Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2006.tde-19032007-151637
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Luiz Borinelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Welington (President)
Beuren, Ilse Maria
Frezatti, Fabio
Guerreiro, Reinaldo
Ridolfo Neto, Arthur
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura conceitual básica de controladoria: sistematização à luz da teoria e da práxis
Keywords in Portuguese
Controladoria
Abstract in Portuguese
A problemática fundamental desta pesquisa reside no fato de que o arcabouço teórico em que se assenta a Controladoria não está consolidado, visto que a literatura apresenta divergência entre os autores e não se sabe até que ponto a realidade da Controladoria tem explicado tal arcabouço teórico. Assim, o que se fez neste trabalho foi: (i) sistematizar o conhecimento sobre Controladoria num arcabouço teórico denominado Estrutura Conceitual Básica de Controladoria (ECBC) e (ii) investigar a realidade das práticas de Controladoria das 100 (cem) maiores empresas privadas que operam no Brasil. Verificou-se se, e em que medida, os elementos que integram esta estrutura conceitual refletem as práticas de Controladoria das empresas investigadas. Assim, o estudo desenvolveu um exercício científico formal, crítico, organizando e sistematizando uma estrutura empírico-teórica que ajude a consolidar a Controladoria como ciência. Tendo como elementos metodológicos predominantes a pesquisa de campo e o método dialético, a pesquisa realizada é de natureza empírico-teórica e utilizouse de uma abordagem quantitativa para o estudo de um evento qualitativo, abordagem esta que compreendeu a estatística descritiva e a técnica estatística de análise multivariada denominada Análise de Cluster. No que diz respeito aos achados da pesquisa, o primeiro é que se conseguiu sistematizar a ECBC em três perspectivas: (i) como ramo do conhecimento (aspectos conceituais), (ii) como conjunto de atividades, funções e artefatos (aspectos procedimentais) e (iii) como órgão do sistema formal organizacional das entidades (aspectos organizacionais). O segundo achado é que as práticas de Controladoria observadas permitiram organizar quatro diferentes clusters. Finalmente, os resultados evidenciam que, na prática, as empresas utilizam diferentes maneiras de organizar as atividades de Controladoria, o que permite concluir que os elementos que formam a ECBC refletem, parcialmente, as práticas de Controladoria das empresas investigadas.
Title in English
Controllership basic conceptual framework: systematization in view of theory and praxis
Keywords in English
Controllership
Abstract in English
The fundamentals of this research rest on the fact that the theoretical frame upon which Controllership lies are not consolidated, for literature on the matter holds disagreements among authors and it is not clear how much the real world of Controllership has explained such frame. Thus, this thesis specifically aimed at: (i) systematizing the knowledge about Controllership into a theoretical structure named Basic Conceptual Structure of Controllership (Estrutura Conceitual Básica de Controladoria - ECBC); and (ii) investigating the reality of practices of Controllership in the top hundred private enterprises operating in Brazil. There was then an attempt at verifying whether and how far the elements comprised in this set of concepts reflect the Controllership practices of the companies researched. Thus, the study developed a formal and critical scientific exercise aimed at organizing and systematizing an empirical - theoretical structure to help consolidate Controllership as a science in its own right. Making use of field research and the dialectical method as the predominant methodological tools, the research carried out is empirical ? theoretical in nature, and uses the quantitative approach to study a qualitative event. The approach comprised descriptive statistics and the statistical technique of multi-varied analysis named Cluster Analysis. As far as the findings go, it was first possible to organize the ECBC under three perspectives: (i) as a field of knowledge (conceptual aspects); (ii) as a set of activities, functions and tools (procedural aspects), and (iii) as a component of the formal organizational system of enterprises (organizational aspects). The second finding accounts for the fact that the Controllership practices observed made it possible to categorize companies into four distinctive clusters. Lastly, results show that, in practice, enterprises use different ways of organizing Controllership activities, which allows us to conclude that the elements that constitute ECBC partially reflect the Controllership practices of the companies investigated.