Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2016.tde-04042016-113039
Document
Author
Full name
Sérgio Gesteira Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Yoshino, Joe Akira (President)
Bianconi, Marcelo
Silva, Marcos Eugenio da
Title in Portuguese
Regulação, risco e retornos de aeroportos
Keywords in Portuguese
Econometria
Economia da regulação
Finanças
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende investigar o risco e os retornos acionários de aeroportos internacionais listados em bolsas de valores controlando para diversos fatores, em especial, pelo modelo de regulação tarifária adotado pelo país de origem. Para isso, dados mensais específicos de vinte e um aeroportos e de seus países, além de fatores de mercado globais, entre julho de 2009 e julho de 2014, foram utilizados para estimar modelos multifactor com a adição de variáveis dummies para a regulação tarifária da observação (aeroporto-mês). As estimações sugerem que quanto mais leve ou inexistente for a regulação (light-handed ou não regulado), maior o retorno auferido. Já aeroportos com participação ativa governamental na gestão, cost-based ou com subsídios entre atividades aeronáuticas e não aeronáuticas (price-cap single-till) apresentaram menores retornos. Esses resultados produzem conclusões distintas: modelos de regulação mais restritos também mitigam riscos e, por isso, exigem menores retornos; aeroportos com regulação mais leve tem mais liberdade para exercer poder de monopólio em períodos favoráveis, porém possíveis mudanças de regulação e períodos adversos potencializam riscos.
Title in English
Regulation, risk and returns on airports
Keywords in English
Econometrics
Economic regulation
Finance
Abstract in English
This paper intends to investigate risk and returns on publicly listed airports controlling for several factors, specially, by its pricing regulation. Thus, monthly data of twenty-one listed airports and their countries, alongside global market factors, from July 2009 to July 2014, aided computation of multifactor models with added dummies for regulation (airport-month). Results suggest lighter regulation (light-handed or non-regulated) produces higher stock returns, On the other hand, government owned airports, cost-based or those which non-aeronautical revenues subsidize aeronautical revenues (price-cap single-till) present lesser returns. Therefore, this paper reaches two distinct conclusions: tighter regulation mitigates risks and demand smaller returns; airports with lighter regulation have more freedom to use its market power during favorable periods, however possible changes in regulation and adverse periods enhance risks.