Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2014.tde-01072014-120602
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Francini Girão Barroso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Frezatti, Fabio (President)
Carrieri, Alexandre de Padua
Carter, David Bernard
Lavarda, Carlos Eduardo Facin
Wanderley, Claudio de Araújo
Title in English
The discursive constitution of the 'management control' organisation
Keywords in English
Management accounting
Management control
Organisations-management
Post-structuralism
Abstract in English
The idea of 'management control' regards stability within the organisational environment, in the sense of directing the behaviour of employees towards some set of 'organisational' objectives. More than a collection of managerial artefacts, however, this signifier labels a specific set of objects and practices, which typify a regime of practices 'management control' at the same time that they are driven, enabled and constrained by it. In this sense, diverse 'organisation'-like social and political logics are materialised through these objects and practices and through the crystallised regime of practices, then being recognised as 'management control'-like constitutive logics. Throughout the exercise of such logics - political institutions of social logics - a 'management control'-like organisational discourse is constituted, hence constituting the 'management control'-like 'organisation', then being experienced as a typical 'management control' organisation. The organisation - and the 'management control'-like organisation - does not happen as a random phenomenon, but it happens out of the constitution of 'management control'-like organisational discourse. The present thesis develops the arguments towards this essential description, working on post-structuralist discourse theory and following a retroductive circle of problematisation, theory construction and persuasion/intervention for research in social sciences, willing to answer the research question regarding the dynamic whereby 'management control' logics are articulated and thus constitute contextually-specific organisational discourses. A case study has been developed at the Enterprise, a family-owned metallurgic business, and five theoretical contributions are then proposed, regarding the dynamic process of constituting the organisation, the conceptual difference between discourse theory and institutional theory, the powerful role of political actors for instituting, de-instituting and re-instituting social logics, the relevance of using management accounting artefacts as tools for materialising 'management control' social logics, and the materialisation of 'management control'-like hegemonic discourse through the feedforward process with the articulation of the regime of practices.
Title in Portuguese
A constituição discursiva da organização tipo controle gerencial
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade gerencial
Controle gerencial
Organização - Administração
Pós-estruturalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A ideia de 'controle gerencial' refere-se a estabilidade no ambiente organizacional, no sentido de direcionar o comportamento dos empregados em direção a um conjunto de objetivos 'organizacionais'. Mais do que uma coleção de artefatos gerenciais, entretanto, este significante rotula um conjunto específico de objetos e práticas, os quais tipificam um regime de práticas 'controle gerencial' ao mesmo tempo em que são direcionados, habilitados e limitados por ele. Nesse sentido, diversas lógicas sociais e políticas tipo 'controle gerencial' são materializadas por meio desses objetos e dessas práticas e por meio do regime de práticas cristalizado, então sendo reconhecidas como lógicas constitutivas tipo 'controle gerencial'. Ao longo do exercício dessas lógicas - instituição política de lógicas sociais - um discurso organizacional tipo 'controle gerencial' é constituído, então constituindo a 'organização' tipo 'controle gerencial', então sendo experienciada como uma típica organização de 'controle gerencial'. A organização - e a organização tipo 'controle gerencial' - não acontece como um fenômeno aleatório, mas acontece pela constituição de discurso organizacional tipo 'controle gerencial'. A presente tese desenvolve os argumentos visando a essa descrição essencial, trabalhando sobre teoria pós-estruturalista do discurso e seguindo um círculo retrodutivo de problematização, construção teórica e persuasão/intervenção para pesquisa em ciências sociais. Um estudo de caso foi desenvolvido na Enterprise, uma empresa metalúrgica familiar, e cinco contribuições teóricas são então propostas, considerando o processo dinâmico de constituição da organização, a diferença conceitual entre teoria do discurso e teoria institucional, o papel poderoso dos atores políticos para instituição, deinstituição e reinstituição de lógicas sociais, a relevância de usar artefatos de contabilidade gerencial como ferramentas para materialização de lógicas sociais 'controle gerencial', e a materialização de discurso hegemônico tipo 'controle gerencial' por meio do processo de realimentação com a articulação do regime de práticas.