Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2010.tde-27102010-235256
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Bertoldo Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Frezatti, Fabio (President)
Almeida, Martinho Isnard Ribeiro de
Oyadomari, José Carlos Tiomatsu
Title in Portuguese
Desenho e uso dos sistemas de controle gerencial e sua contribuição para a formação e implementação da estratégia organizacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade gerencial
Controladoria
Estratégia organizacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Para assegurar o alcance de seus objetivos, as organizações utilizam sistemas de controle gerencial (SCG), os quais podem ser analisados sob duas dimensões distintas. A primeira é a dimensão desenho, que compreende as características de configuração técnica dos SCG. A segunda é a dimensão uso, que representa as diferentes finalidades de aplicação dos SCG nas organizações. Além disso, o escopo de análise pode considerar o conjunto de SCG ou apenas parte dele. Pode-se afirmar que as pesquisas sobre SCG têm se caracterizado por uma abordagem reducionista em relação à dimensão analisada e, também, em relação ao escopo de controles considerados na análise. O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar o conjunto de SCG, em suas dimensões desenho e uso, e identificar sua contribuição para a formação e implementação da estratégia organizacional. Para tanto, realizou-se um estudo de caso em uma instituição de ensino superior brasileira, explorando aspectos relevantes da configuração e uso dos SCG. Concluiu-se que as principais contribuições dos SCG para a formação e implementação da estratégia organizacional são: (i) direcionar a formação da estratégia organizacional; (ii) comunicar diretrizes, propósitos e prioridades; (iii) definir limites de atuação da organização e de seus membros; (iv) monitorar realização de planos e (v) estimular a aprendizagem organizacional. Constataram-se, como resultado da pesquisa, características dos SCG que prejudicam o estímulo à aprendizagem organizacional: (i) o desconhecimento ou invalidação dos critérios de mensuração pelos gestores; (ii) a fraca conexão entre controles cibernéticos e controles de planejamento; (iii) a ausência de uma visão integrada dos resultados apontados pelos diferentes SCG; (iv) a falta de articulação dos SCG com informações tipo feed-forward com outros SCG e (v) o uso interativo com foco exclusivo em aspectos internos à organização. O aperfeiçoamento desses aspectos pode proporcionar melhor aproveitamento dos benefícios do SCG e aperfeiçoar o modelo de gestão. Este trabalho não contemplou controles de remuneração e recompensa, nem controles informais, de maneira que se recomenda, como oportunidade de pesquisa futura, incluir esses controles na análise da configuração e uso dos SCG nas organizações. Assim, espera-se que os resultados deste trabalho contribuam para o desenvolvimento da teoria sobre SCG e, também, para maior efetividade de seu uso nas organizações, provendo elementos relevantes para uma melhor compreensão de sua influência na formação e implementação da estratégia organizacional.
Title in English
Design and use of the management control systems and its contribution to the formation and implementation of organizational strategy
Keywords in English
Management control systems
Managerial accounting
Organizational strategy
Abstract in English
In order to ensure the achievement of its objectives, the organizations use management control systems (MCS), which can be analyzed by two different dimensions. The first is the design dimension, which comprises the features of the MCSs technical configuration. The second is the use dimension, which represents the different purposes of MCSs application in the organizations. Moreover, the scope of analysis can consider the set of MCS or just a part of it. In general, the research on MCS has been characterized by a reductionist approach regarding the dimension analyzed, and also regarding the scope of controls considered in the analysis. The objective of this research is to examine the MCS package, in its design and use dimensions, and identify its contribution to the formation and implementation of organizational strategy. This way, it was carried out a case study in a Brazilian higher education institution, exploring relevant aspects of configuration and use of MCS. It was concluded that the main contributions of MCS to the formation and implementation of organizational strategy are: (i) guide the formation of organizational strategy; (ii) communicate guidelines, goals and priorities; (iii) define the domain of organizational activities and organizational members; (iv) monitor the achievement of plans; and (v) stimulate the organizational learning. In addition, as findings of this research, it was concluded that the features of the MCS that undermine the incentive to organizational learning: (i) the ignorance or invalidation of the measurement criteria by managers; (ii) the weak connection between cybernetic controls and planning controls; (iii) the lack of an integrative view of the results indicated by different MCS; (iv) the lack of articulation between MCS with feed-forward information and others MCS; and (v) the interactive use with exclusive focus on internal aspects of organization. The improvements of these issues may support better usage of the MCS and provide additional benefits from management model. This study did not contemplate reward and compensation controls, neither informal controls, so it is recommended, as an opportunity of future research, include these controls in the analysis of MCS design an use in the organizations. Therefore, it is expected that the results of this study contribute to the development of MCS theory, likewise to a greater effectiveness of MCS use in the organizations, providing relevant information to a better understanding of its influence in formation and implementation of organizational strategy.