Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2019.tde-25042019-155017
Document
Author
Full name
Verônica de Fátima Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Castro Junior, Francisco Henrique Figueiredo de (President)
Almeida, José Elias Feres de
Cardoso, Ricardo Lopes
Chagas, André Luis Squarize
Title in English
Essays on IFRS and investment
Keywords in English
Capital flows
Efficient allocation
Finance
International accounting
Investment
Abstract in English
This research investigates the role of IFRS on investment, both at the macro level, studying cross-border foreign investment, and at the micro level, studying firm-level investment. The IFRS proponents argue it provides financial information not only comparable across different countries, but also of high quality, minimizing constraints and facilitating investment allocation efficiency. Divided into three different essays, this dissertation evaluates this proposition analyzing the role of IFRS in the interdependent dynamics of cross-country capital flows, in the sensitivity of foreign investment to global financial shocks in Latin America, and in the efficiency of firm-level capital allocation. The first essay studies the interaction between the attraction of capital flows among neighbor countries and their decision to adopt IFRS. Estimating a spatial autoregressive model I show that higher foreign direct investment inflows to a given country imply in higher inflows to its neighbors, and the adoption of IFRS reinforces this. This suggests that, in terms of foreign capital attraction, the more countries adopt IFRS the more advantageous it is for its neighbors also to become adopters. The second essay focuses on the moderating effect of IFRS for the impact of international market uncertainty on the volatility of capital flows in Latin America. Analyzing Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, and Peru via a panel FGLS model, the results show that although IFRS is related to large and more volatile foreign investment inflows, there is some evidence that the adoption minimizes the effects of international uncertainty shocks. Finally, the third essay studies the role of IFRS to ease firms financing constraints along with financial development, via the estimation of an Euler equation investment model. The results show IFRS adoption is capable of minimizing firms' financing constraints decreasing the cost of external capital. Firms in countries with both low economic and financial development but adopting IFRS have similar financing constraints levels as firms in high financial or economic development countries who do not adopt IFRS. Taken together, the results are consistent with the hypothesis that higher quality accounting information can improve investment decisions. Increased attraction of capital flows, decreased sensitivity to uncertainty shocks in Latin America, and minimized firms' financing constraints indicate IFRS adoption is able to improve investment allocation decisions. These results are important mainly from a policy perspective, showing IFRS can have positive effects on investment allocation efficiency, which is expected to improve economic performance and, consequently, growth.
Title in Portuguese
Essays no IFRS e investimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade internacional
Finanças
Fluxos de capital
Investimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar o papel da adoção das IFRS no investimento, tanto no nível macro, estudando fluxos de investimento estrangeiros, quanto no nível micro, estudando o investimento no nível das firmas. Os proponentes da adoção das IFRS argumentam que elas promovem informação não somente comparável entre fronteiras, mas também de maior qualidade, diminuindo restrições e facilitando a eficiência de alocação de investimentos. Dividida em três partes, esta tese avalia essa proposição analisando o papel das IFRS na dinâmica de fluxos de capitais entre países, na sensibilidade do investimento estrangeiro na América Latina a choques financeiros globais, e na eficiência da alocação de capital por parte das firmas. O primeiro ensaio estuda a interação entre a atração de capital entre países vizinhos e suas decisões de adotar as IFRS. Estimando um modelo espacial autorregressivo, a pesquisa mostra que maiores fluxos de investimento estrangeiro direto para um dado país implicam em maiores fluxos também para os seus vizinhos; e a adoção das IFRS reforça essa dinâmica. Isso sugere que, em termos de atração de capital estrangeiro, quanto mais países adotam as IFRS, mais vantajoso é para os seus vizinhos também se tornarem adotantes. O segundo ensaio foca no efeito moderador das IFRS no impacto de choques financeiros globais na volatilidade de fluxos de capital na América Latina. Analisando Argentina, Brasil, Chile, Colômbia, México, e Peru, através de um modelo em painel longo via FGLS, os resultados mostram que a adoção minimiza os efeitos dos choques de incerteza internacionais. Finalmente, o último ensaio estuda o papel das IFRS para minimizar restrições financeiras, através da estimação de um modelo de equação de Euler de investimento. Os resultados mostram que a adoção das IFRS é capaz de minimizar as restrições financeiras das firmas diminuindo o custo de capital externo. Firmas em países com baixo desenvolvimento financeiro e econômico, porém adotantes das IFRS, têm níveis de restrições financeiras similares a firmas em países com alto desenvolvimento econômico ou financeiro, mas que não são adotantes. Tomados em conjunto, os resultados são consistentes com a hipótese de que informação financeira de alta qualidade melhora a eficiência de alocação de recursos. Maior atratividade de capital estrangeiro, menor sensibilidade a choques financeiros globais na América Latina, e alívio de restrições financeiras indicam que a adoção das IFRS é capaz de aperfeiçoar as decisões de investimentos. Estes resultados são importantes principalmente sob a perspectiva de políticas públicas, mostrando que as IFRS podem ter efeitos positivos na eficiência de alocação de recursos, a qual se espera que aumente o desempenho econômico e, consequentemente, o crescimento.