Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2016.tde-09062016-172826
Document
Author
Full name
Barbara de Lima Voss
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Salotti, Bruno Meirelles (President)
Carter, David Bernard
Cintra, Yara Consuelo
Espejo, Marcia Maria dos Santos Bortolocci
Freire, Fatima de Souza
Title in English
Discursive constructions of social and environmental accounting in Brazil: the case of Petrobras.
Keywords in English
Discourse theory
Petrobras
Post-structuralism
Social and environmental accounting
Sustainability
Abstract in English
In the 29 years following "Our Common Future" by the United Nations, there is considerable debate among governments, civil society, interest groups and business organisations about what constitutes sustainable development, which constitutes evidence for a contested discourse concerning sustainability. The purpose of this study is to understand this debate in the developing economic context of Brazil, and in particular, to understand and critique the social and environmental accounting [SEA] discursive constructions relating to the State-owned, Petrobras as well as to understand the Brazilian literature on SEA. The discourse theory [DT]-based analysis employs rhetorical redescription to analyse twenty-two reports from Petrobras from 2004-2013. I investigate the political notions by employing the methodological framework of the Logics of Critical Explanation [LCE]. LCE engenders five methodological steps: problematisation, retroduction, logics (social, political and fantasmatic), articulation and critique. The empirical discussion suggests that the hegemony of economic development operates to obfuscate, rhetorically, the development of sustainability, so as to maintain the core business of Petrobras conceived as capital accumulation. Equally, these articulations also illustrate how the constructions of SEA operate to serve the company's purpose with few (none) profound changes in integration of sustainability. The Brazilian literature on SEA sustains the status quo of neo-liberal market policies that operate to protect the dominant business case approach to maintain an agenda of wealth-creation in relation to social and environmental needs. The articulations of the case manifested in policies regarding, for example, corruption, which involved over-payments for contracts and unsustainable practices relating to the use of fossil fuels and demonstrated that there was antagonism between action and disclosure. The corruption scandal that emerged after SEA disclosures highlighted the rhetorical nature of disclosure when financial resources were subtracted from the company for political parties and engineering contractors hid facts through incomplete disclosures. The articulations of SEA misrepresent a broader context of the meanings associated with sustainability, which restricted the constructions of SEA to principally serve and represent the intention of the most powerful groups. The significance of SEA, then is narrowed to represent particular interests. The study argues for more critical studies as limited Brazilian literature concerning SEA kept a 'safe distance' from substantively critiquing the constructions of SEA and its articulations in the Brazilian context. The literature review and the Petrobras' case illustrate a variety of naming, instituting and articulatory practices that endeavour to maintain the current hegemony of development in an emerging economy, which allows Petrobras to continue to exercise significant profit at the expense of the social and environmental. The constructed idea of development in Petrobras' discourses emphasises a rhetoric of wider development, but, in reality, these discourses were the antithesis of political, social and ethical developmental issues. These constructions aim to hide struggles between social inequalities and exploitation of natural resources and constitute excuses about a fanciful notion of rhetorical and hegemonic neo-liberal development. In summary, this thesis contributes to the prior literature in five ways: (i) the addition of DT to the analysis of SEA enhances the discussion of political elements such as hegemony, antagonism, logic of equivalence/difference, ideology and articulation; (ii) the analysis of an emerging economy such as Brazil incorporates a new perspective of the discussion of the discourses of SEA and development; (iii) this thesis includes a focus on rhetoric to discuss the maintenance of the status quo; (iv) the holistic structure of the LCE approach enlarges the understanding of the social, political and fantasmatic logics of SEA studies and; (v) this thesis combines an analysis of the literature and the case of Petrobras to characterise and critique the state of the Brazilian academy and its impacts and reflections on the significance of SEA. This thesis, therefore, argues for more critical studies in the Brazilian academy due to the persistence of idea of SEA and development that takes-for-granted deep exclusions and contradictions and provide little space for critiques.
