Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2017.tde-06072017-155012
Document
Author
Full name
Gian Paulo Soave
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Kanczuk, Fabio (President)
Gonçalves, Carlos Eduardo Soares
Picchetti, Paulo
Rodrigues Junior, Mauro
Teles, Vladimir Kühl
Title in English
Essays on business cycles in emerging markets
Keywords in English
Econometrics
Fiscal policy
Macroeconomics
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the dynamics pertaining to emerging market business cycles, with special attention to the linkage between financial conditions and the behavior of the macroeconomic variables in such economies. Business cycles in emerging economies differ in many dimensions when compared with advanced economies: the former are characterized by much larger swings in real activity, financial markets, and policy driven variables. For example, when it comes to important macroeconomic variables, output tends to be twice as volatile in emerging economies compared to their developed counterparts. Another interesting discrepancy is related to the fiscal variables: while government consumption spending tends to be countercyclical in advanced economies, in many emerging economies, government spending is procyclical, which tends to reinforce the volatilities of the macro aggregates. The present work tries to shed some light on the role of financial instability in the emerging market business cycles and how the procyclicality of the fiscal policy can be attenuated by the introduction of fiscal debt-targeting rules. Chapter 1 starts by accessing the empirical implications of financial frictions for the business cycles and dynamics in emerging economies. Using a two-step procedure, the chapter first estimates unobservable financial stress indexes for 25 emerging markets to measure the evolution of the conditions of the financial markets in these countries over the period 1994Q1 to 2015Q4. With the financial indexes at hand, the chapter introduces a novel Hierarchical Bayesian Threshold VAR Model that uses Bayesian pooling to efficiently estimate the posteriors of the VAR parameters for each economy. The findings are summarized as follows: (a) stressful times occur with considerable frequency in the data (~ 30 % of the time); (b) second moments of the main macroeconomic variables are regime dependent, with consumption and investment being more correlated with GDP and with larger volatility for all variables considered under financial distress conditions; (c) consumption is more volatile that the GDP both in a regular financial condition and under a financial distress period; (d) the duration of the financial instability period is about 5.4 quarters; (e) nonlinear impulse responses show strong amplification effects related to the tightening of the credit conditions. In Chapter 2, a model in which financial instability emerges endogenously as an outcome of the presence of occasionally binding constraints is used to show that many of the nonlinearities documented in Chapter 1 can be understood as consequences of financial frictions. The chapter builds on a simplified version of the model introduced by Mendoza (2010) and features a Fisherian Debt-Deflation mechanism coupled with the presence of pecuniary externalities associated with the price of capital stock and wages. By using simulation techniques over fully nonlinear global solution methods, the channels through which financial friction affect the business cycles are disentangled. The Fisherian Debt-Deflation mechanism and the two pecuniary externalities magnify the volatility of the macro-variables whenever a crisis is expected in the future. In such a situation, uncertainty goes up and rational expectation agents increase precautionary savings to insure against the crisis. As extensions, two sources of financial frictions are added to the model: (i) a stochastic volatility in the process for the real interest rate - motivated by the results of the estimation of the time-varying parameters VAR (TVP-VAR) for 9 emerging economies; (ii) a financial shock affecting the collateral constraint. The results, conditioned on a specific regime, are consistent with those observed in Chapter 1. However, the additional sources of exogenous uncertainty pose a reduction in the likelihood of crises occurring because of the precautionary savings. This suggest that matching the observed frequency of regime switching is challenging for models with endogenous crises. Chapter 3 studies the implications of simple debt-dependent rules in emerging countries subject to endogenous financial crises with pecuniary externality. The analysis suggests that debt rules that account for the effects of debt accumulation on asset prices can be relatively more efficient in reducing the likelihood of financial crises, but can have substantial impacts on welfare whenever a crisis is likely to happen. Fiscal consolidations based on ad-hoc debt growth may be counterproductive during good times while having significant negative effects on welfare during crisis episodes. Simulated exercises suggest that, when carefully designed, fiscal rules based on debt target can result in welfare gains. Finally, it is worthwhile mentioning that, while solving the nonlinear models in Chapters 2 and 3, the thesis extends the algorithms developed in Maliar and Maliar (2013) and in Arellano et. al. (2016) of the so-called Envelop Condition Method to deal with occasionally binding constraints. This method, coupled with piece-wise linear interpolation/extrapolation techniques, is robust to the presence of the kinks in the policy function and capable of accounting for the distorted equilibrium and expectation effects.
