Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.1995.tde-19032007-110557
Document
Author
Full name
Estevao Anselmo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Fischmann, Adalberto Americo (President)
Fleury, Maria Tereza Leme
Spink, Peter Kevin
Title in Portuguese
Mudanças estratégicas nas empresas: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
Estratégia
Estrutura
Gestão
Mudanças
Poder
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é responder a três perguntas básicas: "que" mudanças estratégicas têm sido observadas nas empresas que cresceram e diversificaram seus negócios; "por que" essas mudanças ocorrem; e "como" elas são gerenciadas. Para responder a essas perguntas utilizou-se a metodologia do estudo de caso na empresa Mangels, onde foram analisados: o conteúdo das mudanças na estratégia de negócios, na estrutura organizacional, na cultura e na política interna; o contexto externo e interno em que essas mudanças ocorreram; e os processos utilizados para implementá-las. Conclui-se que a Mangels passou por fases distintas de evolução (nascimento, crescimento, maturidade, declínio e revitalização), durante as quais apresentou mudanças características em sua estratégia de negócios, estrutura organizacional, cultura e política interna. Tais mudanças foram provocadas por pressões do ambiente externo (macroeconômico e competitivo) e interno (resultados econômico-financeiros, cultura e política interna), e foram implementadas através de mecanismos graduais ou radicais, dependendo da intensidade das pressões do ambiente.
Title in English
Corporate Strategic Changes: a case study
Keywords in English
Culture
Management
Power
Strategy
Structure
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to answer three basic questions: what kind of strategic changes have been observed in companies which increased and diversified their businesses; why these changes occur; and how they were managed. To answer these questions the case study methodology was used on the "Mangels" company. The following issues were analised: changes to the business strategy, organizational structure, culture and internal politics; the external and internal context in which these changes ocurred; and the processes used to implement these changes. The conclusion is that Mangels moved through five distinct life phases (birth, growth, maturity, decline and revitalization), in each of which specific changes to the business strategy, organizational structure, culture and internal politics were observed. These changes occurred in response to external and internal environment pressures, and were implemented by different approaches, gradual or radical, depending on intensity of these environment pressures.