Title in Portuguese
Construções discursivas da contabilidade social e ambiental no Brasil: o caso da Petrobras
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade ambiental
Contabilidade social
Petrobras
Pós-estruturalismo
Sustentabilidade
Teoria do discurso
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 29 anos da publicação "Nosso Futuro Comum" apresentado pelas Nações Unidas, ainda há um considerável debate entre governos, sociedade civil, grupos interessados e organizações empresariais sobre o que constitui o desenvolvimento sustentável e, portanto, há evidência da contestabilidade do discurso sobre sustentabilidade. A proposta desse estudo é entender esse debate em um contexto de desenvolvimento econômico no Brasil e, em particular, entender e criticar as construções discursivas de contabilidade social e ambiental [CSA] relacionadas à estatal Petrobras, assim como discutir a literatura brasileira de CSA. A análise baseada na Discourse Theory [DT] usa redescrição retórica para analisar vinte e dois relatórios da Petrobras entre 2004 e 2013. Eu investigo as noções políticas através do emprego da metodologia chamada Logics of Critical Explanation [LCE]. A LCE tem cinco passos metodológico: problematização, explicação retrodutiva, lógicas (sociais, políticas e fantasmáticas), articulação e crítica. Os resultados sugerem que a hegemonia do desenvolvimento econômico opera para obscurecer retoricamente o desenvolvimento da sustentabilidade que mantém o core business da Petrobras igualmente concebido como acumulação de capital. Igualmente, essas articulações também ilustram como as construções de CSA operam para servir o propósito da empresa com pouca (ou nenhuma) profunda mudança na integração com a sustentabilidade. A literatura brasileira de CSA sustenta o status quo de políticas de mercado neoliberais que operam para proteger a dominante abordagem do business case para manter a agenda de geração de riqueza num cenário de necessidade sociais e ambientais. As articulações do estudo de caso manifestaram essas políticas, por exemplo, em relação à corrupção, no qual envolveu superfaturamento de contratos e práticas insustentáveis relacionadas ao uso de combustíveis fósseis os quais demonstraram que há antagonismo entre ação e disclosure. O escândalo de corrupção que surgiu após as divulgações de CSA marcou a natureza retórica do disclosure em que recursos financeiros subtraídos da empresa para partidos políticos e empreiteiras esconderam fatos através de disclosures incompletos. As articulações da CSA deturpam um contexto amplo dos significados associados com a sustentabilidade, que restringiram as construções da CSA para principalmente servir e representar a intenção dos grupos mais poderosos. A significância da CSA é, portanto, limitada para representar interesses particulares. O estudo argumenta por mais estudos críticos já que a limitada literatura brasileira sobre CSA mantém uma 'distância segura' de substantivas críticas das construções de CSA e suas articulações no contexto brasileiro. A revisão da literatura e o caso da Petrobras ilustram a variedade de nomes, instituições e práticas articulatórias que se esforçam para manter a atual hegemonia de desenvolvimento numa economia emergente que permite à Petrobras continuar a exercer significante lucro à custa do social e do meio ambiente. A ideia construída de desenvolvimento nos discursos da Petrobras enfatiza uma retórica ampla de desenvolvimento, mas, na realidade, esses discursos são antíteses de questões políticas, sociais e éticas de desenvolvimento. Essas construções objetivam esconder as lutas entre desigualdades sociais e exploração dos recursos naturais as quais constituem pretextos sobre uma fantasiosa noção de desenvolvimento retórico, hegemônico e neoliberal. Em resumo, esta tese contribui para a antecedente literatura em cinco principais aspectos: (i) a adição da DT para a análise da CSA engrandece a discussão de elementos políticos tais como hegemonia, antagonismo, lógica de equivalência/diferença, ideologia e articulação; (ii) a análise de uma economia emergente como o Brasil incorpora uma nova perspectiva nas discussões dos discursos da CSA e do desenvolvimento; (iii) esta tese também inclui um foco na retórica para discutir a manutenção do status quo; (iv) a estrutura holística da abordagem LCE amplia os entendimentos das lógicas sociais, políticas e fantasmáticas dos estudos de CSA e; (v) esta tese combina uma análise da literatura e do caso da Petrobras para caracterizar e criticar o estado da academia brasileira e seus impactos e reflexos na significância da CSA. Esta tese, portanto, argumenta por mais estudos críticos na academia brasileira devido à persistente ideia de desenvolvimento que taken-for-granted profundas exclusões e contradições e proporciona pouco espaço para críticas.