Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2019.tde-24052019-121105
Document
Author
Full name
Elise Soerger Zaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Murcia, Fernando Dal-Ri (President)
Carvalho, Luiz Nelson Guedes de
Fasan, Marco
Rover, Suliani
Title in English
Cost of capital and voluntary disclosure of integrated reporting: the role of institutional factors
Keywords in English
Cost of debt
Cost of equity
Institutional factors
Integrated reporting
Integrated thinking
Abstract in English
Integrated Reporting is an initiative that encourages companies to analyze their business model in a holistic way. This process includes active consideration of financial and non-financial perspectives in order to understand all the capital generated, maintained and destroyed by the company over time. It allows companies to understand their activities, considering all factors used or affected, as well as the organization's entire context, causing the concept of Integrated Thinking to be ingrained in the company culture. Based on the Systems Theory, the integrated analysis of financial and non-financial aspects - as proposed by - can lead to different conclusions than with separate analyses because of the connections and interrelations between those two aspects. Application of the Integrated Thinking concept may result in two main advantages for the company: 1) an improvement in its management processes, especially with respect to non-financial capitals; and 2) a decrease in information asymmetry. Therefore, based on the Voluntary Disclosure Theory, these two factors may result in economic benefits for the organization. Thus, this research investigates how the cost of equity and cost of debt relate to the Integrated Reporting disclosure, and what is the impact of institutional factors on that relationship. A global sample of 25,311 firm-year observations, from 2010 to 2017, was analyzed employing a method that considered two dimensions: 1) Treatment: voluntary adopters of Integrated Reporting compared to a control group selected by a PSM (Propensity Score Matching) procedure; and 2) Time: both groups were compared in the periods before and after the adoption. Results indicated that the Integrated Reporting disclosure is negatively related to the cost of equity. The results are robust after controlling for several firm-level and country-level factors, and by industry. Further analyses showed that this negative effect is more prevalent for companies with high enforcement environments and revealed that companies in a Shareholder Oriented environment achieved a greater reduction in the cost of equity, when compared to companies in a Stakeholder Oriented environment. Evidence also showed that debtholders and equity holders respond differently to the Integrated Reporting disclosure. Despite the difference in cost of equity for companies adopting Integrated Reporting, limited evidence of a relationship between cost of debt and disclosure was found, even when subsamples were analyzed in view of institutional factors. Further investigations on the effect of assurance in the relationship between cost of debt and disclosure were conducted, uncovering that companies in a High Enforcement environment that assure their CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) information showed a lower cost of debt. This study contributes to the literature of Integrated Reporting by showing how it relates to cost of equity and cost of debt, considering a global sample of voluntary adopters. The study also analyzed the impact of institutional factors in this relationship, employing a robust method of analysis that differentiates it from other studies.
Title in Portuguese
Custo de capital e divulgação voluntária do relato integrado: o papel dos fatores institucionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Custo de capital próprio
Custo de dívida
Fatores institucionais
Pensamento integrado
Relato integrado
Abstract in Portuguese
Relato Integrado é uma iniciativa que encoraja as empresas a analisarem seu modelo de negócio de uma forma holística. Esse processo inclui a consideração ativa das perspectivas financeiras e não financeiras para entender todo o capital gerado, mantido e destruído pela companhia ao longo do tempo. Isso permite que as empresas entendam suas atividades, considerando todos os fatores usados ou afetados, e também todo o contexto da organização, levando ao enraizamento do conceito de Pensamento Integrado na cultura empresarial. De acordo com a Teoria de Sistemas, a análise integrada de aspectos financeiros e não financeiros, como proposto pelo , pode levar a conclusões diferentes das análises separadas, devido às conexões e interações entre eles. Aplicar o conceito de Pensamento Integrado pode resultar em duas vantagens para a empresa: 1) melhoria nos processos de gestão, especialmente ao que diz respeito aos capitais não financeiros; e 2) redução da assimetria de informação. Assim sendo, baseando-se na Teoria de Disclosure Voluntário, esses dois fatores podem resultar em benefícios econômicos para a organização. Logo, esta pesquisa investiga como os custos de capital próprio e de terceiros se relacionam com a divulgação do relato integrado e quais os impactos de fatores institucionais nessa relação. Analisou-se uma amostra global de 25.311 observações, de 2010 a 2017, empregando um método que considera duas dimensões: 1) Tratamento: adotantes voluntários de Relato Integrado comparados a um grupo de tratamento selecionado pelo procedimento de PSM (Propensity Score Matching); e 2) Tempo: ambos os grupos foram comparados nos períodos anterior e posterior a adoção. Os resultados indicaram que a divulgação de relato integrado é negativamente relacionada com o custo de capital próprio. Os resultados são robustos após controlar por diversos fatores em nível de firma e país, e ainda por setor. Análises adicionais mostram que esse efeito negativo se concentra em empresas num ambiente de alto enforcement e revelou que companhias em ambientes orientados aos investidores (Shareholder Oriented) verificaram uma redução maior do custo de capital, quando comparadas a companhias em um ambiente orientado aos Stakeholders. Entre os achados também destacou-se que os credores respondem à divulgação de relato integrado de diversas maneiras. Apesar da diferença encontrada no custo de capital próprio relacionado à divulgação de relato integrado, foram encontradas evidencias limitadas da relação entre o custo da dívida e a divulgação de relato integrado, até mesmo quando subamostras foram analisadas frente a fatores institucionais. Conduziu-se investigações mais aprofundadas sobre o efeito de asseguração na relação entre custo de dívida e divulgação do , e identificou-se que as companhias num ambiente de alto enforcement que asseguram suas informações de RSC (Responsabilidade Social Corporativa) apresentam um custo de dívida menor. Este estudo contribui para a literatura de relato integrado mostrando como os custos de capital próprio e de terceiros se relacionam à essa iniciativa, considerando-se uma amostra global de adotantes voluntários. Analisou-se o impacto de fatores institucionais nessa relação e empregou-se um método robusto, diferenciando este de outros estudos.