Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2008.tde-04092008-105503
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Carvalho Pereda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Denisard Cneio de Oliveira (President)
Menezes, Tatiane Almeida de
Rangel, Marcos de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Estimação das equações de demanda por nutrientes usando o modelo Quadratic Almost Ideal Demand System (QUAIDS)
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo de alimentos
Econometria
Escolha (Teoria econômica)
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar a dieta alimentar dos brasileiros. Para tal, estimouse o sistema de equações de demanda do consumidor por nutrientes e as elasticidades, que trazem informações sobre a sensibilidade do consumidor frente a variações nos preços e na renda. A base de dados utilizada foi a Pesquisa de Orçamentos Familiares (POF) de 2002/3, realizada pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE). Utilizou-se o modelo QUAIDS para estimar as equações de demanda e as elasticidades preço e renda/dispêndio foram calculadas. A hipótese de não-linearidade do dispêndio total não foi rejeitada, ratificando a utilização do Modelo QUAIDS. Para os nutrientes lipídios, colesterol, proteína, vitaminas A e B e fibras alimentares, as elasticidades da demanda se reduziram com a evolução da renda, o que indica o consumo mais elevado destes nutrientes em domicílios mais ricos. Os carboidratos não apresentaram grande oscilação no consumo conforme a variação da renda. Sobre os efeitos dos preços no consumo de nutrientes, os que se mostraram mais sensíveis a mudanças de preços foram: carboidratos; cálcio; ferro; colesterol; e vitamina C, nutrientes estes que compõem os alimentos básicos brasileiros.
Title in English
Estimation of the demand equations for nutrients using Quadratic Almost Ideal Demand System (QUAIDS) Model
Keywords in English
Choice (Economic theory)
Consumption of food
Econometrics
Abstract in English
This work was carried out in order to analyze the Brazilian food diet by estimating the consumer demand system of equations for nutrients and their elasticities, which bring information about the consumer sensibility face to price and income changes. The database used was from Household Expenditure Survey (POF, 2002/03) produced by IBGE (Brazilian Bureau of Statistics). The QUAIDS model was used to estimate the equations for eleven nutrients. The hypothesis of the total income's non-linearity was not rejected, reaffirming the use of the QUAIDS' Model. For lipids, cholesterol, protein, vitamins A and B and fibers, the income elasticities showed a decrease as income raises, this behavior indicates the higher consumption of these nutrients in richer households. The carbohydrates did not present much variation as income changes. When it comes to the price effect on the nutrients consumption, the results suggest that the most sensible nutrients were: carbohydrates; calcium; iron; cholesterol; and vitamin C. These nutrients represent most of the basic diet food in Brazil