Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2005.tde-23012006-103126
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco José dos Santos Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Lisboa, Lázaro Plácido (President)
Antunes, Maria Thereza Pompa
Carvalho, Frederico Antonio Azevedo de
Lisboa, Nahor Plácido
Weffort, Elionor Farah Jreige
Title in Portuguese
A adesão do contabilista ao código de ética da sua profissão: um estudo empírico sobre percepções
Keywords in Portuguese
Código de ética
Contabilidade
Ética profissional
Tomada de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
A classe contábil necessita manter elevados padrões éticos junto à sociedade, como pré-requisito essencial para a sua própria sobrevivência. Nesse contexto, este estudo teve como objetivo conhecer as percepções do contabilista a respeito do seu Código de Ética Profissional (CEPC), por meio de uma pesquisa de natureza descritiva e com a adoção do método quantitativo no tratamento dos dados. A amostra foi constituída por 2262 contadores e técnicos em contabilidade com registro ativo em Conselho Regional de Contabilidade, nos Estados do Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Minas Gerais e Rio Grande do Sul. Os resultados obtidos evidenciaram que, embora cerca de 73% dos profissionais concordem totalmente com a afirmação de que esse Código é importante como guia de conduta profissional, apenas 44% se predispõem a cumprir totalmente as normas estabelecidas pelo Conselho Federal de Contabilidade. A partir da regressão logística multivariada, constata-se que aqueles profissionais que concordaram totalmente que já leram o Código apresentaram 2,82 mais chances de cumprirem as determinações do Código do que os que discordaram totalmente dessa afirmação. Os profissionais que concordaram totalmente com a afirmação de que o CEPC ajuda-os a reduzir suas dúvidas apresentam 3,65 mais chances de cumprir o referido Código do que os que discordaram totalmente dessa afirmação. Em decorrência, a percepção do contabilista a respeito da importância dada ao CEPC como guia de conduta influencia a sua predisposição de cumprir o Código. Os resultados também sugerem que: a) a gravidade da infração ética é positivamente associada à percepção que o profissional tem sobre a sanção a ser aplicada ao infrator desse Código, embora exista um baixo coeficiente de correlação entre ambas; b) a avaliação teleológica, que contém situações atenuantes e agravantes não contidas no Código de Ética, pode influenciar o profissional em seu processo de tomada de decisão ética.
Title in English
Accountants' adherence to their Code of Ethics: an empirical study on perceptions.
Keywords in English
Accounts
Code of ethics
decison-making process
professional ethics
Abstract in English
Brazilian accountants need to uphold high ethical standards in their service to society as this counts as an essential prerequisite for their survival. In this context, the objective of this study is to learn what perceptions of the Code of Ethics (CEPC) are held by these professionals. This is done by conducting descriptive research and adopting a quantitative method for analysis of data. The sample considered consists of 2,262 accountants and accountant technicians certified and chartered by the Regional Council of Accounting in the states of Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Minas Gerais and Rio Grande do Sul. The results obtained show that approximately 73% of professionals polled totally agree with the statement claiming that the Code is important as a guide of conduct; however, only 44% are willing to comply with the guidelines established by the Federal Council of Accounting. Multivariate logistic regression analysis shows that professionals who totally agreed to having read the Code are 2,82 times more likely to abide by its norms than those who totally disagreed with said statement. Professionals who totally agreed with the statement claiming that the CEPC helps them reduce their doubts are 3,65 times more likely to abide by the Code than those who totally disagreed with said statement. Consequently, an accountant’s perception of the importance of CEPC as a guide of conduct influences his/her predisposition to abide by it. The results suggest that: a) the gravity of an ethical infraction is positively associated with a professional’s perception of the Code sanction to be inflicted upon him/her, although there exists a small correlation coefficient between both; b) teleological evaluation, which contains mitigating or aggravating situations not included in the Code of Ethics, may influence a professional in his/her ethical decision-making process. The results do not provide enough evidence of the influence of individual factors on an accountant’s ethical decision-making process.