Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.1996.tde-09022011-121834
Document
Author
Full name
Solival Silva e Menezes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Singer, Paul Israel (President)
Biava, Adriano Henrique Rebelo
Hoffmann, Rodolfo
Lima Filho, Paulo Alves de
Pomeranz, Lenina
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica da transição de uma economia dependente colonial para economia centralmente planejada e sua inflexão recente para economia de mercado
Keywords in Portuguese
Angola - Condições econômicas
Angola - Condições sociais
Angola - Política econômica
Desenvolvimento econômico
Macroeconomia
Teoria da dependência
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese do Prof. Solival Menezes ocupa-se de analisar alguns aspectos da economia e da sociedade de Angola que, sob uma perspectiva lógica e histórica, permitem compreender a dinâmica que caracterizou a trajetória recente desse novo Estado nacional desde que, tornando-se liberto do colonialismo tardio português (em 1975), transformou-se em uma economia centralmente planejada até ser conduzido, posteriormente (pelos motivos examinados na tese), ao reencontro da economia de mercado e da democracia (em 1992). São examinadas algumas especificidades do longo colonialismo praticado em seu território visando a compreender de que modo a condição de economia dependente da metrópole se transferiu como legado ao novo país, condicionando os anos iniciais de sua fase soberana.
Title in English
Dynamics of transition of a dependent colonial economy for a centrally planned economy and its latest inflection to a market economy
Keywords in English
Angola - Economic conditions
Angola - Economic policy
Angola - Social conditions
Economic development
Macroeconomics
Theory of dependence
Abstract in English
This thesis analyzes some aspects of the economy and society of Angola that, from a logical and historic perspective, can help understand the dynamics that characterized the recent trajectory of this new state, since, becoming free of the "late Portuguese colonialism" (in 1975), became a "centrally planned economy" until to be conducted later (for the reasons discussed in the thesis) to a market economy with democracy (in 1992). There are examined some characteristics of the Portuguese colonialism practiced throughout Angolas history in order to understand how the condition of the metropolis dependent economy was transferred as a legacy to the new country, thereby affecting the early years of its sovereign stage.