Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2016.tde-07102016-154844
Document
Author
Full name
Alexander Brian Chow
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Postali, Fernando Antonio Slaibe (President)
Brasil, Eric Universo Rodrigues
Rocha, Fabiana Fontes
Sakurai, Sérgio Naruhiko
Title in Portuguese
Esforço fiscal e a compensação financeira pela utilização dos recursos hídricos nos municípios brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de fronteira estocástica
Compensação financeira pela utilização dos recursos hídricos
Econometria
Economia de energia
Economia fiscal
Esforço fiscal
Finanças públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado em teoria econômica tem como objetivo verificar se a Compensação Financeira pela Utilização de Recursos Hídricos (CFURH) paga a municípios que abrigam usinas hidrelétricas ou reservatórios impacta seu esforço arrecadatório. A importância dessa análise vem do fato de que um possível relaxamento fiscal por parte deles pode por em risco o seu desenvolvimento, dado que a compensação pode sofrer variações no tempo, e dado que sua duração depende da vida útil das usinas. Será utilizada a metodologia de fronteira estocástica, com base em um painel de dados relativo aos municípios brasileiros entre 2007 e 2012 Os resultados mostram que, em geral, os municípios beneficiários são menos eficientes na arrecadação de tributos do que os não beneficiários.
Title in English
Fiscal effort and water resources windfalls in Brazilian municipalities
Keywords in English
Fiscal effort
Stochastic frontier analysis
Water resource windfalls
Abstract in English
This Master's dissertation in Economic Theory aims to verify whether the water windfalls paid to municipalities that hold hydroelectric power stations or water reservoirs have any impact on their fiscal effort. The issue is relevant since a reduced tax effort may pose a threat to the municipalities' development, since these resources can vary in time and since it may have an end due to the power plant's useful life. It will be used the stochastic frontier technique applied to a panel data of Brazilian municipalities between 2007 and 2012. The results show that, in a general way, the municipalities that benefit from the water windfalls are more inefficient than those which don't receive these resources