Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2002.tde-11112004-140947
Document
Author
Full name
Cacilda Soares de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Cornachione Junior, Edgard Bruno (President)
Martins, Gilberto de Andrade
Sauaia, Antonio Carlos Aidar
Title in Portuguese
O ensino de contabilidade introdutória nas universidades públicas do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Tecnologia Educacional
Contabilidade Introdutória
Universidades Públicas do Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo principal analisar as condições de ensino de Contabilidade Introdutória, no curso de Graduação em Ciências Contábeis nas 90(noventa) universidades públicas brasileiras, por meio de levantamento de dados visando: 1. Conhecer os métodos e meios de ensino utilizados na disciplina, bem como avaliar o interesse de seus professores pela utilização de tecnologias educacionais (uso de computadores na educação, softwares educativos, videoconferência etc.); 2. Conhecer a estrutura dos departamentos, para a utilização das tecnologias supra mencionadas. Para a execução deste propósito os professores foram consultados por meio de questionários enviados por correio eletrônico. Nos questionários procurou-se investigar sobre a distribuição do conteúdo programático, sobre a qualificação do corpo docente, a bibliografia adotada, a metodologia de ensino aplicada, a estrutura dos departamentos, a utilização de softwares aplicativos nas atividades didáticas e o interesse por software educativo. No período de março a agosto de 2001, atenderam à pesquisa 22 universidades que representam 24% da população alvo. Dos resultados obtidos constatou-se que 100% dos professores, utilizam o estilo de aula expositiva, muito embora a mesma proporção deseja utilizar software educativo para o ensino de Contabilidade, bem como acredita no aprimoramento do processo de ensino e aprendizagem com a utilização de tal ferramenta. Foi possível ainda identificar que mais da metade obedece ao regime de tempo integral de serviço; 30% já possui o título de Mestre em Contabilidade, além de 73% possuir experiência profissional em departamentos de contabilidade.
Title in English
The teaching of introduction to accounting in the public universities of Brasil
Keywords in English
Educational Technology
Brazilian Public Universities
Introduction to Accounting
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this research is to analyse the conditions of accounting teaching in Accountancy in Brazilian public universities from the survey. The work aims at: 1. Know the teaching methods and teaching means used on the discipline Financial Accounting or Introduction to Accounting courses, as well as to evaluate the interest of your professors in using educational technologies (use of computers with educational purposes, software, videoconference etc.); 2. Verify the infrastructure of the departments of public universities that have the course of Accountancy, in order to check which ones have conditions for the development of educational technologies mentioned. In order to analyse the current situation, professors of ninety Brazilian public universities (all of them have Accountancy as a under faculty members) were asked. These professors teach introduction courses. Considering the period between March and August of 2001, 22 universities attended to the research, which means 24% of the target population. The results show that 100% of professors of the introduction courses still deliver lectures (without interaction), despite all of them want to use educational software to teach Accounting. They believe the teaching/learning process would improve with such a tool. It was still possible to identify that more of the half obeys the regime of integral time of service; 30% already possess Master's title in Accounting, besides 73% to possess professional experience in accounting departments.