Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2007.tde-13122007-141907
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre David Vivas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Ariovaldo dos (President)
Monobe, Massanori
Pohlmann, Marcelo Coletto
Title in Portuguese
Aplicações da DIPJ, da DIRF do DACON e das DFP em auditoria-fiscal previdenciária
Keywords in Portuguese
Auditoria
Fiscalização
Previdência social
Salários
Abstract in Portuguese
São inúmeros os interesses da PS - Previdência Social na DIPJ - Declaração de Informações Econômico-Fiscais da Pessoa Jurídica, na DIRF - Declaração do Imposto de Renda Retido na Fonte, no DACON - Demonstrativo de Apuração de Contribuições Sociais e nas DFP - Demonstrações Financeiras Padronizadas. Analisando apenas estes "Instrumentos", sem o recurso ao poder de polícia inerente ao Fisco, objetiva esta dissertação revelar pontos de interesse da PS, sendo o principal deles a remuneração por serviços prestados por pessoal próprio ou terceirizado, pessoa física ou jurídica. Para tanto, buscou-se responder a duas indagações, sendo a mais abrangente a seguinte: DIPJ, DIRF, DACON e DFP - o que revelam à Fiscalização da Previdência Social? A segunda indagação, contida na primeira, é: Numa Auditoria-fiscal previdenciária, a DIPJ, a DIRF, o DACON e as DFP revelam remunerações por serviços prestados? Assim, a metodologia adotada nesta dissertação é, baseada na Ciência Contábil e nos respectivos manuais e normas de preenchimento dos referidos Instrumentos, comentar suas linhas, seus dados e seus valores de modo a revelar o fluxo da mão-de-obra (dentre outros pontos úteis na localização e na quantificação do fato gerador de contribuições previdenciárias) que os permeia e transformando os dados que neles constam em informações que possam maximizar os recursos e os resultados de uma Auditoria-fiscal previdenciária. Para tanto, foi feita uma revisão bibliográfica sobre a evidenciação contábil e seus objetivos, que visa permitir ao leitor entender o produto final da Contabilidade (suas DFP) como também foram produzidos um referencial legal e uma análise documental que visam demonstrar o potencial informativo da DIPJ, da DIRF e do DACON. Este trabalho conseguiu extrair várias aplicações previdenciárias práticas dos Instrumentos, na localização de operações de interesse da Previdência Social, passando pelo Custo dos Produtos e Serviços Vendidos, pelas Despesas com Vendas e Administrativas, pelos Estoques e pelo Imobilizado, pelos investimentos declarados na Demonstração de Origens e Aplicações de Recursos e na Demonstração do Fluxo de Caixa, pelas distribuições registradas na Demonstração do Valor Adicionado, dentre outras. As normas das declarações tributárias impõem um maior detalhamento da informação contábil, permitindo identificar mais facilmente fatos geradores de contribuições previdenciárias além da remuneração de pessoal, tais como manutenção, alimentação, serviços prestados por pessoa física, retenções e seus respectivos pedidos de restituição de 11%, comissões de vendas, dividendos e participações nos resultados. Com o detalhamento proporcionado pela DIPJ, algumas atividades econômicas como a bancária, a securitária e a imobiliária puderam ser melhor avaliadas. No que diz respeito à quantificação, em alguns casos foi possível identificar o valor da própria operação; noutros, foi possível identificar tendências e noutros, ainda, foi possível identificar vários critérios que permitem a aferição indireta (arbitramento) contábil das operações. Outras conclusões, não diretamente vinculadas ao objetivo principal deste trabalho, foram: a) A utilidade dos Instrumentos é secundária posto que nenhum deles tem como objetivo informar à Previdência Social; b) A vantagem dos Instrumentos vinculados à SRFB - Secretaria da Receita Federal do Brasil, em relação às DFP, é grande, razão pela qual sugere-se fortemente que o Fisco Previdenciário, no uso do poder de polícia, crie um novo Instrumento, ou amplie os atuais, de forma que a PS passe a ser um usuário principal, e não apenas secundário, das informações. A importância da PS para a sociedade brasileira dispensa comentários - está mais do que na hora de a mesma receber informações condizentes com o cumprimento de seus objetivos; c) A principal utilidade das DFP é permitir ao Auditor conhecer a Empresa a ser auditada, suas operações e o fluxo de sua mão-de-obra; o produto final da Contabilidade, consubstanciado nas DFP, é a base para entendimento dos demais Instrumentos. O potencial informativo dos Instrumentos não foi esgotado nesta dissertação.
