Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2016.tde-05092016-160629
Document
Author
Full name
Helen Cristina Silva Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Salotti, Bruno Meirelles (President)
Murcia, Fernando Dal-Ri
Pacheco, Regina Silvia Viotto Monteiro
Rezende, Amaury José
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho do contrato de gestão e a situação econômico-financeira dos hospitais gerais administrados por organizações sociais de saúde: uma análise no Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Contrato de gestão
Desempenho
Indicadores econômico-financeiros
Organizações sociais de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A opção de transferir para organizações sem fins lucrativos a prestação de serviços públicos já faz parte da realidade de diversos países, entre eles o Brasil. O processo chamado de contratualização se estabeleceu após o Plano Diretor da Reforma do Aparelho do Estado trazendo consigo a possibilidade de transferência dos serviços não-exclusivos do Estado para o setor público não-estatal ou terceiro setor, por meio da Lei Complementar nº. 846/98 que regulamenta as Organizações Sociais no Estado de São Paulo. A contratualização baseada em desempenho implica na transferência de responsabilidades e competências com base em acordo formal denominado contrato de gestão, em que o pagamento realizado pelo governo baseia-se na realização de resultados pré-determinados. O desempenho do contrato de gestão dos hospitais gerais administrados por organizações sociais de saúde implica em avaliar e acompanhar se os objetivos do contrato estão sendo atendidos quanto as metas quantitativas, qualitativas, valores de subvenção governamental, incentivos e sanções, isto é, se a execução contratual condiz com o desenho e especificações do contrato. O desenho e especificação do documento contratual deveria refletir a realidade do acordo celebrado entre Organização Social de Saúde e Secretaria de Estado da Saúde do Estado de São Paulo, ao estabelecer metas, responsabilidades e obrigações. A pesquisa apresenta como objetivo geral analisar o desempenho dos contratos de gestão celebrados entre a Secretaria de Estado da Saúde e as Organizações Sociais de Saúde que administram os hospitais gerais no Estado de São Paulo e identificar por meio da eficiência técnica dos hospitais a relação com a situação econômico-financeira das entidades. Para a análise foi utilizada uma amostra de 15 hospitais gerais em 2012 e 18 para o ano de 2013. O resultado da situação econômico-financeira, extraída das demonstrações contábeis, apontam para uma significativa fragilidade dos hospitais, pois muitos registram elevados índices de endividamento, dependência de capital de terceiros, patrimônio social negativo e rentabilidade negativa. Para a análise da hipótese, o estudo utilizou a metodologia de Análise Envoltória dos Dados para a definição da eficiência técnica dos hospitais gerais considerando os dados de estrutura (inputs) e a quantidade assistencial produzida (outputs). Esta análise segregou os hospitais em dois grupos e o resultado demonstra que em 2012, 47% dos hospitais foram considerados eficientes e para 2013 foram 61% hospitais gerais. A hipótese de pesquisa foi parcialmente aceita, não sendo possível generalizar os resultados e afirmar que os hospitais gerais eficientes apresentam melhores resultados econômico-financeiros analisados com base nas demonstrações contábeis. A matriz de correlação de Pearson indica que existe uma correlação fraca e moderada entre o desempenho do contrato de gestão e os indicadores econômico-financeiro, evidenciando que a variação na produção assistencial do hospital geral afeta parcialmente a situação econômico-financeira da entidade.
Title in English
Contract management performance and the economic-financial situation from the general hospitals managed by health social organizations: an analysis in the State of São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Contract management
Economic-financial index
Health social organization
Performance
Abstract in English
The option to transfer to non-profit organization the delivery of public services is already part of the reality of several countries, including Brazil. The process named contracting took place in Brazil after the Master Plan for the State Apparatus Reform (PDRAE in Brazil) bringing with it the possibility of transferring the state non-exclusive services to the third sector, through the Complementary Law nº. 846/98 that regulates the Social Organizations in the State of São Paulo. The performance-based contracting entails the transfer of responsibilities and competencies based on a formal agreement called management contract, in which the payment to non-profit made by government is based on achieving predetermined results. The contract management performance from the general hospitals managed by health social organizations, involves assessing, monitoring whether the contract objectives are being accomplished related to quantitative, and qualitative goal, the government financial resources, incentives and sanctions, in other words, implies in evaluating if the contract performance is consistent with the design and contract specifications. The contract design and specification should reflect the reality of the agreement between Health Social Organization and State Office of Health from the São Paulo state, in terms of goals, responsibilities and obligations. The present research presents as general objective to analyze the contract management performance established between the State Office of Health from the São Paulo state and the Health Social Organization that manages the general hospitals in the state of Sao Paulo and identity through the technical efficiency the relations with the economic-financial situation of these entities. The sample included 15 general hospitals analyzed in 2012 and 18 for the year of 2013. The results of the economic-financial situation extracted from the financial statements indicates a significative fragility of many general hospitals managed by health social organization in terms of liquidity, profitability and capital structure. The hypothesis analyzed in the study used the Data Envelopment Analysis methodology (DEA) in order to define the general hospitals technical efficiency considering the hospital structure data (inputs) and the quantity of service performed by the hospital (outputs). The analysis segregated the hospitals in two groups and the results demonstrates that 47% of the hospitals were considered efficient in 2012 and 61% efficient hospitals related to 2013. The research hypothesis was partially accepted but it is not possible to generalize the results and affirm that general hospitals classified as efficient presents better economic-financial results analyzed based on financial statements. The Pearson correlation matrix indicates a weak and moderate correlation between the management contract performance and the economic-financial index proving that a variation on the quantity of service rendered by the hospitals affect partially the entity economic-financial situation.