Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2008.tde-23102008-144110
Document
Author
Full name
Cecilia Moraes Santostaso Geron
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Ariovaldo dos (President)
Martins, Eliseu
Szuster, Natan
Title in Portuguese
Evolução das práticas contábeis no Brasil nos últimos 30 anos: da Lei 6.404/76 à Lei 11.638/07
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade societária
Padrões e normas contábeis
Sociedade por ações
Abstract in Portuguese
A normatização da contabilidade no Brasil tem origem não só na Lei nº 6.404/76, que define as regras contábeis para as Sociedades por Ações, mas também na legislação fiscal, por meio do Regulamento do Imposto de Renda, pelas Instruções, Deliberações, Ofícios Circulares e outros documentos da Comissão de Valores Mobiliários - CVM, pelas Normas Brasileiras de Contabilidade emitidas pelo Conselho Federal de Contabilidade e, até mesmo, pelo Novo Código Civil. Além desse conjunto de órgãos normatizadores, existem ainda as regras ditadas por agências federais reguladoras como a Agência Nacional de Telecomunicações (ANATEL) e a Agência Nacional de Energia Elétrica (ANEEL), por exemplo, não se esquecendo do Banco Central do Brasil, que tem poderes para definir regras para as instituições financeiras. Mais recentemente foi criado o Comitê de Pronunciamentos Contábeis (CPC), com o objetivo de centralizar a emissão de Pronunciamentos na área contábil que poderão ser adotados pelos diversos órgãos normatizadores. E, finalmente, em dezembro de 2007, a Lei nº 11.638 alterou substancialmente a Lei nº 6.404/76 em suas disposições de natureza contábil. Nesse cenário de tantos órgãos normatizadores, os diversos Pronunciamentos e Normas produzidos não são iguais entre si quando tratam de um mesmo assunto e, em muitos casos, divergentes em alguns pontos. Além disso, é de se esperar que as práticas contábeis hoje não sejam as mesmas existentes nos anos 70. Este trabalho analisa as alterações julgadas mais importantes ocorridas em um período de aproximadamente trinta anos, isto é, de 1978, quando a Lei das Sociedades por Ações entrou em vigor, a 2008, quando a Lei das Sociedades por Ações foi reformulada em alguns de seus artigos que tratam dos aspectos contábeis. Foi constatado que as alterações ocorridas nas práticas contábeis no decorrer dos anos buscam atender à demanda do mercado, principalmente a exigência de maior confiabilidade e qualidade das informações contábeis publicadas pelas empresas. Podem ser destacados como exemplos a correção monetária integral na década de 80 e primeira metade da década de 90 e a primazia da essência econômica em detrimento de sua forma jurídica no processo de avaliação, entre outros. É importante ressaltar, ainda, a influência norte-americana na Lei nº 6.404/76 e nas normas emitidas pela CVM desde aquele período até a década de 90. Nos últimos anos, a CVM tem a clara preocupação com a convergência das práticas contábeis brasileiras às internacionais emitidas pelo International Accounting Standards Board IASB.
Title in English
The evolution of the accounting practices in Brazil in the last thirty years: from Law nº 6.404/76 to Law nº 11.638/07
Keywords in English
Accountancy
Accounting standards
Limited liability corporation
Abstract in English
The standardization of accounting in Brazil has its origin not only based on the Law nº 6.404/76, which defines the accounting rules for the Limited Liability Corporation Law, but also on the fiscal law according to the Income Tax Regulation; in addition it is ruled by the Instructions, Rules and other documents complying with the Securities Commission (CVM), by Brazilian Accounting Standard issued by Federal Accounting Council, and also by the Civil Code. Besides these ruling agencies, there are the rules issued by Regulating Agencies such as National Agency for Telecommunications (ANATEL) and National Agency for Electric Energy (ANEEL), as well as the Brazilian Central Bank which establishes rules for financial entities. Recently the Accounting Pronouncements Committee (CPC) was founded for establishing the accounting pronouncements in Brazil, which may be adopted by several ruling agencies. And, finally, in December 2007, the Law nº 11.638 came to change substantially the Law nº 6.404/76 regarding its accounting subjects. Due to this scenario of such a large number of regulating agencies, there are different pronouncements and rules concerning the same issue and, in many cases, divergent in some aspects. Furthermore, the accounting practices nowadays are naturally different from those of the 70´s. This work analyses the main considered changes that have occurred in the last thirty years, in other words, from 1978 when the Limited Liability Corporation Law started, up to 2008, when the Limited Liability Corporation Law was reformulated concerning those articles regarding the accounting aspects. The changes occurred in the accounting practices along the years aim at responding to the market demand, mostly the great need of reliability as well as the quality of the accounting information disclosed by the companies. We can mention as examples the methodology of the Integral Correction in the 80´s and in the early 90´s, besides, the consideration of the economic essence rather than its juridical aspects in the valuation process, among others. It is important to cite, yet, the North American influence concerning the issue of the Law nº 6.404/76 as well as the Rules issued by CVM since then, up to the 90´s. In the recent years CVM is absolutely worried about the convergence between the Brazilian accounting practices and the international accounting practices issued by International Accounting Standards Board - IASB.