Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.1987.tde-25102021-114450
Document
Author
Full name
Massanori Monobe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Eliseu (President)
Iudicibus, Sergio de
Kravec, Alecseo
Moreira, José Carlos
Szuster, Natan
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição a mensuração e contabilização do goodwill não adquirido
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade
Contabilidade financeira
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi abordada a Contabilidade no contexto do mundo das decisões, considerando a sua função supridora de informações o que, como e para quem transmitir as informações contábeis, bem como as controvérsias relativas a publicação de dados prospectivos relevantes para os usuários. Aqui foram apresentados os diversos conceitos de goodwill, a evolução conceitual desde o seu aparecimento e a natureza do goodwill, que tanta discussão tem suscitado. Neste capitulo são analisados, de forma abrangente, os métodos de mensuração e contabilização goodwill, os argumentos utilizados para sua adoção, bem como as dificuldades relacionadas com a mensuração do goodwill. Constitui-se na contribuição propriamente dita do autor deste trabalho, onde, na impossibilidade de avaliar o valor econômico individual dos ativos, para apurar o valor do goodwill sinergético, e proposta a ativação de gas tos com Pesquisa/Desenvolvimento e Propaganda/Publicidade e a avaliação do valor corrente dos ativos, como forma de ostentação de um goodwill mais relevante, principalmente função de sua reavaliação anual. 0 enriquecimento das informações contábeis com a apresentação, mesmo que paralela^ mente, do goodwill global da empresa e de dados prospectivos a ela relacionados, fornecera um amparo mais seguro as decisões dos usuários. em Entretanto, a solução definitiva para a grande maioria dos problemas esta na ampliação dos fatores de lucro sujeitos a contabilização, que, por sua vez, depende da reformulação da teoria contábil, especialmente na parte concernente aos princípios e convenções contábeis geralmente aceitos.
Title in English
Contribution to the measurement and accounting of unacquired goodwill
Keywords in English
Accounting
Financial accounting
Abstract in English
In this work, Accounting was addressed in the context of the world of decisions, considering its function information provider what, how and to whom to transmit accounting information, as well as controversies regarding the publication of prospective data relevant to the users. Here, the various concepts of goodwill, the conceptual evolution since its appearance and the nature of goodwill, which has raised so much discussion. In this chapter are analyzed, so comprehensive, measurement and accounting methods goodwill, the arguments used for its adoption, as well as the difficulties related to measuring goodwill. It constitutes the contribution itself of the author of this work, where, in the impossibility of evaluating the individual economic value of the assets, to determine the value of synergistic goodwill, and proposed gas activation with Research/Development and Propaganda/Advertising and the assessment of the current value of assets, as a way of showing off a more relevant goodwill, mainly function of its annual reassessment. 0 enrichment of information accounting with the presentation, even if parallel^ the company's overall goodwill and prospective data related to it, will provide a safer protection for the user decisions. in However, the definitive solution for the big most of the problems are in the expansion of profit factors subject to accounting, which, in turn, depends on of the reformulation of accounting theory, especially in the part concerning generally accepted accounting principles and conventions.