Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2004.tde-10052024-155654
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio Tavares de Lyra Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Raul Cristovao dos (President)
Grespan, Jorge Luis da Silva
Lima, Gilberto Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
Tempo lógico e tempo histórico do capitalismo na teoria econômica marxista
Keywords in Portuguese
Capitalismo
Economia - Teoria
Marxismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo que se pretende atingir nesta dissertação é mostrar como se manifesta no pensamento econômico marxista a construção teórica do tempo do sistema capitalista. Em primeiro lugar, apresenta-se uma exposição sobre o modo como isso é feito na obra do próprio Marx, em 5 planos analíticos, interligados e não contrapostos : o que permite compreender o sistema capitalista sob a perspectiva da sua permanência ou continuidade, associado ao princípio de regulação da lei do valor e à ideia de reprodução; o que trata das leis que se manifestam sob a forma de tendências que emergem da própria reprodução; o que descreve a ocorrência de quebras na continuidade dessa reprodução e remete à ideia de crise; o que se refere à manifestação de ciclos da atividade econômica, decorrentes da reposição das condições de continuidade reprodutiva em função dos próprios efeitos da crise; e o que se especifica critérios por intermédio dos quais é possível estabelecer fases ou etapas de desenvolvimento diferenciadas dentro da evolução do capitalismo. Em segundo lugar, apresenta-se uma análise comparativa sobre a forma como essa construção teórica se reflete na obra de alguns autores posteriores, inseridos na tradição marxista, que em diferentes momentos se propuseram a desenvolver a teoria econômica do sistema capitalista.
Title in English
Logical time and historical time of capitalism in Marxist economic theory
Keywords in English
Capitalism
Economics - Theory
Marxism
Abstract in English
The aim of this dissertation is to show how the theoretical construction of time in the capitalist system manifests itself in Marxist economic thought. Firstly, it presents an exposition of how this is done in the work of Marx himself, in 5 analytical planes, interconnected and not opposed: the one that allows us to understand the capitalist system from the perspective of its permanence or continuity, associated with the principle of regulation of the law of value and the idea of reproduction; the one that deals with the laws that manifest themselves in the form of tendencies that emerge from reproduction itself; the one that describes the occurrence of breaks in the continuity of this reproduction and refers to the idea of crisis; the one that refers to the manifestation of cycles of economic activity, resulting from the replacement of the conditions of reproductive continuity due to the effects of the crisis itself; and the one that specifies criteria through which it is possible to establish differentiated phases or stages of development within the evolution of capitalism. Secondly, a comparative analysis is presented on how this theoretical construction is reflected in the work of some later authors, within the Marxist tradition, who at different times set out to develop the economic theory of the capitalist system.