Title in Portuguese
Ensaios sobre ciclos reais em economias emergentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Econometria
Macroeconomia
Política fiscal
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito desta tese é investigar a dinâmica dos ciclos reais em economias emergentes, com atenção especial à relação entre as condições financeiras e o comportamento das variáveis macroeconômicas em tais economias. Os ciclos de negócios nos mercados emergentes diferem-se sobremaneira relativamente aos das economias avançadas: nos primeiros, as oscilações são bastante mais pronunciadas em termos de variáveis reais, de mercados financeiros e de variáveis associadas às políticas macroeconômicas. Por exemplo, em se tratando de variáveis macroeconômicas, o produto tende a ser duas vezes mais volátil em países emergentes comparativamente aos países desenvolvidos. Outra diferença interessante relaciona-se às variáveis fiscais: enquanto o gasto do governo tende a ser anticíclico em economias avançadas, em muitos países emergentes tal variável é comumente pró-cíclica, o que tende a reforçar a volatilidade dos agregados macroeconômicos. O presente trabalho visa esclarecer o papel das instabilidades financeiras nos ciclos econômicos em países emergentes e como a pró-ciclicidade de variáveis fiscais pode ser atenuada pela introdução de regras fiscais dependentes de dívida. O Capítulo 1 busca acessar empiricamente as implicações de fricções financeiras para os ciclos e para a dinâmica dos países emergentes. Usando um procedimento de dois estágios, o capítulo inicialmente estima índices de estresse financeiro para uma amostra de 25 economias emergentes visando construir medidas de como as condições financeiras em tais países se comportaram no período de 1994T1 até 2015T4. Em um segundo estágio, o capítulo introduz um modelo vetorial auto-regressivo (VAR) hierárquico bayesiano com efeitos limiares que usa técnicas de pooling bayesiano para estimar eficientemente os parâmetros dos VARs em cada um dos países. Os resultados são resumidos da seguinte maneira: (a) períodos de estresse financeiro ocorrem com frequência considerável nos dados (aproximadamente 30% do tempo); (b) segundos momentos de importantes variáveis macroeconômicas são regime-dependentes, com consumo e investimento sendo mais correlacionado com o produto e com maior volatilidade sob condições financeiras mais restritas; (c) o consumo é mais volátil do que o produto tanto em regimes de liquidez normais quanto em regimes de estresse financeiro; (d) a duração de um período de estresse financeiro é, em média, de 5.4 trimestres; (e) funções de resposta impulso não lineares denotam grandes efeitos de amplificação associados ao aperto nas condições de crédito. No Capítulo 2, um modelo em que instabilidade financeira emerge endogenamente como resultado da presença de restrições ocasionalmente ativas é utilizado para mostrar que muitas das não linearidades documentadas no Capítulo 1 podem ser entendidas como consequências de fricções financeiras. O capítulo baseia-se numa versão simplificada do modelo introduzido por Mendoza (2010), que se caracteriza pela presença de um mecanismo de deflação de dívida à lá Fisher e pela presença de duas externalidades pecuniárias que amplificam a volatilidade macroeconômica caso os agentes formulem expectativas de crise no futuro. Em tal situação, a incerteza se eleva e agentes racionais elevam a poupança precaucionaria como um seguro contra crises. Como extensões, duas fontes adicionais de fricções financeiras são adicionadas ao modelo: (i) volatilidade estocástica no processo da taxa real de juros - motivada por resultados de estimações de VARs com parâmetros variantes no tempo para 9 países emergentes; (ii) um choque financeiro que afeta a restrição de colateral da economia. Os resultados, condicionando-se num regime específico, são consistentes com aqueles do Capítulo 1. Entretanto, fontes adicionais de incerteza induzem uma queda na probabilidade de crise devido ao aumento na poupança precaucionaria. Tal resultado sugere que replicar a frequência de mudança de regime observada nos dados é uma tarefa não trivial para modelos com crises financeiras endógenas. O Capítulo 3 estuda implicações de regras fiscais simples dependentes de dívida em pequenas economias abertas sujeitas a crises financeiras endógenas com externalidade pecuniária. A análise sugere que regras ficais que acomodam os efeitos da acumulação de dívida sobre os preços dos ativos tendem a ser relativamente eficientes em reduzir as consequências das crises, mas podem ter impactos substanciais sobre o bem-estar caso uma crise possa ocorrer. Consolidações fiscais baseadas em regras ad-hoc desenhadas sobre o crescimento da dívida podem ser contraprodutivas nos momentos normais dos ciclos, e podem ter efeitos negativos significantes nos momentos de crise. Exercícios de simulação sugerem que, caso desenhadas com certo cuidado, regras fiscais baseadas em metas para o montante de dívida podem resultar em ganhos de bem-estar. Ressalta-se que, ao resolver os modelos não lineares nos capítulos 2 e 3, a tese estende os algoritmos desenvolvidos em Maliar e Maliar (2013) e Arellano et. al. (2016) do chamado Método Das Condições de Envelope para lidar com restrições ocasionalmente ativas. Tal método, combinado a técnicas de interpolação lineares, é robusto à presença de kinks nas policy functions e capaz de acomodar equilíbrios com distorção e efeitos expectacionais.