenvolvimento e implementação. Este desafio tem sido mais forte devido ao aumento da complexidade das organizações e o impacto causado pelos Computadores, que reforçaram o conceito de velocidade nos negócios. Adicionalmente, a influencia da cultura japonesa na Administração Organizacional, mais especificamente, "kanban", "Just in Time", Circulos de Qualidade e flexibilidade, trouxeram mudanças no comportamento organizacional, pressionando a área contábil a atuar dentro dos mesmos padrões. Muitos autores tem questionado sobre estes aspectos como, por exemplo: Bromwich & Hopwood em " Research and Current Issues in Management Accounting (1986, dizendo: "Varias abordagens para estrutura organizacional estão criando diferentes necessidades de informação para decisão e controle. Maior enfase está sendo colocada na necessidade de atender tanto as necessidades de informação locais quando as da administração central, e mais, "a Contabilidade é tambem chamada a desempenhar um papel explicito na mobilização da mudança organizacional. Nao mais vista como um mero repositório passivo de dados do passado, o sistema contábil é parte integrante do desenho de diferentes abordagens na gestão da visibilidade organizacional e das várias direções para sua atuação." Estes aspectos foram tambem identificados por Iudicibus em "Teoria da Contabilidade (1980), ao discutir as categorias de usuários da informação contábil e seus objetivos. Assim, a Contabilidade e os Contadores vem sendo mais e mais requesitados a suprir toda a organização com melhores seriços e informações. O Contador como profissional é solicitado a ser empresário, e sair de sua posição tradicional de " dono dos dados" para um novo papel, o de agente de serviços de informação e facilitador na tomada de decisão. Portanto, o Contador e o Sistema de Informação Contábil devem estar totalmente integrados aos objetivos da organização, tanto internos quanto externos. A questão é: como o Sistema de Informação Contábil pode satisfazer as necessidades de informação de uma organização. O objetivo desta tese é o de revisar a abordagem sistêmica da Contabilidade considerando os novos conceitos acima propostos.
Title in English
A contribution to the study of accounting as an information system
Keywords in English
Accounting
Accounting information systems
AIS
Data processing
Enterprise systems
General systems theory
Information systems
Information technology
Management
Abstract in English
The continuous release of new concepts in the development and control of an Organization, the advances of Managerial Accounting plus the growing requirements for Financial Accounting present all together a challenge for Accounting and for all individuals somehow involved in its usage, operation, research, development and implementation. This challenge has been stronger due to the increase in the complexity of an organization and the impact caused by the use of Computers, which have introduced the concept of speed in business. Additionally, the influence of the Japanese culture in Business Administration, more specifically, the Kanban, Just in Time, Quality Circles and flexibility, has caused many changes in the organizations behavior, pressuring the Accounting area to act accordingly. Several authors have questioned about these points as for example: Bromwich & Hopwood in Research and Current issues in Management Accounting (1986), saying: Different approaches to organizational structuring are creating different information needs for decision making and control. Greater emphasis is being placed on the need to service both local and central management needs for information, and more, Accounting is also being called upon to play a quite explicit role in the mobilization of organizational change. No longer seen as a mere passive reckoning of the economics of the past, accounting systems are now being implicated in the design of different approaches to the management of organizational visibility and different incentives for organizational action. This aspect had also been identified by Iudícibus in Teoria da Contabilidade (1980) when discussing the Categories of accounting information users and their objectives. Thus, the Accounting and the Accountants are being requested more and more to supply the entire organization with better service and information. The Accountant, as a professional, is asked to be a businessman, changing from his old position of data owner to a new one, as an Information Service Agent, and as a decision making facilitator. Therefore, the Accountant and the Accounting System must be fully integrated with the companys objectives internally and externally. The question is, how the Accounting System can satisfy the information requirements of a Company. The objective of this study is to revise the systems approach for Accounting in a computerized environment considering the new concepts above explained.