Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.1994.tde-10032023-101544
Document
Author
Full name
Dante Mendes Aldrighi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Saes, Flavio Azevedo Marques de (President)
Paulani, Leda Maria
Santos Filho, Otaviano Canuto dos
Torres Filho, Ernani Teixeira
Vermulm, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Financiamento e desenvolvimento econômico: uma análise da experiência coreana
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento econômico
Finanças
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata das relações entre fatores financeiros e desenvolvimento econômico sob uma perspectiva teórica e empírica. Na primeira parte, revisita-se a literatura, privilegiando-se seus aspectos teóricos: discute-se o debate ensejado pelas teses de McKinnon e de Shaw (o chamado paradigma da repressão financeira)', o paradigma da Economia da Informação e a ênfase que seus defensores concedem às imperfeições nos mercados financeiros derivadas dos problemas de informação; e os approaches que associam o êxito do processo de industrialização retardatária à adoção pelo estado de controles sobre o sistema financeiro no âmbito de uma estratégia de desenvolvimento (a exemplo das análises de Zysman, Taylor e Akiüz e Kotte). Na segunda parte, estas questões são retomadas à luz da experiência coreana de desenvolvimento. Examina-se nesta seção como o estado construiu um arcabouço financeiro subordinado às exigências do crescimento econômico acelerado e do upgrading industrial, argumentando-se que o recurso às políticas financeiras de targeting setorial (como garantia de suprimento de crédito, juros subsidiados e parceria implícita do estado nos riscos dos investimentos em setores priorizados pelos planos de desenvolvimento) promoveu o alongamento do horizonte temporal contemplado pelas empresas, incentivando-as a se engajarem em investimentos em indústrias com elevadas economias de escala e com grande potencial de learning by doing e em modernização tecnológica investimentos que dificilmente se efetivariam caso os mercados financeiros fossem livres.
Title in English
Financing and economic development: an analysis of the Korean experience
Keywords in English
Economic Development
Finance
Abstract in English
This research investigates the relations between financial factors and economic development under a theoretical and empirical perspective. In the first part, the literature is revisited with emphasis given to its theoretical aspects. We discuss the debate raised by McKinnon and Shaw's thesis (the so-called Financial Repression Paradigníy, the Information Economics Paradigm and the emphasis its supporters put on the imperfections caused to the financial markets by Information problems; and the approaches which associate the success of the late industrialization processes to the manipulation of the financial system by the State within the scope of a development strategy (such as the analysis of Zysman, Taylor and Akiüz & Kotte). In the second part, these questions are focused on the light of the Korean development experience. Arguments are presented to show how the State constructed a financial framework subordinated to the demands of accelerated economic growth and industrial upgrading. We claim that the resource to financial policies of industrial targeting (as guarantees of credit supply, subsidised interest rates and the State's silent partnership on the risks from the private investments in the key sectors designed by the development plans) promoted a widening of the time horizon contemplated by enterpreneurs, making it possible for corporations to absorb the benefits of scale, of leaming by doing, and of technological modernization, all of which would hardly occur were financial markets free.