Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2003.tde-05072006-212410
Document
Author
Full name
José Santos Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Riccio, Edson Luiz (President)
Goncalves, Rosana Carmen de Meiroz Grillo
Holanda, Victor Branco de
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas empresariais integrados - ERP na empresa contábil: um estudo de caso de mudança organizacional com o uso da pesquisa-ação
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade Gerencial
Mudança Organizacional
Pesquisa-Ação
Sistema Empresarial IntegradoSistema Empresarial Integrado – ERP
Tecnologia de informação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute as mudanças nos processos de serviços de uma empresa contábil em fase de expansão de suas atividades utilizando-se de novas tecnologias de sistemas de informações. A implantação de uma nova arquitetura de serviços com o uso de tecnologia avançada é um desafio, e ao mesmo tempo uma oportunidade para empresa contábil transformar-se num provedor de serviços de aplicação, com a oferta de valor adicionado aos clientes. O trabalho foi desenvolvido utilizando-se o paradigma da pesquisa-ação, que vem sendo intensamente utilizado nas pesquisas em sistemas de informação, principalmente na condução eficaz das mudanças organizacionais necessárias ao aproveitamento de todo o seu potencial, com resultados positivos em termos econômicos e sobre o pessoal. Os resultados mostram que o uso da tecnologia de informação avançada através da implantação de sistema empresarial integrado - ERP - requer o desenvolvimento de um modelo de mudança organizacional abrangente, permitindo melhora significativa nos processos da empresa contábil e exigindo a construção de um ambiente de comprometimento entre as pessoas, contribuindo para a diversificação estratégica dessas empresas de maneira compatível com missão tradicional da contabilidade.
Title in English
Integrated Company Systems – ERP in the Accounting Company: A case study about organizational change using Action Research
Keywords in English
Action Research
Enterprise Resources Planning Integrated Company System – ERP
Information Technology
Management Accounting
Organizational Change
Abstract in English
This study discusses the changes in the service process of an accounting company that is expanding its activities by means of new information system technologies. The implantation of a new service architecture with the use of advanced technology is a challenge and, at the same time, an opportunity for the accounting company to turn into an application service provider, offering value added to the clients. The study was developed using the Action Research paradigm, which has been intensely used in research on information systems, mainly in the efficient realization of the necessary organizational changes for using their full potential, with positive results in economic and staff terms. The results show that the use of advanced information technology through the implementationantation of an integrated company system – ERP – requires the development of a broad organizational change model, allowing for a significant improvement in the accounting company’s processes and demanding the construction of an environment of mutual engagement among persons, contributing to the strategic diversification of these companies in a way that is compatible with the traditional mission of accounting.