Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2003.tde-25072024-161312
Document
Author
Full name
Ney Mussa de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Petri, Nelson (President)
Pereira, Anisio Candido
Slomski, Valmor
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de gestão e de desempenho na prestação administrativa/jurisdicional no Brasil: uma proposta
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Avaliação de desempenho
Contabilidade
Gestão
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como finalidade contribuir para a produção de conhecimentos na área de gestão pública, desenvolvendo um sistema de avaliação de desempenho e indicadores de gestão para a melhoria das informações gerenciais na prestação administrativa e jurisdicional no Brasil. O trabalho busca, preliminarmente, apresentar os conceitos relacionados com o Estado e a sociedade, e os princípios da administração pública brasileira. Analisa a Organização Judiciária Brasileira nos seus aspectos estruturais e organizacionais, apresentando os principais avanços no modelo da administração pública no Brasil, no processo de planejamento e orçamento, bem como os novos cenários na gestão administrativa e jurisdicional. Este estudo foca questão relativa ao controle administrativo e jurisdicional e os novos enfoques da administração gerencial, transparência nas ações públicas e responsabilização dos seus agentes. A partir da análise do sistema de avaliação de desempenho da gestão pública, propõe um modelo como técnica de avaliação da performance do gestor público, responsável pelo manejo eficiente, econômico e eficaz dos recursos.
Title in English
Management and performance indicators in administrative/judicial provision in brazil: a proposal
Keywords in English
Accounting
Management
Performance evaluation
Public administration
Abstract in English
This essay has the purpose of contributing to increase knowledge in the Field of public management developing a system of evaluation of performance and management indicators so as to improve information about the handling of administrative and jurisdictional acts in Brazil. This work, seeks primarily to present the concepts related to the state, the society and the principles of Brazilian public administration. It analyses the Brazilian Judicial Organization in its structural and organization aspects, showing the mains advances carried out the Brazilian public administration model and in the procedures of planning and budget, as well as the new settings in the administrative and judicial management. This paper also brings up matters related the administrative and jurisdictional control and the new focus on the transparency of administrative and management in the federal, state and country services as well as the accountability of their agents. With the analysis of the system of public administration performance evaluation, it proposes a model as a technique of evaluation of the public administration performance, which is responsable for the efficient, economical and effective public finances management.