Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2003.tde-18112003-094315
Document
Author
Full name
João Herivelto Balduino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Riccio, Edson Luiz (President)
Rocha, Welington
Peters, Marcos Reinaldo Severino
Title in Portuguese
Contabilidade estratégica: estudo de caso de informações sobre competidores em uma empresa industrial
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade
Contabilidade estratégica
Indústria metalúrgica
informações estrategicas.
Sistemas de informações contábeis
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho de pesquisa buscou identificar e catalogar as fontes de informações estratégicas competitivas relacionadas aos concorrentes, existentes dentro da empresa Metalúrgica Siemsen Ltda. As fontes de informações foram definidas com base no modelo de Ward (1992), adaptado por Riccio (2002), alinhado com a realidade da empresa. A contabilidade estratégica é conceituada como um ferramental informativo de mensuração com aplicabilidade à gestão estratégica e sua utilização reveste-se de importância para os usuários, pois contribui para ações decisórias ágeis e seguras, facilitando o alcance dos objetivos desejados pelas organizações. O presente trabalho baseia-se num estudo de caso único em uma empresa industrial e, assim, apresenta peculiaridades específicas, além de ter sido um dos primeiros trabalhos do gênero no meio acadêmico nacional. O trabalho permitiu o entendimento da estrutura conceitual que conduz à formação de um banco de dados específico de informações estratégicas dos competidores, proporcionando condições, aos interessados, de implementar e manter uma contabilidade estratégica e também constituindo-se em bases adicionais para novos estudos afins.
Title in English
Strategic accounting: study of case of information on competitors in an industrial company
Keywords in English
Accounting
Industry metal works
Strategic accounting
strategic information.
Systems of accounting information
Abstract in English
This research sought to identify and catalogize the existing strategic competitive information sources in relation to competitors in the company Metalúrgica Siemsen Ltda. The information sources were defined on the basis of Ward’s model (1992), adapted by Riccio (2002), lined up with the company reality. Strategic accounting is conceptualized as an informative measurement tool that can be applied to strategic management. Its use is important for the users to the extent that it contributes to agile and safe decision-making, facilitating the achievement of objectives desired by the organizations. This research is based on a unique case study in an industrial company and, therefore, presents specific peculiarities, besides being one of the first studies of this kind in the national academic sphere. This study allowed for the understanding of the conceptual structure that leads to the formation of a specific strategic information database about the competitors, providing the interested parties with the conditions for implementing and maintaining strategic accounting and constituting additional bases for new, related studies.