Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2014.tde-27062014-182634
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Chiqueto da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Luiz Nelson Guedes de (President)
Favero, Luiz Paulo Lopes
Loyola, Gustavo Jorge Laboissiere
Murcia, Fernando Dal-Ri
Vieira Neto, Cicero Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Hedge accounting no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Custo de capital
Derivativos
Normas contábeis
Volatilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é motivada pelas recentes alterações das normas contábeis brasileiras, as quais passaram a requerer o reconhecimento, no resultado, da volatilidade causada pela mensuração ao valor justo de instrumentos derivativos. A prática contábil hedge accounting (HA) possibilita eliminar tal volatilidade. Investidores cobram prêmio de risco por resultados mais difíceis de serem previstos (Allayannis & Simko, 2010; Rountree, Weston, & Allayannis, 2008; Graham, Harvey, & Rajgopal, 2005; Thomas & Zhang, 2002; Allayannis & Weston, 2001; Michelson, Jordan, & Wootton, 1995), o que leva à hipótese H1: O custo de capital próprio (CCP) das companhias brasileiras é negativamente associado com instrumentos financeiros designados para fins de HA. O impacto da adoção do HA na volatilidade foi analisado com base em testes de comparação de médias. A associação entre CCP e HA foi analisada com base na abordagem de dados em painel. A amostra foi definida pelas empresas que compõem o índice Ibovespa e o período pelo intervalo de 31/12/2008 a 31/12/2012 (17 trimestres). Os resultados revelam fortes evidências de que a adoção do HA resultou em diminuição da volatilidade. Verificou-se redução da média da volatilidade de todas as proxies de retorno analisadas: ROE trimestral, ROE anual, ROA trimestral e ROA anual (respectivamente, redução de 63,8%, 40,4%, 20,9% e 11,9%). Também, os achados revelam forte associação negativa entre o CCP e instrumentos financeiros designados para fins de HA. Análises adicionais corroboram a robustez dos achados. Programas de remuneração baseada em opções de ações (PRBOA) aumentariam os incentivos para a administração tomar risco, pois maior risco aumentaria o valor das opções (Smith & Stulz, 1985; Tufano, 1996; Supanvanij & Strauss, 2006). Tal conjectura conduz à hipótese H2: A probabilidade de adoção (PA) de HA é negativamente associada com PRBOA. A PA de HA foi estimada com base em modelo de regressão logística, compreendendo as 100 maiores companhias brasileiras abertas por patrimônio líquido. Verificou-se que a PA do HA é positivamente associada com PRBOA, o que contraria a hipótese de pesquisa, suportada pela teoria das finanças (Supanvanij & Strauss, 2006). Reportar resultados voláteis reduz o valor de mercado das ações devido à aversão a incertezas por parte de investidores e analistas (Allayannis & Weston, 2001; Thomas & Zhang, 2002; Graham et al., 2005; Hodder, 2006 et al.; Rountree et al., 2008; Allayannis & Simko, 2010). Portanto, ao adotar HA, a administração maximizaria sua remuneração, pois o preço da ação subjacente aumentaria com a diminuição da volatilidade dos resultados contábeis, o que justificaria tais achados. Os resultados também revelam que a PA do HA é positivamente associada com captações no exterior, retorno sobre ativos, faturamento em moeda estrangeira, tamanho, investimentos no exterior, nível de endividamento e quando a companhia é emissora de American Depository Receipts (ADR) ou instituição financeira. Meta de resultado projetada por analistas é um importante indicador de performance da administração (Graham et al., 2005; Choi, Walker, & Young, 2006). HA é uma prática contábil voluntária. Logo, a discricionariedade em relação à decisão sobre adotar ou revogar o HA leva à hipótese de pesquisa H3: Os efeitos contábeis decorrentes da designação e revogação do HA contribuem para maior aderência entre metas de resultado e o resultado contábil do trimestre em que ocorreu a designação inicial ou revogação da relação de HA. As técnicas estatísticas utilizadas foram análise descritiva e testes de comparação de médias. A amostra é definida pelas empresas que compõem o índice Ibovespa (período de 31/12/2008 a 31/12/2012). Para coleta manual dos dados foram revisadas 1.017 demonstrações financeiras. Não foram encontradas evidências de que a adoção inicial ou revogação do HA tenha contribuído para atingir oportunisticamente a meta de resultado projetada por analistas ou o resultado do mesmo período do ano anterior. Também não foram encontrados indícios de que empresas tenham mudado oportunisticamente o resultado contábil de prejuízo para lucro em virtude da adoção ou revogação do HA.
