Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2013.tde-06022014-171117
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio André Castelani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Igliori, Danilo Camargo (President)
Chagas, André Luis Squarize
Féres, José Gustavo
Guilhoto, Joaquim Jose Martins
Sartoris Neto, Alexandre
Title in English
Forests and cities: essays on urban growth and development in the Brazilian Amazon
Keywords in English
Amazon forest
Brazilian Amazon
Cities of the Amazon
Deforestation
Econometrics
Economic development
Economic growth
Input-output
Migration
Municipalities
Spatial econometrics
Spatial economics
Urbanization
Urbanization in the Brazilian Amazon
Abstract in English
The Brazilian Amazon has been undergoing a process of population growth and urbanization in recent decades. Its urban population increased from 42% to 71% between 1960 and 2010, and in the last decade, its overall population grew around 21%. Such rises bring important consequences not only economically, but also in environmental terms, especially considering that the largest remaining rainforest in the world is located within this region. Nevertheless, this scenario is still poorly addressed by literature. Bearing this in mind, this thesis aims to examine some economic and environmental aspects related to this context, and is specifically divided into three essays. Firstly, a spatial econometric approach is implemented, based on the framework of spatial economics models, in order to investigate whether this process of urbanization has been generating local economic growth and development. In the second essay, aiming to measure the environmental impacts of such population growth and urbanization, an Interregional Input-Output model is built, for the year of 2004, merging data regarding the productive structure and land use transition in the Brazilian Amazon. Specifically, this method allows the measurement of how much local deforestation may be attributed to the consumption of goods and services demanded by households living within the region, considering all direct and indirect production of inputs and outputs in every region of Brazil. Moreover, in order to capture the effects of local urbanization, special focus is given to the demands of the families living within the five Brazilian Amazon metropolitan regions. Finally, in the third essay, given that population growth and urbanization processes are directly related to migration flows, an econometric model was implemented in order to investigate the determinants of immigration and emigration flows between the Brazilian Amazon and the rest of Brazil. This estimation allowed the comparison of the reasons that have been driving the exit and the entry of individuals in the region. Such methodology makes use of estimators which take into account econometric problems commonly attributed by literature to the modeling of migration flows, such as the sample selection issue regarding the potential differences in skills between migrants and non-migrants. As main results, we find evidence that these local processes of urbanization and population growth have been causing a "trade -off" in the region: on the one hand, such processes seem to be driving local economic growth and development, but on the other, they also tend to increase regional deforestation. Furthermore, we find evidence that although the immigration and emigration flows of the Brazilian Amazon have been currently well-balanced, local vegetative growth still has been fueling such population growth and urbanization. Moreover, we find that the motivations which lead individuals to immigrate to the Brazilian Amazon are quite distinct from those that encourage people to leave it: whereas the former seek immediate higher levels of real income, the latter seem to move to cities with higher levels of education.
Title in Portuguese
Florestas e cidades: ensaios sobre crescimento urbano e desenvolvimento na Amazônia brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia - Brasil
Econometria
Insumo-produto
Migração
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
A Amazônia Brasileira vem passando por um processo de crescimento populacional e urbanização nas últimas décadas. Sua população urbana passou de 42% para 71% entre 1960 e 2010, e na última década o crescimento populacional da região foi de 21%. Tais processos trazem consigo consequências importantes não apenas em termos econômicos, mas também em termos ambientais, especialmente se considerando que a maior floresta tropical do mundo está localizada nesta região. No entanto, este aspecto é ainda pouco estudado pela literatura econômica. Tendo isto em vista, este trabalho se propõe a estudar alguns aspectos econômicos e ambientais relacionados este quadro, divididos em três ensaios. No primeiro, são utilizados métodos de econometria espacial, baseados em modelos de economia espacial, para investigar se este processo de urbanização tem causado crescimento e desenvolvimento econômico local. No segundo ensaio, a fim de medir os impactos ambientais do crescimento populacional e da urbanização locais, informações a respeito da estrutura produtiva e do uso do solo na Amazônia Brasileira são cruzadas em um modelo Inter-regional de Insumo-Produto, que mede o quanto do desmatamento anual da floresta Amazônica é devido ao consumo de bens e serviços por parte das famílias que vivem na região, considerando toda a cadeia produtiva brasileira. A fim de capturar os efeitos da urbanização, foco especial é dado às demandas das famílias que vivem nas cinco regiões metropolitanas da Amazônia Brasileira. Por fim, no terceiro ensaio, devido ao fato de que urbanização e crescimento populacional são processos diretamente relacionados à migração de indivíduos, é desenvolvida uma metodologia econométrica que investiga os determinantes dos fluxos imigratórios e emigratórios entre a Amazônia Brasileira e o restante do Brasil, no intuito de comparar os motivos que causam a entrada e saída de pessoas na região. Tal metodologia faz uso de estimadores que levam em conta problemas comumente atribuídos pela literatura na modelagem de fluxos migratórios, como a questão da seleção amostral relativa a potenciais diferenças de habilidade entre populações de migrantes e de não migrantes. Como principais resultados, encontramos evidências de que tais processos de urbanização e crescimento populacional têm causado um "trade-off" econômico-ambiental na região: por um lado tais processos têm promovido o desenvolvimento e crescimento econômico local, mas por outro lado, eles também vêm causando aumento dos níveis do desmatamento regional. Além disso, encontramos evidência de que embora os fluxos imigratórios e emigratórios relativos à Amazônia encontrem-se equilibrados atualmente, o crescimento vegetativo local ainda alimenta os processo de crescimento populacional e urbanização. Finalmente, nossos resultados apontam que as motivações que levam indivíduos a se mudarem para a Amazônia são distintas daquelas que levam pessoas a se deixarem a região: enquanto os primeiros buscam maiores níveis imediatos de renda real, os últimos buscam mais claramente se mudarem para municípios com melhores níveis educacionais.