Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2014.tde-03112014-174044
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Pugialli da Silva Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Menezes Filho, Naercio Aquino (President)
Ponczek, Vladimir Pinheiro
Rocha, Fabiana Fontes
Title in Portuguese
Violência contra a mulher: uma análise do caso brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de impacto
Econometria
Políticas públicas
Violência contra a mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
A violência contra a mulher constitui um grave problema nacional, apesar do esforço feito pelo governo brasileiro na última década no enfrentamento a esse tipo de violência. A introdução da Lei Maria da Penha, em 2006, representou uma grande mudança na proteção legal nos casos de violência doméstica. Todavia, o cumprimento pleno da referida lei está condicionado à existência dos Serviços Especializados de Atendimento à Mulher, tais como juizados especializados, delegacias de mulheres, casas - abrigo, etc., e a abrangência desses serviços nos municípios brasileiros ainda é limitada. Utilizando um painel de municípios, o objetivo da dissertação é avaliar se os municípios onde há Juizados de Violência Doméstica e Familiar contra a Mulher apresentaram uma queda nos casos de violência contra a mulher, supondo que essas cidades tiveram melhor aplicação da Lei Maria da Penha. A distribuição municipal dos juizados especializados é obtida através da Pesquisa de Informações Básicas Municipais de 2009, do IBGE. A medida de violência contra a mulher utilizada é o número de internações femininas cuja causa é a agressão, cuja base de dados é Sistema de Informações Hospitalares do Ministério da Saúde. A metodologia utilizada na investigação dos efeitos causais da Lei Maria da Penha é o estimador de diferenças - em - diferenças com Propensity Score Matching. Os resultados sugerem uma queda na violência contra a mulher em municípios onde os juizados foram implementados. Além disso, os resultados indicam que o efeito dos juizados sobre a violência é potencializado na presença de outros serviços de apoio às mulheres vitimadas. Conclui-se que uma maior disseminação dos JVDFM, aliada a uma expansão dos demais serviços da malha de assistência às mulheres vitimadas, aumentará a eficácia da Lei Maria da Penha, ajudando o Brasil a evoluir no combate à violência contra a mulher.
Title in English
Violence against women: an analysis of the Brazilian experience
Keywords in English
Econometrics
Impact evaluation
Public policies
Violence against women
Abstract in English
Violence against women is a serious national problem, despite all the efforts made by the Brazilian Government in the last decade to confront this type of violence. The enactment of Maria da Penha Law, in 2006, represented a major breakthrough in legal protection in cases of domestic violence. However, the thorough implementation of the law is subject to the existence of Specialized Support Services to Women, such as specialized courts and police stations, shelters, etc., and the scope of these services in municipalities is still limited. Using a panel of municipalities, the aim of this work is to evaluate whether the municipalities where there are Courts of Domestic and Familiar Violence Against Women presented a drop in violence against women, assuming that these cities had a better enforcement of the Maria da Penha Law. Municipal distribution of specialized courts is obtained through the Survey of Basic Municipal Information 2009, from IBGE. To measure violence against women, we used the number of women's hospitalizations whose cause is aggression, gathered from the Ministry of Health, through the System of Hospital Information. The methodology used in the investigation of the causal effects of the Maria da Penha Law is the differences-in-differences estimator with Propensity Score Matching. The results suggest a decrease in violence against women in municipalities where the courts were implemented. Furthermore, the results indicate that the effect of the courts on violence is potentiated in the presence of other support services to battered women. We conclude that a greater dissemination of specialized courts, combined with an expansion of other support services to battered women, will increase the effectiveness of the Maria da Penha Law, helping Brazil to advance in combating violence against women.