Title in English
Aplications of the DIPJ, the DIRF, the DACON and the DFP in social security audit
Keywords in English
Audit
Compensation
Financial statement
Social security
Abstract in English
Brazil's Social Security Institute - henceforth PS, from its initials in Portuguese - has innumerous interests in the Declaration of Economic and Tax Information of Legal Entities DIPJ; the Source Income Tax Return, DIRF; the Social Contribution Calculation Demonstration, DACON; and the Standardized Financial Statements, DFP (¹). Analyzing only these tools, without recourse to the police power inherent to the Fiscal Authority, this dissertation seeks to reveal points of interest to the PS, the most important being the compensation paid for services rendered by personnel hired directly or via third parties, as individuals or as legal entities. To achieve these goals, two questions need to be answered, being the following the most comprehensive: What do the DIPJ, the DIRF, the DACON and the DFP reveal to the PS's Tax Auditors? The second question, enclosed in the first, is: In a social security fiscal audit, do the DIPJ, the DIRF, the DACON and the DFP disclose the compensation paid for services rendered to the entity? Thus, the methodology adopted in this dissertation, based on the accounting science and on the manuals and filing instructions of the referred tools, consists of commenting on each tool's respective lines, data and values, so as to uncover the flow of labor (among other points useful for the identification and quantification of the transactions that should generate social security contributions) which pervades them and transform the data they contain in information that can maximize the resources and the results of a social security fiscal audit. For this purpose, a review of the bibliography on the attainment of accounting evidence and its purposes was conducted, with the objective of allowing the reader to understand accounting's final product, the standardized financial statements (DFP). Similarly, a legal reference and a documentary analysis were produced with the objective of demonstrating the informational potential of the DIPJ, the DIRF, and the DACON. This work managed to extract from the referred tools several practical applications that are of interest to the PS, ranging from cost of products and services sold to selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses; from inventory to fixed assets; and from the investments declared in the statement on sources and application of funds and in the cash flow statement to the distributions recorded in the value added statement, among others. Rules applicable to the fiscal declarations under analysis require greatly detailed accounting information, facilitating the identification of transactions that generate social security contributions in addition to those related to personnel compensation, such as maintenance, meals, services rendered by individuals, source retention and the related 11% restitution, sales commissions, dividends, and profit sharing. With the details provided by the DIPJ, some economic activities such as banking, securities and real estate could be better evaluated. With respect to quantification, in some cases it was possible to identify the value of the transaction itself, in another group of cases it was possible to identify trends, while in a third group of cases it was possible to identify criteria that allowed for the indirect accounting determination of the operation. Other conclusions, not directly related to the objective of this work, were: a) The usefulness of the tools is secondary, since none of them has the objective of providing information to the PS; b) The instruments linked to the SRFB - Brazil's Federal Tax Authority - are of great advantage to the tax authorities when compared to the DFP. Therefore, it is strongly recommended that the PS's Fiscal Authority, using its police power, create a new tool or extend the existing ones, so that the PS can become a primary, rather than secondary, user of the information. The importance of the Social Security Institute (PS) for the Brazilian society is self-evident - the time has long ago arrived for the PS to receive information compatible with the discharge of its responsibilities; c) The main use of the DFP is to allow the Auditor to obtain a working knowledge about the Company to be audited, its operations and the flow of labor. Accounting's final product, materialized in the DFP, forms vii the basis for the understanding of the other tools. The informational potential of these tools has not been exhausted in this dissertation. (¹) The acronyms DIPJ, DIRF, and DACON come from the initials of the following documents that Brazilian Companies are required to file before Tax Authorities: Declaração de Informações Econômico-Fiscais da Pessoa Jurídica (DIPJ); Declaração do Imposto de Renda Retido na Fonte (DIRF); Demonstrativo de Apuração de Contribuições Sociais (DACON). The Demonstrações Financeiras Padronizadas (DFP) are filed before CVM (Brazilian SEC).