Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.1988.tde-02072024-160539
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Filgueira Galvão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1988
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Jose Roberto Mendonca de (President)
Ablas, Luiz Augusto de Queiroz
Magalhaes, Antonio Rocha
Title in Portuguese
O capital oligopólico em marcha sobre a periferia nordestina: evolução da organização territorial, divisão territorial do trabalho e complementaridade industrial
Keywords in Portuguese
Crédito fiscal
Desenvolvimento econômico
Industrialização - Economia
Industrialização - Nordeste
Industrialização - São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo central desta dissertação consiste na análise das atuais relações de complementaridade estabelecidas entre a indústria localizada no território nordestino e a indústria localizada no polo paulista, bem como na análise da gênese e evolução da organização territorial nordestina enquanto sub-espaço característico da formação social brasileira. A penetração e desenvolvimento das relações capitalistas de produção no âmbito de nossa formação social moldou a evolução da organização territorial nordestina culminando, nesta etapa do processo histórico, na dissolução de seu nexo regional e em sua indiferenciação relativa quanto aos outros sub-espaços que compõem a vasta periferia nacional (ao redor do polo paulista). Nos últimos anos, especialmente a partir da criação da SUDENE, a intervenção do Estado, em consonância com os interesses do capital oligopólico recém implantado, levou a uma reversão da tendência de concentração crescente da produção no polo paulista, tendo-se mobilizado para tanto um conjunto do crédito fiscal do 34/18 e/ou FINOR. De fato, registrar-se-iam na década de 70 os primeiros sinais de desconcentração industrial no país, com a indústria sediada no território nordestino crescendo no plano nacional em termos de sua participação relativa. Esta expansão far-se-ia a favor do capital hegemônico sediado em São Paulo, uma vez que a acumulação periférica tomava por base não só o próprio capital paulista, como também as possibilidades de estabelecimento de vínculos estreitos para a frente e para trás com a mesma indústria localizada no polo. A complementaridade industrial resultante apresenta assim nesta dissertação uma definição mais restrita a partir de uma análise das relações interindustriais, conquanto cada vez mais as frações hegemônicas do capital industrial oligopólico se reproduzam indistintamente nas várias porções do território nacional.
Title in English
Oligopoly capital on the march on the northeastern periphery: evolution of territorial organization, territorial division of labour and industrial complementarity
Keywords in English
Economic development
Industrialization - Economy
Industrialization - Northeast
Industrialization - São Paulo
Tax credit
Abstract in English
This dissertations main purpose is to analyse the present relations of complementarity established between industries located in the Northeast Brazils territory and the ones located in São Paulo, as well as to undergo a study of the Genesis and evolution of the Northeast territorial organization as a characteristic sub-space of the Brazilian social formation. The penetration and development of capitalist production relations within Brazils whole social formation determined the evolution of the Northeast territorial (espacial) organization. This historical process culminated with the dissolution of the regional nexus and a relative homogenization in respect to the other subspaces which form the vast national periphery (around São Paulos pole). In the last years, especially since SUDENE (Northeast Development Superintendence) has been created, State intervention aimed to reverse the tendency of increasing production concentration in the São Paulos pole. This was done by mobilizing in favour of the northeast a scheme of incentives, among which we emphasize the fiscal credit tax mechanism of 34/18 and/or FINOR. This intervention, however, was undertaken in harmony with the requests of oligopolistic capital just established . In fact, in the 70s, the first signs of industrial disconcentration in the country showed up, and the Northeast region increased its relative participation in Brazils national panorama. But the expansion was made in favor of the hegemonic capital located in São Paulo, since the peripherical accumulation was based not only on São Paulos capital itself, but also on the possibilities to establish narrow back and forward linkages with the same industry located in the pole. The concept of industrial complementarity, which resulted from the process is presented in this dissertation, with a more restrict and precise definition, obtained by the analyses of the interindustrial relationships. This definition stimulates the acceptance of the tendencial Law of space homogenization within the capitalist societies of the oligopolistic industrial capital, more and more, reproduce themselves in the various parts of the national territory.