Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2018.tde-20022018-173154
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela de Souza Vasconcelos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Murcia, Fernando Dal-Ri (President)
Oyadomari, José Carlos Tiomatsu
Santos, Ariovaldo dos
Silva, Fernando Chiqueto da
Title in Portuguese
IFRS e a divulgação das medidas de desempenho não-GAAP "EBITDA" e " EBITDA Ajustado" no cenário corporativo brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
EBITDA
EBITDA Ajustado
IFRS
Medida de desempenho não-GAAP
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem por objetivo investigar as características e implicações da divulgação voluntária das medidas de desempenho não-GAAP "EBITDA" e "EBITDA Ajustado" em relatórios financeiros preparados conforme IFRS no cenário corporativo brasileiro. A principal preocupação relacionada a divulgações voluntárias é se de fato estas informações garantem a qualidade do processo decisório dos usuários. A natureza do estudo é empírico-teórica com abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa. Os dados documentais foram extraídos de três fontes: Thomson Reuters; relatórios anuais e press releases disponibilizados no site de cada companhia; e formulários de referência disponibilizados no site da CVM. A amostra selecionada é a do índice IBrX 100 e os dados analisados são dos períodos trimestrais e anuais de 2014 e 2015. Para coleta das percepções sobre o uso e divulgação das métricas estudadas, aplica-se o questionário semiestruturado com sócios de firmas BigFour. Os principais resultados qualitativos sugerem, em linhas gerais: que o uso e divulgação das medidas estudadas tem ocorrido de forma ampla, consistente e regular; que 79% dos ajustes adicionais efetuados pelas companhias por meio do EBITDA Ajustado são consequência de princípios e regras contábeis vigentes conforme IFRS; que os ajustes adicionais mais comuns efetuados pelas companhias são Impairment, Provisões, Correção de Erros e Equivalência Patrimonial; e que o uso e divulgação das medidas investigadas se faz necessário uma vez que a contabilidade não é suficiente para prover aos seus usuários uma medida que forneça o desempenho isolado da atividade operacional de uma companhia. Pode-se concluir com base nos resultados quantitativos deste estudo que empresas de maior porte, que aderem a níveis de governança corporativa e que possuem receitas líquidas menores, estão mais propensas a divulgar as medidas "EBITDA" e "EBITDA Ajustado". As evidências advindas deste estudo podem ser úteis para colaborar com a discussão atual de órgãos reguladores e normatizadores ao apontar o papel informativo de medidas alternativas de mensuração, mas não deixando de alertar que estes números necessitam ser acompanhados e fiscalizados pelos entes e instituições cabíveis.
Title in English
IFRS and the disclosure of non-GAAP performance measures "EBITDA" and "Adjusted EBITDA" in the Brazilian corporate scenario
Keywords in English
Adjusted EBITDA
EBITDA
IFRS
Non-GAAP performance measure
Abstract in English
The present study aims to investigate the characteristics and implications of the voluntary disclosure of non-GAAP performance measures "EBITDA" and "Adjusted EBITDA" in financial reports prepared under IFRS in the Brazilian corporate scenario. The main concern related to voluntary disclosures is whether this information actually guarantees the quality of the user's decision-making process. The nature of the study is empirical-theoretical with a qualitative and quantitative approach. Documentary data were extracted from three sources: Thomson Reuters; annual reports and press releases made available on each company's website; and reference forms available on the CVM website. The selected sample is the IBrX 100 index and the data analyzed are from the quarterly and annual periods of 2014 and 2015. To collect the perceptions about the use and disclosure of the metrics studied, the semi-structured questionnaire is applied with partners of BigFour firms. The main qualitative results suggest, in general lines: that the use and disclosure of the measures studied has occurred in a broad, consistent and regular way; that 79% of the additional adjustments made by the companies through Adjusted EBITDA are a consequence of accounting principles and rules according to IFRS; that the most common additional adjustments made by the companies are Impairment, Provisions, Errors and Equity Method; and that the use and disclosure of the measures investigated becomes necessary since accounting is not sufficient to provide its users with a measure that provides the isolated performance of a company's operating activity. It can be concluded from the quantitative results of this study that larger companies, which adhere to levels of corporate governance and have lower net revenues, are more likely to disclose the measures "EBITDA" and "Adjusted EBITDA". Evidence from this study may be useful to collaborate with the current discussion of regulators and regulators by pointing out the informative role of alternative measures of measurement, while noting that these figures need to be monitored and monitored by appropriate bodies and institutions.