Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2004.tde-15102004-114751
Document
Author
Full name
Frederico Mendes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Assaf Neto, Alexandre (President)
Barbieri, Geraldo
Jaloretto, Jose Gilberto
Title in Portuguese
A gestão baseada no valor nas instituições financeiras: um modelo aplicado a bancos múltiplos
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração bancária
Avaliação de desempenho
Valor (Contabilidade)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe um modelo com o objetivo de contribuir para o estudo de gestão baseada em valor aplicado a bancos pelas métricas do Economic Value Added (EVATM) e do Shareholder Value Added. (SVA). Para tanto, será desenvolvido um conteúdo teórico que contempla relatos e experiências de autores, proveniente de pesquisa bibliográfica, além de um exemplo numérico baseado na experiência do autor deste trabalho. O embasamento teórico utilizado contempla uma revisão dos principais aspectos da gestão baseada no valor, da conciliação de métricas de mensuração de valor de banco, das suas adequações às peculiaridades dos bancos múltiplos e das suas aplicabilidades aos controles gerenciais em bancos múltiplos que envolvem conceitos, significado econômico e formulações. Além disso, alguns aspectos da gestão bancária são apresentados: a abordagem envolve a gestão da margem financeira, a alocação de capital a unidades de negócios com base no risco, a aplicação de métricas ligadas ao valor para o acionista no controle gerencial e a avaliação de desempenho dos gestores das áreas de negócios. A apresentação do modelo proposto contempla tanto o cálculo do EVATM do banco quanto de suas unidades de negócios, bem como sua utilidade para fins gerenciais.
Title in English
Value based management in financial institutions: a model applied in multiple banks
Keywords in English
Bank Management
Performance Evaluation
Value (Accounting)
Abstract in English
This paper proposes a model with a view to contributing to the study of value-based management applied to banks through the Economic Value-Added (EVATM) and Shareholder Value-Added (SVA) metrics. To this end, a theoretical content will be developed based on bibliographical survey of the accounts and experiences of various authors, as well as a numerical example based on the experience of the author of this paper. The theoretical basis employed includes a review of the main aspects of value-based management, of the conciliation of bank value measurement metrics, of their adjustment to the peculiarities of all-purpose banks and their applications to management controls in all-purpose banks that involve concepts, economic meaning and formulations. In addition, some aspects of banking management are presented: the approach involves financial margin management, risk-based capital allocation to business units, application of metrics related to shareholder value in management control, and performance evaluation of the managers of the business areas. The presentation of the proposed model includes both the calculation of EVA TM for the bank and its business units, as well as its usefulness for management purposes.