Title in English
Hedge accounting in Brazil
Keywords in English
Accounting standards
Cost of capital
Derivative
Volatility
Abstract in English
This thesis is inspired by recent changes in the Brazilian accounting standards, which now require the volatility caused by the fair value measurement of derivatives to be recorded in profit or loss. Hedge accounting (HA) can be used to eliminate such volatility. Investors charge a risk premium for earnings that are more difficult to forecast (Allayannis & Simko, 2010; Rountree, Weston, & Allayannis, 2008; Hodder, 2006; Graham, Harvey, & Rajgopal, 2005; Thomas & Zhang, 2002; Allayannis & Weston, 2001; Michelson, Jordan, & Wootton, 1995), which leads to hypothesis H1: Cost of equity (CE) of Brazilian companies is negatively associated with financial instruments designated for HA purposes. The impact of HA adoption on earnings volatility was investigated on the basis of means comparison tests. The association between CE and HA was analysed on the basis of panel data approach. The sample is defined by the entities which compose the Ibovespa index and the period analysed by the interval from 31/12/2008 to 31/12/2012 (17 quarters). The findings reveal strong evidences that the HA adoption resulted in reduction of earnings volatility. A reduction was observed in the average earnings volatility for all proxies of return analysed: quarterly ROE, annual ROE, quarterly ROA and annual ROA (decreases of 63.8%, 40.4%, 20.9% and 11.9%, respectively). The findings also reveal a strong negative association between CE and financial instruments designated for HA purposes. Additional analysis corroborate the robustness of such findings. Programs of option-based compensation (POBC) would increase management's appetite for risk, given that more risk would increase options' market price (Smith & Stulz, 1985; Tufano, 1996; Supanvanij & Strauss, 2006). Such conjecture leads to hypothesis H2: The probability of adoption (PA) of HA is negatively associated with POBC. The PA of HA was estimated based on logistic regression model, comprising the 100 biggest Brazilian companies in terms of equity. It was found that PA of HA is positively associated with POBC, contradicting the research hypothesis supported by the finance theory (Supanvanij & Strauss, 2006). Reporting volatile earnings reduces the options' market value due to the aversion of investors and analysts to uncertainties (Allayannis & Weston, 2001; Thomas & Zhang, 2002; Graham et al., 2005; Hodder et al, 2006; Rountree et al., 2008; Allayannis & Simko, 2010). Therefore, when adopting HA management would maximize its compensation, because the market value of the underlying stock would increase as a result of the decrease in earnings volatility, thereby justifying such findings. The results also reveal that PA of HA is positively associated with outstanding foreign debt, return on assets, revenue denominated in foreign currency, size, investments in foreign currency, indebtedness ratio and when the entity is American Depository Receipts (ADR) issuer or financial institution. Analysts' earnings forecasts are one of management's most important performance indicators (Graham et al., 2005; Choi, Walker, & Young, 2006). Therefore, management's discretion on the decision of adopting or discontinuing HA leads to the research hypothesis H3: The accounting effects caused by the initial designation and de-designation of HA increase the consistency between analysts' earnings forecasts and quarterly profit or loss in which the designation or de-designation of HA occurred. The analysis is based on descriptive statistics and means comparison tests. The sample is defined by the entities which composed the Ibovespa index (in the period from 31/12/2008 to 31/12/2012). Data was manually collected from 1.017 financial statements. The findings reveal no evidence that the initial designation and de-designation of HA have contributed to opportunistically meeting or beating analysts' earnings forecasts or the profit or loss of the same period in the previous year. The findings also show no evidence that entities had opportunistically changed loss to profit due to designation or de-designation of HA.