Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2004.tde-23012008-010207
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
José Alexandre Magrini Pigatto
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2004
Director
Tribunal
Petri, Nelson (Presidente)
Machado, Nelson
Slomski, Valmor
Título en portugués
Estudo comparativo dos regimes contábeis governamentais
Palabras clave en portugués
Contabilidade
Contabilidade governamental
Finanças públicas
Resumen en portugués
Atualmente estão em discussão reformas na contabilidade governamental de vários países. Na Europa a reforma visa a além de implementar inovações e avanços, a harmonização contábil. Outros grupos de interesse em reformas desse tipo são o IFAC e o FMI. O ponto central das discussões é o emprego do regime de competência no setor governamental. Procura-se demonstrar que a harmonização contábil não depende exclusivamente do princípio da competência, mas também do princípio da oportunidade, e seus respectivos limites. Apresenta-se os principais modelos de contabilidade governamental, com seus fundamentos e a seguir discute-se os regimes financeiros e patrimoniais por eles empregados, enfatizando sua diversidade.
Título en inglés
Comparative study on government accounting basis
Palabras clave en inglés
Accounting
Government accounting
Public finance
Resumen en inglés
Nowadays, Government accounting reforms are worldwide under discussion. In Europe the reform aims Government accounting harmonization besides bringing innovations and advances in this field. Other groups of interest in such kind of reform are the IFAC and the IMF. The core discussion is the use of accrual accounting in the government. The dissertation tried to show that harmonization process does not depend exclusively on the matching concept (sometimes called accrual basis) but on the completeness and timeliness concepts (opportunity principle in Brazil) as well. It was also presented the main Government accounting models and its fundamentals. Further it was discussed the budgetary-financial and economic flow of resources and its basis of accounting, as well as, its diversity.