Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2008.tde-19012009-113206
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Siqueira Varela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Gilberto de Andrade (President)
Anuatti Neto, Francisco
Favero, Luiz Paulo Lopes
Gasparini, Carlos Eduardo
Mendes, Aquilas Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Financiamento e controladoria dos municípios paulistas no setor saúde: uma avaliação de eficiência
Keywords in Portuguese
Controladoria
Eficiência do serviço público
Federalismo
Política de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) é caracterizado por complexas relações intergovernamentais que têm garantido avanços paulatinos na resolução de problemas quanto à prestação de serviços públicos de saúde à população. Enquanto política setorial de governo, o SUS é influenciado pelos esforços recentes de disseminação e prática dos princípios da administração pública gerencial, cujo foco é uma gestão voltada para resultados e o eficiente uso dos recursos. Nesse contexto, a avaliação de desempenho ganha destaque, todavia, a determinação de parâmetros de avaliação pela Controladoria na Gestão Pública não tem sido uma tarefa simples, pois o tipo de controle aplicável às atividades do setor público depende de quatro complexos critérios: ambigüidade dos objetivos, mensuração dos outputs, conhecimento do efeito das intervenções e repetição das atividades. Uma alternativa para contornar as dificuldades da avaliação de desempenho é a sua realização por benchmark. Neste sentido, este estudo teve por objetivo levantar, medir e explicar as variações de desempenho dos Municípios Paulistas quanto à eficiência econômica na aplicação de recursos públicos nas ações de atenção básica à saúde em função do perfil de financiamento dos gastos gerais e específicos de tal área. A eficiência econômica reflete a capacidade de uma entidade obter máximos outputs ao menor custo e foi medida com o uso da metodologia Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA): técnica de otimização baseada em programação linear e projetada para estabelecer medida de eficiência relativa entre diferentes unidades tomadoras de decisão. Por sua vez, a eficiência econômica, parâmetro de avaliação de desempenho do setor público, é influenciada pela forma como os políticos e burocratas lidam com as restrições orçamentárias. A literatura sobre o federalismo prevê que as transferências nãocondicionais e sem contrapartida provocam gasto público com desperdício, ocasionado pelo processo de ilusão fiscal, de redução do poder de barganha e/ou de flexibilização orçamentária. No primeiro estágio do modelo DEA, foram calculados os escores de eficiência com base na despesa liquidada em atenção básica e a quantidade de outputs diretos produzidos em tal subfunção. Os resultados indicaram que somente 17 dos 599 Municípios Paulistas sob análise foram considerados eficientes e que era possível aumentar, consideravelmente, a quantidade de serviços prestados à população sem a necessidade de novas dotações orçamentárias. No segundo estágio do modelo DEA, verificou-se que a maior proporção de idosos em uma jurisdição torna a prestação de serviços mais cara, por sua vez, maiores densidade populacional, grau de urbanização e escala dos estabelecimentos de saúde favorecem o gasto público com eficiência. Estas quatro variáveis não estão sob o controle do gestor público, portanto, os escores de eficiência foram ajustados para refletir o desempenho resultante do seu poder discricionário. A partir dos escores de eficiência ajustados e por meio da análise de regressão, constatou-se que as transferências não-condicionais e sem contrapartida aumentam a ineficiência do gasto público em atenção básica, conforme previsto pela literatura. Por outro lado, os repasses de recursos do SUS, tanto os não-vinculados quanto os vinculados, reduzem a ineficiência, indicativo dos avanços alcançados pela gestão do SUS. Outro fator que possui interdependência positiva com a eficiência é o indicador de escolaridade, sinalizando que uma população mais bem educada pode favorecer a avaliação de desempenho e accountability. Este trabalho pode ser estendido a outras subfunções da área de saúde e mesmo de governo e aprofundado quanto ao aspecto da qualidade. Além disso, estudos longitudinais poderiam ajudar a separar o efeito do processo de ilusão fiscal e redução de poder de barganha daquele relativo à flexibilização orçamentária provocada pela perspectiva de recebimento de socorro financeiro de outras esferas de governo. Acredita-se que este trabalho tenha contribuído para indicar possibilidades e restrições de avaliações comparativas de desempenho no setor público.
Title in English
Financing and controllership of municipalities in the State of São Paulo in the health area: an evaluation of efficiency
Keywords in English
Controllership
Efficiency of public service
Federalism
Health policy
Abstract in English
Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS)1 is characterized by complex intergovernmental relationships that have granted continuing enhancement in the solution of issues related to public health service rendering to the population. While a governmental sector policy, SUS is influenced by recent efforts in the distribution and performance of the principles of public administration management, whose focus is management centered on both results, and the efficient use of resources. Within this context, the evaluation of performance becomes more prominent; however, the definition of evaluation parameters by the Public Management Controllership has been no easy task, because the type of control applicable to public sector activities depends on four complex criteria: ambiguity of objectives; output measurement; knowledge of effects of intervention, and recurrence of activities. One alternative to circumvent the difficulties with the evaluation of performance is doing it through benchmark. Thus, this study aimed at raising, measuring, and explaining the variations in performance in the municipalities in the State of São Paulo regarding the economic efficiency in the use of public funds in the public health basic actions as related to profile of expenditure financing in such area. Economic efficiency reflects the capability of an entity to obtain maximum output at the lowest cost, and was measured by means of Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA): a technique of optimization based on linear programming and designed to establish the measurement of relative efficiency among different decision making units. In its turn, economic efficiency, a parameter of evaluation of public sector performance, is influenced by the way the legislature and bureaucrats deal with budget constraints. The literature on federalism predicts that non-matching unconditional transfers lead to public expenses with waste, brought about by the process of fiscal illusion, by the reduction of trade off power, and/or the softening of budget constraints. In the first stage of the DEA Model, efficiency scores were calculated based on paid out expenses with basic health procedures and the quantity of direct output produced by such sub function. The results pointed out that only 17 out of 599 municipalities in the State of São Paulo under analysis were considered efficient, and that it was possible to raise the quantity of services rendered to the population considerably without the need of other budget grants. In the second stage of the DEA Model, it was possible to notice that the proportion of old people in a jurisdiction causes service rendering to be more expensive; also, higher population concentration, degree of urbanization and level of health facilities favor public expenses with efficiency. These four variables are not under the control of the public manager; therefore, efficiency scores were adjusted to reflect the performance resulting from the discretionary power. Through these adjusted efficiency scores, and by means of a regression analysis it was possible to see that non-matching unconditional transfers increase the inefficiency in public expenditure with basic health procedures, as envisaged in the literature. On the other hand, grants received from SUS, both conditional and unconditional, decrease inefficiency, which indicates improvement reached by the management of SUS. Another factor bearing positive interdependence with efficiency is the schooling index, which shows that a population with higher schooling indices may better the evaluation of performance and accountability. This work may be expanded to other sub functions in the health and even government area and may be deepened as far as quality goes. Besides, longitudinal studies might help distinguish the effect of the process of fiscal illusion and of the reduction in trade off power relating to the softening of budget constraint stemming from the possibility of financial help come from other government tiers. We believe this study has contributed to the suggestion of possibilities and restrictions of comparative evaluations in the public sector. 1 public health system