Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.1996.tde-18072024-101013
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Arnaldo Olak
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Diogo Toledo do (President)
Barbieri, Geraldo
Pereira, Anisio Candido
Title in Portuguese
Contabilidade de entidades sem fins lucrativos não governamentais
Keywords in Portuguese
Associação sem fins lucrativos
Contabilidade de empresas não lucrativas
Empresas não lucrativas
Organização não governamental
Terceiro setor
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, são embrionárias, ainda, as pesquisas e publicações sobre o proceder da contabilidade nas Entidades Sem Fins Lucrativos Não Governamentais. Esta ausência de subsídios científicos e técnicos faz com que muitas entidades, com finalidades e objetivos idênticos, adotem procedimentos contábeis distintos, gerando demonstrações contábeis que nem sempre guardam uniformidade e comparabilidade entre si. Por tal motivo, este trabalho se propõe levantar alternativas de elaboração e apresentação das demonstrações contábeis que melhor atendam as necessidades dos usuários internos e externos destas entidades. Analisa algumas diferenças e analogias existentes entre as Entidades Sem Fins Lucrativos Não Governamentais e as entidades com fins lucrativos, especialmente no que se refere às principais finalidades sociais e formas de obtenção dos recursos financeiros e econômicos. Averigua, também, algumas práticas contábeis adotadas no Brasil, observadas através da escassa bibliografia disponível sobre o assunto. Uma alternativa proposta neste trabalho é a implementação de um sistema de contabilidade não convencional, denominado de contabilidade por fundos. Este sistema preconiza a segregação contábil dos recursos oriundos de doações e subvenções, que por imposição dos respectivos doadores e subventores deverão ser aplicados em atividades ou projetos específicos, daqueles recursos que poderão ser utilizados livremente pela entidade, sem quaisquer restrição externa. A conclusão é que o sistema proposto é muito mais útil para fins de controle e prestação de contas (accountabilty) do que os sistemas tradicionalmente utilizados pela contabilidade, motivo pelo qual deve ser implementado naquelas entidades que recebem e/ou mantém recursos no seu patrimônio sujeitos a restrições por parte dos doadores e subventores.
Title in English
Accounting for non-gobernmental charitable entities
Keywords in English
Non-governmental organization
Non-profit association
Non-profit organization accounting
Non-profit organizations
Third sector
Abstract in English
Research and publications dealing with accounting procedures for non-governmental charitable entities are, at presente, at an embryonic stage in Brazil. The absence of scientific and technical help leads many entities that have identical objectives, to adopt distinctive accounting procedures that result in reports that can lack uniformity and compatibility when they are compared. Bearing this in mind, this study proposes alternative means of elaborating and presenting accounting procedures and reports that will better meet the needs of the internal and external users of those entities. It proposes to analyze some of the differences and analogies that exist between non-profit and non-governmental agencies, and those with-profit entities especially with regard to their main objectives and means of obtaining financial/economic resources. Also, it examines some accounting practices adopted in Brazil verifiable through the scarce bibliography related to the subject. An alternative suggestion made by this presentation is the implementation of a non-conventional accounting system that may be called, funds accounting. This system proposes a separate accounting of resources arising from donations and grants that, as required by the respective donors and granting agencies must be applied to specific activities or projects, from those resources that can be utilized by the entity with no external restrictions on them. The proposed system is more useful as far as accounting procedures are concerned than those traditionally used for this purpose. For this reason the proposed accounting procedure should be implemented by those entities that receive and manage resources subject to restrictions on the part of the donors and granting agencies.