Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2011.tde-27012012-204619
Document
Author
Full name
Josué Pires Braga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Salotti, Bruno Meirelles (President)
Costa, Fábio Moraes da
Lopes, Alexsandro Broedel
Title in Portuguese
Padrões contábeis, incentivos econômicos e reconhecimento assimétrico de perdas
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade financeira
Contabilidade internacional
Padrões e normas contábeis
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo coloca à prova certo dualismo documentado na literatura científica entre padrões contábeis e incentivos econômicos na determinação da qualidade da informação contábil. Para isso, avalia os efeitos dos padrões, dos incentivos e da interação entre padrões e incentivos na qualidade da informação contábil divulgada no mercado brasileiro. A variável "qualidade da informação" foi observada em função da presença (ou não) de reconhecimento assimétrico de perdas. O comportamento da variável "padrões contábeis" foi avaliado por meio da transição das normas contábeis locais (BR-GAAP) para as normas contábeis internacionais (IFRS). Os "incentivos econômicos" foram avaliados em quatro aspectos: desenvolvimento do mercado de capitais, estruturas de capital e propriedade e sistema tributário. Foi definido um grupo de controle constituído por empresas com incentivos diferenciados à divulgação de informações contábeis. As evidências analisadas sugerem que os incentivos são mais relevantes para explicar a qualidade da informação do que os padrões. Além disso, os resultados indicam que a adoção obrigatória do padrão IFRS não necessariamente aumenta a qualidade da informação contábil. Estes resultados estão em linha com estudos anteriores que analisaram os efeitos dos padrões e dos incentivos sobre a qualidade da informação contábil. A pesquisa contribui com a discussão entre pesquisadores, reguladores e profissionais de mercado acerca dos efeitos do padrão IFRS nas propriedades dos números contábeis. Ressalta-se que as evidências avaliadas são preliminares, pois se analisou apenas o primeiro ano da adoção do padrão IFRS no Brasil.
Title in English
Accounting standards, incentives and timely loss recognition
Keywords in English
Accounting standards
Financial accounting
International accounting
Abstract in English
This study analyzes an existing dualism in scientific literature between accounting standards and incentives as determinants of accounting quality. To this end it evaluates the effects of standards, incentives and interaction between these two variables on accounting quality of the Brazilian firms. The accounting quality variable was measured as a function of the presence (or absence) of the timeliness of loss recognition. The accounting standards variable was acquired by observing the transition from local accounting standards (BR-GAAP) to international accounting standards (IFRS). The incentives variable was analyzed by considering four aspects: equity market development, capital structure, ownership and tax system. A control sample was constituted using companies with differentiated incentives for accounting disclosure. Evidences indicate that the incentives are more relevant than the standards as determinant of accounting quality. In addition, the results suggest that mandatory IFRS adoption does not necessarily improve accounting quality. These results are aligned with previous studies which analyzed the effects of standards and incentives on accounting quality. This research contributes to the discussion among academics, regulators and market experts about the effects of IFRS adoption on the properties of accounting numbers. It should be noted that evidences are evaluated in preliminary hearings, because it examined only the first year of mandatory IFRS adoption in Brazil.